In association with
Acton, CO10 Akenham, IP1 Aldeburgh, IP15 Alderton, IP12 Aldham, IP7 Aldringham, IP16 All Saints South Elmham, IP19 Alpheton, CO10 Ampton, IP31 Ashbocking, IP6 Ashfield, IP14 Ashfield Green, IP21 Aspall, IP14 Assington, CO10 Athelington, IP21 Bacton, IP14 Badingham, IP13 Badley, IP6 Badwell Ash, IP31 Ballingdon, CO10 Bardwell, IP31 Barham, IP6 Barking, IP6 Barnardiston, CB9 Barnby, NR34 Barnham, IP24 Barningham, IP31 Barrow, IP29 Barsham, NR34 Barton Mills, IP28 Battisford, IP14 Battisford Tye, IP14 Bawdsey, IP12 Baylham, IP6 Beccles, NR34 Beck Row, IP28 Bedfield, IP13 Bedingfield, IP23 Belstead, IP8 Benacre, NR34 Bentley, IP9 Beyton, IP30 Beyton Green, IP30 Bildeston, IP7 Blackheath, IP19 Blackthorpe, IP30 Blackwater, IP18 Blaxhall, IP12 Blundeston, NR32 Blyford, IP19 Blythburgh, IP19 Botesdale, IP22 Boxford, CO10 Boxted, IP29 Boyton, IP12 Brabling Green, IP13 Bradfield Combust, IP30 Bradfield St Clare, IP30 Bradfield St George, IP30 Braiseworth, IP23 Bramfield, IP19 Bramford, IP8 Brampton, NR34 Brandeston, IP13 Brandon, IP27 Brantham, CO11 Bredfield, IP13 Brent Eleigh, CO10 Brettenham, IP7 Bridge Street, CO10 Brightwell, IP10 Broadway, IP19 Brockford Street, IP14 Brockley Green, IP29 Brome, IP23 Brome Street, IP23 Bromeswell, IP12 Brook Street, CO10 Bruisyard, IP13 Bruisyard Street, IP13 Brundish, IP13 Brundish Street, IP13 Bucklesham, IP10 Bungay, NR35 Bures, CO8 Bures Green, CO8 Burgate, IP22 Burgh, IP13 Burstall, IP8 Bury St Edmunds, IP33 Butley, IP12 Buxhall, IP14 Camps Heath, NR32 Campsey Ash, IP13 Capel St Andrew, IP12 Capel St Mary, IP9 Carlton, IP17 Carlton Colville, NR33 Castle Hill, IP1 Cattawade, CO11 Cavendish, CO10 Cavenham, IP28 Chantry, IP2 Charles Tye, IP14 Charsfield, IP13 Chattisham, IP8 Chedburgh, IP29 Chediston, IP19 Chelmondiston, IP9 Chelsworth, IP7 Chevington, IP29 Chickering, IP21 Chillesford, IP12 Chilton Street, CO10 Church Common, IP17 Clare, CO10 Clay Common, NR34 Claydon, IP6 Clopton Green, CB8 Cockfield, IP30 Coddenham, IP6 Coldfair Green, IP16 Combs, IP14 Combs Ford, IP14 Coney Weston, IP31 Cookley, IP19 Copdock, IP8 Corton, NR32 Cotton, IP14 Covehithe, NR34 Cowlinge, CB8 Cox Common, IP19 Cranmer Green, IP31 Cransford, IP13 Cratfield, IP19 Creeting St Mary, IP6 Cretingham, IP13 Cross Green, IP30 Cross Green, IP7 Cross Street, IP21 Crowfield, IP6 Crowland, IP31 Culford, IP28 Culpho, IP6 Dalham, CB8 Dallinghoo, IP13 Darsham, IP17 Debach, IP13 Debenham, IP14 Denham, IP21 Denham, IP29 Dennington, IP13 Denston, CB8 Depden, IP29 Drinkstone, IP30 Drinkstone Green, IP30 Dunstall Green, CB8 Dunwich, IP17 Earl Soham, IP13 Earl Stonham, IP14 Earl's Green, IP14 East Bergholt, CO7 East Bridge, IP16 East End, CO7 Easton, IP13 Edwardstone, CO10 Ellough, NR34 Elmsett, IP7 Elmswell, IP30 Elveden, IP24 Eriswell, IP28 Erwarton, IP9 Euston, IP24 Exning, CB8 Eye, IP23 Eyke, IP12 Falkenham, IP10 Farnham, IP17 Felixstowe, IP11 Felsham, IP30 Fen Street, IP22 Fingal Street, IP13 Finningham, IP14 Flempton, IP28 Flixton, NR35 Flowton, IP8 Fornham All Saints, IP28 Fornham St Martin, IP31 Forward Green, IP14 Four Ashes, IP31 Framlingham, IP13 Framsden, IP14 Freckenham, IP28 Fressingfield, IP21 Freston, IP9 Friston, IP17 Frostenden, NR34 Gazeley, CB8 Gedding, IP30 Gedgrave Hall, IP12 Gipping, IP14 Gisleham, NR33 Gislingham, IP23 Glemsford, CO10 Gosbeck, IP6 Great Ashfield, IP31 Great Barton, IP31 Great Bealings, IP13 Great Blakenham, IP6 Great Bradley, CB8 Great Bricett, IP7 Great Cornard, CO10 Great Finborough, IP14 Great Glemham, IP17 Great Green, IP30 Great Livermere, IP31 Great Saxham, IP29 Great Thurlow, CB9 Great Waldingfield, CO10 Great Welnetham, IP30 Great Wenham, CO7 Great Wratting, CB9 Gromford, IP17 Groton, CO10 Grundisburgh, IP13 Hacheston, IP13 Hadleigh, IP7 Halesworth, IP19 Hargrave, IP29 Harkstead, IP9 Harleston, IP14 Hartest, IP29 Hasketon, IP13 Haughley, IP14 Haughley Green, IP14 Haughley New Street, IP14 Haverhill, CB9 Hawkedon, IP29 Hawstead, IP29 Heckfield Green, IP21 Helmingham, IP14 Hemingstone, IP6 Hemley, IP12 Hengrave, IP28 Henley, IP6 Henstead, NR34 Hepworth, IP22 Herringfleet, NR32 Herringswell, IP28 Hessett, IP30 Heveningham, IP19 High Street, IP12 High Street Green, IP14 Higham, CO7 Higham, IP28 Hinderclay, IP22 Hintlesham, IP8 Hitcham, IP7 Holbrook, IP9 Hollesley, IP12 Holton, IP19 Holton St Mary, CO7 Holywell Row, IP28 Homersfield, IP20 Honey Tye, CO6 Honington, IP31 Hoo, IP13 Hopton, IP22 Horham, IP21 Horringer, IP29 Hoxne, IP21 Hulver Street, NR34 Hundon, CO10 Hunston, IP31 Huntingfield, IP19 Icklingham, IP28 Iken, IP12 Ilketshall St Andrew, NR34 Ilketshall St Lawrence, NR34 Ilketshall St Margaret, NR35 Ingham, IP31 Ipswich, IP1 Ixworth, IP31 Ixworth Thorpe, IP31 Kedington, CB9 Kelsale, IP17 Kennyhill, IP28 Kentford, CB8 Kenton, IP14 Kersey, IP7 Kesgrave, IP5 Kessingland, NR33 Kessingland Beach, NR33 Kettlebaston, IP7 Kettleburgh, IP13 Kirkley, NR33 Kirton, IP10 Knettishall, IP22 Knodishall, IP17 Lackford, IP28 Lady's Green, CB8 Lakenheath, IP27 Landwade, CB8 Langham, IP31 Lavenham, CO10 Lawshall, IP29 Laxfield, IP13 Layham, IP7 Leavenheath, CO6 Leiston, IP16 Letheringham, IP13 Levington, IP10 Lidgate, CB8 Lindsey, IP7 Linstead Parva, IP19 Little Bealings, IP13 Little Blakenham, IP8 Little Bradley, CB9 Little Fakenham, IP24 Little Finborough, IP14 Little Glemham, IP13 Little Green, IP23 Little Saxham, IP29 Little Stonham, IP14 Little Thurlow, CB9 Little Waldingfield, CO10 Little Welnetham, IP30 Little Wenham, CO7 Little Whittingham Green, IP21 Little Wratting, CB9 Long Melford, CO10 Long Thurlow, IP31 Lound, NR32 Lower Holbrook, IP9 Lowestoft, NR32 Lowestoft End, NR32 Market Weston, IP22 Marlesford, IP13 Martlesham, IP12 Martlesham Heath, IP5 Mellis, IP23 Melton, IP12 Mendham, IP20 Mendlesham, IP14 Mendlesham Green, IP14 Metfield, IP20 Mettingham, NR35 Mickfield, IP14 Middleton, IP17 Middlewood Green, IP14 Milden, IP7 Mildenhall, IP28 Monewden, IP13 Monk Soham, IP13 Monks Eleigh, IP7 Moulton, CB8 Mount Pleasant, IP18 Mutford, NR34 Nacton, IP10 Naughton, IP7 Nayland, CO6 Nedging Tye, IP7 Needham Market, IP6 Nettlestead, IP8 Newbourne, IP12 Newmarket, CB8 Newton, CO10 North Cove, NR34 Norton, IP31 Nowton, IP29 Oakley, IP21 Occold, IP23 Offton, IP8 Old Felixstowe, IP11 Old Newton, IP14 Orford, IP12 Otley, IP6 Oulton, NR32 Oulton Broad, NR33 Ousden, CB8 Pakefield, NR33 Pakenham, IP31 Palgrave, IP22 Parham, IP13 Peasenhall, IP17 Pettaugh, IP14 Pettistree, IP13 Pixey Green, IP21 Playford, IP6 Polstead, CO6 Poslingford, CO10 Poys Street, IP17 Poystreet Green, IP30 Preston, CO10 Ramsholt, IP12 Rattlesden, IP30 Raydon, IP7 Red Lodge, IP28 Rede, IP29 Redgrave, IP22 Redisham, NR34 Redlingfield, IP23 Rendham, IP17 Rendlesham, IP12 Reydon, IP18 Rickinghall, IP22 Ringsfield, NR34 Ringsfield Corner, NR34 Ringshall, IP14 Ringshall Stocks, IP7 Risby, IP28 Rishangles, IP23 Rodbridge Corner, CO10 Rougham, IP30 Rougham Green, IP30 Rumburgh, IP19 Rushbrooke, IP30 Rushmere, NR33 Rushmere St Andrew, IP5 Sackers Green, CO10 Santon Downham, IP27 Sapiston, IP31 Saxmundham, IP17 Saxtead Green, IP13 Saxtead Little Green, IP13 Semer, IP7 Shadingfield, NR34 Shelley, IP7 Shimpling, IP29 Shimpling Street, IP29 Shingle Street, IP12 Shipmeadow, NR34 Shop Corner, IP9 Shotley, IP9 Shotley Gate, IP9 Shottisham, IP12 Sibton, IP17 Sicklesmere, IP30 Silverley's Green, IP19 Sizewell, IP16 Slaughden, IP15 Snape, IP17 Somerleyton, NR32 Somersham, IP8 Somerton, IP29 Sotterly, NR34 South Cove, NR34 Southolt, IP23 Southwold, IP18 Spexhall, IP19 Sproughton, IP8 St Cross South Elmham, IP20 St James South Elmham, IP19 St Margaret South Elmham, IP20 St Michael South Elmham, NR35 Stanningfield, IP29 Stansfield, CO10 Stanstead, CO10 Stanton, IP31 Stanton Street, IP31 Sternfield, IP17 Stoke Ash, IP23 Stoke by Clare, CO10 Stoke-by-Nayland, CO6 Stone Street, IP19 Stonham Aspal, IP14 Stoven, NR34 Stowlangtoft, IP31 Stowmarket, IP14 Stowupland, IP14 Stradbroke, IP21 Stradishall, CB8 Stratford St Andrew, IP17 Stratford St Mary, CO7 Stuston, IP21 Stutton, IP9 Sudbourne, IP12 Sudbury, CO10 Sutton, IP12 Sweffling, IP17 Swilland, IP6 Tannington, IP13 Tattingstone, IP9 Theberton, IP16 Thelnetham, IP22 Thistley Green, IP28 Thorington, IP19 Thorington Street, CO6 Thorndon, IP23 Thornham Magna, IP23 Thornham Parva, IP23 Thorns, CB8 Thorpe Green, IP30 Thorpe Morieux, IP30 Thorpeness, IP16 Thrandeston, IP21 Thurston, IP31 Thwaite, IP23 Timworth Green, IP31 Tostock, IP30 Town Street, IP27 Trimley St Martin, IP10 Trimley St Mary, IP10 Troston, IP31 Tuddenham, IP28 Tuddenham, IP6 Tunstall, IP12 Ubbeston Green, IP19 Ufford, IP13 Uggeshall, NR34 Upper Street, IP9 Walberswick, IP17 Waldringfield, IP12 Walpole, IP19 Walsham le Willows, IP31 Walton, IP11 Wangford, IP27 Wangford, NR34 Ward Green, IP14 Wattisfield, IP22 Wattisham, IP7 Wenhaston, IP19 West End, NR34 West Row, IP28 West Stow, IP28 Westerfield, IP6 Westhall, IP19 Westhorpe, IP14 Westleton, IP17 Westley, IP33 Wetherden, IP14 Wetheringsett, IP14 Wetherup Street, IP14 Weybread, IP21 Whatfield, IP7 Whepstead, IP29 Wherstead, IP9 Whitton, IP1 Wickham Market, IP13 Wickham Skeith, IP23 Wickham Street, IP23 Wickhambrook, CB8 Wilby, IP21 Willisham, IP8 Wingfield, IP21 Winston, IP14 Wissett, IP19 Wissington, CO6 Withersdale Street, IP20 Withersfield, CB9 Witnesham, IP6 Wixoe, CO10 Woodbridge, IP12 Woolpit, IP30 Woolverstone, IP9 Wordwell, IP28 Worlingham, NR34 Worlington, IP28 Worlingworth, IP13 Wortham, IP22 Wrentham, NR34 Wyverstone, IP14 Wyverstone Street, IP14 Yaxley, IP23 Yoxford, IP17

Schools

Name / Description
The Ipswich Singing School
#1 for Singing Lessons in Ipswich b…
Planet Music Academy
Woodbridge based School, Store, Stu…

Retailers

Name / Description

We couldn't find any retailers matching your search criteria.


Private Teachers

Name Location Musicians Union Member NSPCC Course Qualifications Verified Memberships Training
Premium Members
Mr Steve Bartington (B.A Hons) Frating, Colchester, Essex Musicians Union Member NSPCC Certified Qualifications Verified
CO7 7DP
Guitar (electric and acoustic), Bass guitar
Rock, Pop, Blues, Classical / Sight reading, Rock 'n' Roll, Country, Funk, Soul
Mr Daniel J Suffolk NSPCC Certified Qualifications Verified
IP1
Guitar, Vocalist, Voice, Piano, Songwriting, Composition, Bass Guitar, Theory
Pop, Rock, Blues, Classical, Soul, Funk, Acoustic, R+B, Songwriting, Music Composition, Theory
Mr Paulo Lopes - Licentiate Trinity College London Stoke by Clare, Suffolk NSPCC Certified Qualifications Verified
CO10 8HJ
Piano
Classical
Ms Adriene Ellis GTCL LTCL SgFlPf ARCMSg Bury St Edmunds , Sudbury, Newmarket Qualifications Verified
IP29 4HU
VOICE , SINGING , FLUTE, PIANO
All Styles in singing flute piano , fun,relaxed, technique for effective interpretation in performance, including:-, Opera, -pinacle of vocal acrobatics-, Musical Theatre, Pop, Song writing etc
Mr John Chillingworth Colchester, Essex
CO6 2BB
Cello, Organ, Piano, Theory, Composition, Arranging, Conducting
Classical Music
Mrs LAURA CANNELL MMus BMus Southwold, Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP18 6LQ
RECORDER Beginner to Diploma, , FOLK FIDDLE Beginner to Advanced, , VIOLIN Beginner to Grade 4, , THEORY grade 1-5
Classical, Baroque/Early, Traditional Folk Styles
Mr Daniel Law BA (Hons), MMus, DipABRSM Suffolk
IP12 4AX
Piano, Accompaniment
Piano, Music Theory, Aural Training, Accompaniment, Coaching
Ms Louise Phillips Norfolk
IP22
Piano, keyboard, theory
All styles including GCSE and A level requirements., , I have been playing since age three, having been given a little toy piano by my Godmother, but soon graduated to the full-size version when my parents visited antiques auctions and I hunted around for something to amuse myself with! I played by ear at first from TV and Top of the Pops but had to learn music in order to take my Grades. I was tutored at Christís Hospital Girls School by Jean Taverner, the sister of the famous composer John Taverner, and learned to play the church organ there before reaching Grade 8 at age 15 and gaining a Distinction. However, wishing to keep music as an enjoyment rather than a career I took my Bachelors and Masters degrees in other subjects, but kept playing for friendsí weddings and parties. Now I play professionally at events and also teach piano and keyboard privately to beginners and adults, with success at every Grade level I have entered pupils for., , For more information please visit www.pianistlouise.co.uk or view the video uploaded on this site.
Mrs janet Myatt Suffolk
NR33 0HX
bassoon, clarinet, sax, flute, oboe, recorders
classical
Mr Alan Neale Suffolk
CB8 8HW
Drums (kit & hand drums), Military Percussion, Orchestral and Tuned Percussion
Jazz, Rock, Blues, Ska, Funk, Soul, Military, Bluegrass percussion, Country, Orchestral percussion techniques
Miss Jules Shevlin Suffolk
IP2 0AB
Singing, Vocals, Voice
Pop, Rock, RnB, Musical Theatre
Mr Richard Louis Ainslie BA (Hons.), PGCE (Cantab.), QTS Lowestoft, Suffolk
NR32 3JX
Voice, Singing, Vocals, Vocal Coaching
I will teach any voice, beginner to advanced and for any reason. All lessons are noted with progress measurable by students and monitored by me to ensure progress. I teach proper technique, physiology and vocal protection, and take pride in following the school of bel canto (not power-belting). I take pride in my students' progress and achievements and love sharing those with them.
Mrs Elaine Goh BA Hons (Music) Ipswich, Suffolk
IP7 5SS
piano, violin, viola, theory of music
Traditional classical, but many jazzy pieces are learned and song arrangements.
Mrs Jessamy Skrimshire Suffolk
IP33
Violin and Viola
Classical Violin and Viola
Mr Tim Parsons Suffolk
IP28
Saxophone
Pop, Rock, Blues, Jazz
Mr Tom Horton Suffolk
IP19
Electronic Organ, Piano , Electronic Keyboard, Music Theory, Pipe Organ, Theatre/Cinema Organ
Most styles catered for.
Mrs Helen Chapman ARCM Suffolk
IP13
Singing, Piano, Theory of Music, Aural
Classical
Ms Jacinta Wright Ixworth(near Bury St Edmndsl) Musicians Union Member
IP31 2JP
PIANO, MUSICIANSHIP, ACCOMPANYING
relaxed and fun but packed with learning
Ms Maggie Addison Suffolk
IP7 5HP
Singing, Music Theory, Singing Workshops and Master-classes
pop & rock, , musicals,, folk,, Jazz, , classical, , opera
Mr Martin Dobson Halstead and Gore Pit), Colchester
CO6 1SQ
Tenor ,Alto ,Soprano and Baritone Saxophones, Clarinet and Flute.
Jazz,Rock,R&B,Classical.
Mrs Caroline Clarke Suffolk Musicians Union Member
NR35
Violin , Piano
Classical
Mr Roderick Faulkner Suffolk, Suffolk
IP19 8LJ
Classical Guitar - beginner to Grade 8 and performance levels
Classical Guitar
Mr Karl Younger Suffolk, Suffolk
CO10 0YU
Guitar, Bass Guitar, Drums, Music Theory
Pop, Rock, Blues, Funk, Soul , Jazz
Mr pete davies Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP20 0JB
drums [kit]
all kit drumming, snare rudiments, jazz styles, rock/reggae, swing
Standard Members
Mr Richard Partridge Haverhill Musicians Union Member
CB9 7DP
Double bass., Fiddle (folk and bluegrass)., Violin (classical)., Viola., Ukulele., Music theory., Ear training., Band/ensemble coaching.
Folk, Bluegrass, Classical, Jazz, Blues
Mrs JANET KENYON NORFOLK, Suffolk NSPCC Certified
IP20 9BG
FLUTE , CLARINET, SAXOPHONE , PIANO , RECORDERS , THEORY OF MUSIC, PRACTICAL MUSICIANSHIP
CLASSICAL AND POPULAR STYLES
Mrs Helen Clement-Smith Suffolk, Suffolk
IP14 2AU
Violin, Viola
Classical/ Pop
Mrs Jenny Roche Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP23 8DB
FLUTE CLARINET OBOE SAX TRUMPET CORNET GUITAR PIANO RECORDER VIOLIN VIOLA CELLO, SINGING
Classical,Folk,Jazz,Pop
Mrs Carolyn Goates ALCM(TD) Woodbridge, Suffolk
IP12 4RT
Piano (classical, jazz and pop), Singing (inc. rock and pop), Guitar (electric and acoustic), Theory, General Musicianship
Classical , Jazz , Pop , Rock
Mr Richard Skinner Suffolk
CB8 9DG
Piano, Organ (see notes), Theory & Aural
Classical., Aural and Theory related to ABRSM grades.
Miss Elizabeth Cobb ATCL Sudbury, Suffolk
CO10 2SS
Flute
Classical
Prof BRIAN FELGATE FRAMLINGHAM
IP13 9EG
PIANO/PIANO ACCORDION/ORGAN/KEYBOARD
CLASSICAL OR RAGTIME
Mr Tom Hughes Norfolk
IP22 4EL
Acoustic guitar and electric guitar
All genres and styles of music, Blues, Reggae, Rock, Ska, Country
Mr Ian Tofte Norfolk
IP22 4PQ
I teach Bluegrass 5 string banjo and Guitar from Beginners through to advanced stage performers.
Bluegrass.
Ms Jacinta Wright Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP31 2LS
pianoforte, accompanying
Relaxed and supportive lessons aiming for enjoyment in the pleasure of learning
Mrs Anne Burton Ipswich, Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP6 9UB
Singing, Piano, Keyboards
Jazz, Pop, Rock, Classical, Folk, Country
Mr Julian Harries Suffolk
IP1 3PQ
Accordion
Mr ADRIAN HABGOOD ROSE RUMBURGH, HALESWORTH, SUFFOLK, Beccles, Harleston)
IP19 0JD
Piano, Church Organ, Recorders
Classical, Jazz
Miss Emily Wyke Suffolk
IP13 6EA
Viola, Violin, Piano
Classical (all standards), jazz (beginners), folk (beginners).
Mr Nick White Essex
CO7 9SG
Guitar - classical, accoustic, electric
Classical, Accoustic, Electric
Mr Rob P - BA (Hons) Music Essex
CO6 4TP
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar
Electric/Acoustic Guitar, Rock , Blues , Funk, Pop, Indie, All styles - except classical., , Also teach grades if this is something that you are interested in.
Mr Paul Tarrant Suffolk
IP21 5QG
Guitar, Bass, Clarinet, Sax, Music Theory, Music Technology
All styles
Mr Trevor Brown IPSWICH, Suffolk
IP9 2SP
Piano, Electronic Keyboard, Clarinet, Saxophone
Classical, Popular, Jazz
Ms Anne Atkinson Suffolk
CB8 0QA
Violin, Viola, Piano, Keyboard, Theory
Mrs LYNDA HARRISON LONG MELFORD (nr Sudbury and Lavenham), Suffolk
CO10 9EU
FLUTE, CLARINET,RECORDER,SAXOPHONE,BASSOON AND BEGINNER PIANO
CLASSICAL
Mr Adrian Nicholson Leiston, Suffolk
IP16 4NT
Classical and Flamenco Guitar, Piano
Classical, Flamenco, Latin
Ms andrea king Suffolk, Suffolk
IP7 7JJ
Piano, Singing, Theory, Flute, Clarinet, Sax
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Exams and fun
Mrs Zoe Burgess Ipswich, Suffolk
IP5 2EZ
Violin, Viola, Guitar, Recorders
Classical , Popular, Folk
Mrs Lynne Morley Suffolk
IP1 6SS
Guitar, Ukulele, Vocal coaching, Music theory, Early Years Music
Classical , Folk, World, A capella, Indie
Mr Francis Goodhand Suffolk
IP1 4AP
piano - advanced and popular, composition, song writing - lyrics and music
show and popular music, improvisation and composition
Mrs Sue Heaton Sudbury
CO10 0YU
Flute, Clarinet, Grade 5 theory
All styles
Mr Alan Munson Ipswich, Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP8 4LH
Piano
Classical, Blues, Improvisation, Jazz, Theory , Composition
Mrs Elizabeth Marjoram Topcroft
NR35 2BL
Violin
Classical
Mr ANDY CROSS Suffolk
IP33 1EL
Trumpet, Cornet, Theory of music , Trombone
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Easy Listening
Miss Rosie Lowdell Essex Musicians Union Member
CO11 1EB
Violin, mandolin, Piano, keyboard
Classical, but interested in and open to all styles, eg jazz, world music, rock and pop. I teach Jazz piano syllabus.
Mrs Nina pakenham Suffolk
IP33 1AG
Violin, Viola, Piano, Voice
Classical
Mr Simon Welham Suffolk
IP14 5UA
Keyboard, Electronic Organ, Piano, Theory, Music Theatre
Popular music and Musical theatre
Mrs Odeta Lusby Suffolk
IP6 8DF
Piano
Classical Piano, Music Theory, Accompaniment
Mr Ross Farley Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP1 3NU
Drum Kit, Percussion
Rock, Pop, Funk, Blues, Indie, Jazz, Latin, Hiphop, Jungle/ DnB
Mr Joshua James Lowestoft
NR32 5NE
Guitar
All, Jazz, Blues, Rock, Alternative, Funk, Metal
Mrs Sue Simington Winfarthing Road, Shelfanger, Diss
IP22 2EQ
Oboe, Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Bassoon, Piano
Classical
Mr Dirk Forsdyke Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP14 3JA
Drums
Rock, Pop, Funk, Blues, Latin
Ms Alice Haylock Suffolk
CB8 0QA
Saxophone, Piano, Music Theory
Classical, Pop
Miss Lisa Bullen Suffolk, Suffolk
NR34
Violin, Recorder, Electronic Keyboard, Penny Whistle, Theory, Piano, Guitar
Classical, Folk
Mrs Christina de Jong Cleyndert SUFFOLK, Cambridgeshire
CB8 8EZ
HORN, SINGING, PIANO
CLASSICAL
Mr George Self Suffolk
CB9 0LQ
Guitar, Bass, Basic Percussion
All variants of Rock, Variants of Blues, Flamenco, Jazz, Metal, Reggae, Progressive, Acoustic, Instrumental, Pop
Mrs Tracy cook Suffolk
IP11 0XL
piano
Mrs Caroline Gibbon Colchester, Essex
CO6 3PU
Piano, Soprano, Alto, Tenor , Counter Tenor voice, Music Theory
Classical, Musical Theatre
Mrs Caroline Green Ipswich, Suffolk
IP5 1EA
Piano, Theory
Classical , Jazz, Pop
Miss Annabel Lockhart Essex
CO6 1PR
piano
Mr Joseph Scanlan Suffolk
IP33 3JA
Guitar: electric, acoustic, classical, bass, all styles - Mandola and Dulcimer, singing. , Ukulele
Introduction to all styles including;, folk, rock, classical, , blues, , jazz, aural training, finger styles, plectrum styles, notation and music theory and tablature.
Mr David BUNKELL Beccles, Suffolk
NR34 7JF
Piano, Organ, Singing, Theory of Music, GCSE, A level
Mr IAN McMILLAN BMus LTCL, LGSM, ARCM Essex
CO10 7HT
SINGING, VOICE, CONDUCTING, ACCOMPANYING
I am a WestEnd Theatre, TV & Film Music Director, conductor, arranger & performer offering voice tuition and coaching to those hoping for drama school entry or work in the industry
Miss Grace Holmes Brook Street, Wivenhoe
CO7 9DP
Voice, Singing
Pop, Soul, Blues, Country, Folk
Mr Richard Hubbard Ipswich
IP10 0DY
Piano, Percussion, Music Theory, Aural, Composition
Mr Joseph (Joe) Scanlan Suffolk
IP33 3JA
Guitar, ukulele, mandola, mandolin.
Mrs Alison Lincoln ATCL LRSM BA (Hons) MMus Suffolk
NR34 9UH
Piano, Singing, Music theatre, Theory
Classical piano and singing for fun or exams up to and including diplomas. Also Musical Theatre singing and coaching. Grades with either LCM or ABRSM. CRB checked., http://www.alisonlincolnpiano.co.uk/
Mrs Charmaine Cooper Eye, Suffolk
IP21 5JN
Piano, Flute, Clarinet, Viola
Mr Stephen Williamson Shimpling, Suffolk
IP29 4HQ
Drums
Pop, , Funk, , Rock, , Jazz, , Blues, , Soul, , Latin, , Afro-Cuban, , Theory, , Reading, , Rudiments.
Dr Roger Seville Ipswich, Suffolk
IP5 1DN
Piano / Musical Theatre Singing
I teach both children and adults using a flexible and friendly approach. Grades taught if required. Beginners to advanced welcome. more info at www.pianoteacheripswich.co.uk
Mrs Christina Lewis Suffolk
IP14 1PW
Classical Piano, Accompanist
Classical
Mrs Katie Peacock Ipswich, Suffolk
IP9 2RT
Voice, Violin, Piano
classical
Miss Sanly Li Suffolk
CB8
Piano
Baroque,, Classical,, Romantic
Mr Jason Collins Norfolk
NR35 1EE
Piano
Mrs Jenny Chapman Suffolk
IP14 5RJ
Piano and Violin and Theory of music
Mainly classical with a little blues / jazz / contemporary
Miss Andi Hopgood BAhons MMus Suffolk, Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP2 8BX
Voice, Saxophone, Theory
Jazz, Pop, Soul, Blues, Rock
Mr PJ Belcher Suffolk, UK
IP14 5AW
Electric Guitar, Drums, Keyboard, Bass Guitar
Pop, Rock/Metal, Blues, Contemporary
Mr Daniel Nicolas-Pezaro Bury st Edmunds, Suffolk
IP33 3RX
Guitar (electric and acoustic)
rock, metal, folk, classical, pop, other
Mr Tim Squirrell Suffolk
CO10 1UB
Acoustic Guitar , Electric Guitar
Pop, Rock, Indie, Reggae, Ska, Folk, Blues.
Mrs Andrea Dunton Suffolk, Suffolk
CB9 9QW
Flute, Piccolo
Classical
Mr Greg Fitch Suffolk
IP14 5HU
Electric, Acoustic, Bass guitar and Drums..
I specialize in Rock and Metal but teach most styles.
Mr Richard Tyler Suffolk
IP1 4LD
Guitar, Bass Guitar, Ukulele
All styles covered., , Competitive Rates, , Lessons available on Guitar (all styles), Bass and Ukulele, , Up to date CRB check
Mr Phil Marshall near Mildenhall, Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP28 6PU
saxophone (all types - soprano, alto, tenor, baritone)
Jazz, Blues, Funk, Jazz grades
Mr Keith Artis Essex Musicians Union Member
CO6 1SS
drums/percussion
rock,pop,jazz,latin
Mr David Chivers Wivenhoe and Alresford), Essex Musicians Union Member
CO7 0DZ
Piano, Clarinet, Saxophone, Music Theory, Stage Presentation, Exam & Recital preparation
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Rock
Mr Christopher Smith Manningtree, Essex
CO11 2LS
Electric/Acoustic Guitar, Bass, Drums
Rock, Funk, Indie
Mr Alwyn Hornsey Suffolk NSPCC Certified
CB9 9BB
Drum Kit, Drums
Drum Kit All Styles, Trinity Guildhall, Grades 1-8
Mr Jack Patching Ipswich, Suffolk
IP9 1BB
Double Bass, Bass Guitar, All Brass Trumpet, Trombone (tenor and bass) Euphonium, Tuba , Drums.
Jazz/Rock/Funk/ Classical and other genres
Mr Adrian Kitchen DISS, Norfolk
IP22 4LW
VIOLIN, VIOLA, PIANOFORTE, KEYBOARD
All
Mrs Steph Richardson Diss, Norfolk
IP22 2JT
Flute
Mr Tom Livermore Norfolk
NR35
Oboe, Saxophone, Flute, Bassoon, Theory
All styles and Genre, particularly Classical,Jazz and Popular.
Mrs Anna Draho Suffolk
IP11 2JD
piano
Also accompaniment
Mrs Kate Wolton Suffolk
IP22 1BX
Clarinet, Saxophone , All recorders, Music theory
Classical, Traditional
Mr John Randall Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP2 0SJ
Drum Kit, Cajon Box Drumming & Percussion
All Styles
Miss Sophie Duchesne Suffolk
IP29 4ST
Flute and Saxophone (tenor and alto)
Classical and Jazz.
Mr Ian McMillan Suffolk
CO10 7HT
Voice, Singing, Piano accompaniment, Organ accompaniment
Singing teaching & presenting all musical styles, but specialising in Musical Theatre,Operetta,Opera and Pop
Mrs Clorinda Smith Suffolk
IP11 9RZ
pianoforte, Grade 5 theory
classical
Ms Vera Le Grazie Essex
CO6 1NY
piano, theory
Ms Clare Mellor Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP33 2DU
Flute, Piccolo
Mainly "classical" i.e not Jazz. My training is of the French School of Flute playing.
Mr Dave Lewis Lloyd Ipswich, Suffolk
IP10 0PB
Guitar, 'Cello, Singing, Bass guitar, Piano
Guitar - Singer/Songwriter, Acoustic, Rock and pop, Cello - Classical
Mr Darren Smith Norfolk
NR34
Synthesizers, Keyboards, Midi, Cubase, Ableton Live, Cakewalk
A level edexcel Music technology syllabus guidance. Vocal recordings and contempoary music production techniques including Drum'n'bass, Techno, Breaks, Electro, Ambient and Orchestral. All genres are sequenced based (midi)via Cubase, Cakewalk or Ableton., Sound design for computer games and film including Foley effects creation.
Mr Andy Lynham (near Rowhedge), Essex
CO7 9JP
Voice
contemporary, pop, rock
Mr Steven Blomfield Suffolk
IP12
Guitar, Voice, Theory Of Music , Piano
Classical, Jazz, Will teach Rock and Pop
Mr Ian McMillan Essex
CO10 7HT
Singing, Voice, Conducting
SINGING LESSONS specialising in Musical Theatre & Opera
Ms Helen Watson Suffolk
IP12 1JQ
Piano
Classical piano, Jazz piano, Music theory
Mrs Elaine Dalzell Suffolk
IP33
Saxophone, Flute, Music Theory
Mr Trevor Smy Suffolk
IP12 1GZ
Saxophone, Bass Guitar, Drums, Clarinet, Piano
blues, rock , funk, jazz
Mr Martyn Robinson Suffolk
IP12 3EA
Teacher of Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Theory of Music
Classical
Mrs JANET KENYON NORFOLK NSPCC Certified
IP20 9BG
FLUTE , CLARINET, SAXOPHONE , PIANO , RECORDERS , THEORY OF MUSIC, PRACTICAL MUSICIANSHIP
CLASSICAL AND POPULAR STYLES
Ms Claire Hamburger Suffolk
NR35 2TH
Piano, saxophone, oboe, recorder
All.
Mr Bill Kitchen Colchester, Essex
CO7 0JJ
Accoustic Guitar, 5 String Banjo, Tenor Banjo, Mandolin, Flute, Penny Whistle, Ukulele, Recorder, Harmonica, Bodhran (Celtic drum), Djembe Drum, Spoons and Bones
Folk, Classical, Blues, Song accompaniment
Mr Tim Parsons Mildenhall, Suffolk
IP28 7DG
Saxophone
Miss Katherine Bicknell Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP13 6TD
Flute
Mr John Metcalfe Suffolk
CO10 8TD
Drums, Drum Kit
Rock, Pop, Funk, Hip Hop, Jazz
Mr Graham Littlejohn Suffolk
IP17 2NP
Electric Guitar,, Acoustic Guitar,, Bass Guitar
Funk, Rock, Acoustic, Blues, Metal, Slide.
Miss Janina Morris Ardleigh, Colchester
CO7 7QH
Clarinet, Saxophone, Music Theory, Beginner Flute
All Styles
Mr Richard Dawson Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
IP28
Saxophone(s) Saxaphone, Saxophonist, Piano Accordion, Accordian Accordionist, Clarinet, Clarionet, Bagpipes, Bagpiper, piper
classical, standard.
Mrs Tara Jones Essex, Essex
CO6
vocals / voice all genres, piano , flute, clarinet, saxophone, violin, cello, guitar
pop, classical, easy listening, musical theatre
Mrs Steph Richardson Norfolk
IP22 2JT
Flute, Music Theory
Ms Corrina Dolso Manningtree, Essex
CO11 2EG
Singing, Practical Musicianship, Aural preperation for grades, Piano to Grade 5
Classical/opera and musical theatre. , Exam preparation Grades 1-8 using ABRSM, LCM or Trinity Guildhall exam boards., Diploma exams - Trinity and ABRSM
Mrs Allyson Dobie-Oxley Suffolk
IP28 8JB
Voice
Classical, language, opera, musical theatre, rock. Bel Canto technique and voice production
Mr Hamish Haughey Suffolk
CB9 9HF
Spanish / Classical guitar, Electric Guitar, Steel String Accoustic Guitar
Classical Guitar, Spanish Guitar, Rock Guitar
Miss Sarah Gallop Suffolk
IP14 4BN
Singing, Flute, Piano, Theory
Classical, Opera, Lieder, Chamber Music
Mrs Helen Sharp Suffolk, Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP7 6AY
Harp, Theory of Music
Classical
Miss Alice Clarke Suffolk
IP33 2PE
Recorder, Pianoforte, Double Bass, Bass Guitar, A selection of Crumhorns and cornamuses, Harpsichord, Organ
Tuition is Available for the following:, , Recorder, Pianoforte / Piano Keyboard, Double Bass, Music Theory, Musical History, Aural Classes, , (Organ and bass guitar may be available depending on circumstances.)
Mrs Biddy Vince Woodbridge, Suffolk
IP13 6XH
Flute
Beginners to Advanced , Daytime lessons available for adults.
Mr William Drew-Batty Suffolk
NR35 1HZ
Singing
All styles and genre
Mrs Megan Peel Suffolk
IP13 0LW
Voice
Ms Chandra James Felixstowe, Suffolk
IP11 0RG
Piano, Clarinet
Theory & Musicianship, Classical, Jazz, Rock
Ms Nicola Butler Suffolk
IP33
Violin, Theory, Aural, Piano
All
Mr Will Rowsell Suffolk
IP11
Drum Kit, Piano
Rock, Metal, Jazz, Blues, Latin, Funk, Reggae, Electronic
Ms Anne Chorley Suffolk
CO10 1HJ
Harp
Mr Robin Nash Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
IP29 4DH
Guitar
Guitar - electric, acoustic
Mr Paul Marshall Ipswich, Suffolk
IP7 5SH
Classical Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Electric Guitar, Bass Guitar, Composition, Arranging, Banjo, Ukulele
Classical, Acoustic, Rock, Jazz, Blues, Funk, Folk, Americana, World
Mrs Mary Nicholson Suffolk
NR34 9AU
Singing, Voice, Girls choir
Classical, Art song, Lieder, Opera, Music Theatre.
Ms Mordue Suffolk
IP2 0SH
Recorders, Saxophone, Rauschpfeife
Mr Nigel Tuffs Suffolk
CO10 2BT
Classical Guitar, Steel Strung Acoustic, Electric Guitar
Classical, All Forms of Rock
Miss Catherine Arnold BA Music (hons) Melton, Woodbridge
IP12 1SE
Flute, Piccolo, Clarinet, Alto Saxophone, Tenor Saxophone
Classical
Mr Deive Montaigue Nr Bungay, Norfolk
NR35 2BN
Piano, Keyboard, Guitar, Bass, Drums, Music Theory
All Styles
Ms Valerie Mainwood Colchester, Essex
CO7 9LD
Piano, Theory all levels
Primarily classical, but happy to include students' interests
Mrs Julie Harmer Essex
CO11 2SE
Flute, theory
Focus on, 1) great flute tone, 2) musical playing, 3) wide repertoire, 4) fun, I also encourage performance in local events and hold twice yearly student concerts, community concerts and ensemble days., Thorough preparation for examinations and excellent results.
Mr Richard Tyler Suffolk
IP1 4LD
Guitar, Bass, Ukulele
All contemporary styles covered., Competitive Rates
Mr Daniel Baynham Coggeshall, Braintree, Colchester Musicians Union Member
CO6 1NB
Bass Guitar , Electric/Acoustic Guitar
I want to help you bring out the best in you! If you have never played before OR are looking to refine and get the most out of your practice; lessons are fun and relaxed wile being taylored to the students needs. , Genres include, Rock, Pop, Funk/Rnb, Punk, Blues, Jazz(basics) ect , A lover of many different genres and music styles!
Mr Tim Whitnell Colchester, Essex
CO7 9LA
Guitar
Acoustic guitar, Finger-picking, folk, country, acoustic rock, etc.
Mr Philip Jackson Suffolk
IP1 5EQ
Piano, Voice
Contemporary styles, including -, Classical, Rock n Roll, Pop/Rock, Folk
Mrs Kate Parish Suffolk
IP13 6LZ
Piano, Music theory
classical to contemporary style
Mr Dirk Forsdyke Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP14 3JA
Drums
Rock , Pop , Funk , Disco , Latin , Blues , Jazz
Mr Robert Komorowski Suffolk
IP2 8JJ
djembe, conga, bongo, cajon , darbuka
West African folk, Cuban folk, Arabic folk, Flamenco, Samba, Accompaniment to popular music (pop, rock, jazz, hip hop, etc)
Mrs Christina Sherriff Essex
CO7 6BN
Piano, Clarinet, Theory
Classical
Mr Matt Pearce ALCM (TD) sudbury, Suffolk
CO10 9EU
Electric/Acoustic/Classical 6 String Guitar
all styles including:, Blues, Rock, Metal, Jazz, Folk, Classical,
Mrs Beryl Martin Beccles, Suffolk
NR34 8RA
Piano, , Cello
Classical Music
Miss Francesca Clements Suffolk
IP10 0LE
Recorder, Flute, Theory
Mr Lewis Andrews Suffolk
IP14 3EQ
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass Guitar
All stlyes and genres
Mr F Ayers Suffolk
NR32 1TF
Tuba, Euphonium, Trombone, Horns, Cornet, Trumpet
Mr Mark Knights Suffolk
IP11 9PJ
Piano, Clarinet, Oboe, Music Theory
Classical, Just for fun!
Mr Giles King Newbourne, Suffolk
IP12 4NY
Harmonica
Blues, Folk, Rock, Acoustic
Mr Charlie Law Suffolk
IP13 6QJ
Singing, Guitar , Piano, Bass, Flute
Folk, Country, Jazz, Classical, Pop, Rock, Contemporary, Blues, and Soul.
Mrs Katie Handley Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
IP31 1LW
Piano, Clarinet, saxophone
All
Mr Christopher Burn Suffolk
IP11 9DJ
Singing, Theory (to grade 5), Trombone (to grade 5)
Classical, Broadway, Jazz
Mr Ben Witchell Norfolk
IP20 0BA
Trombone
Classical trombone up to Grade 6-8, jazz, pop and rock.
Miss Rachel Canham Suffolk, Suffolk
IP31 2QH
Flute, Recorder
Classical, Folk
Mr Peter Shrubshall Essex
CO7 0NB
Flute, Saxophone, Clarinet, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Jazz, Classical
Mr Douglas Lang Sudbury, Suffolk/Essex boarder
CO10 2PR
Drum Kit
All styles
Mr Philip Moye Suffolk
IP13 6UP
Violin, Viola, Clarernet, Saxophone, Piano, Classic Guitar.
Classical
Mr myke clifford Suffolk, Suffolk
IP33 1QU
sax, flute
Classical flute and sax, Jazz Sax and flute
Mr Paul Stone Suffolk
IP11 9NX
Voice
Mr Toby Kennedy Diss, Norfolk
IP22 2DP
Saxophone, Clarinet, Improvisation, Theory
All styles, All ages, All levels
Miss Afrika Green Suffolk, Suffolk
IP33 3NX
Drums and Percussion
Funk, Latin, Jazz, Rock
Mr Dan Searjeant Carlton, Newmarket
CB8 9LD
Soprano, Alto, C melody Saxophones.
Jazz/improvisation.
Mr Ivan Emeny Suffolk
IP13 8BB
Guitar
Guitar, acoustic and electric, many styles
Mr Mark Saberton MMus BA Suffolk, Essex
CO10
Voice , Singing, Vocal, Vocals, Sing
Opera, Classical, Choral, Music Theatre, General Vocal Training in most genres
Miss Charlotte Beattie Ipswich, Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP5 1NZ
Soprano Saxophone, Alto Saxophone, Tenor Saxophone, Baritone Saxophone, Voice , Beginner Harp , Beginner Clarinet , Beginner Flute , Theory, Choral, ABRSM Jazz and Classical Grade Qualifications , Trinity Jazz and Classical Grade Qualifications, LCM Awards, Stave House, Exam Preparation , GCSE Music Tutoring , AS/A2 Music preparation, AS/A2 Composition Workshops, Performance Techniques , Audition Preparation, Recording your performances
Classical, Jazz, Big Band, Swing , Blues, Quartet/Ensembles, Folk, Celtic , pop, musical theatre, modern , acoustic
Mr CHRIS KING Woodbridge, Suffolk
IP12 4RB
Guitar, Piano, Drum Kit, Violin, Cello, Flute, Saxophone, Banjo, Ukulele, Mandolin, Vocals.
All Genres Covered
Mrs Kim Haan Suffolk
IP5 1AY
Oboe, Bassoon, Flute, Singing, Saxophone, Clarinet, Piano
Classical, Musical Theatre, Jazz, Pop, Rock
Mr Victor Scott Southwold, Suffolk
IP18 6BX
Organ, Piano, Singing, GCSE and A level private tuition, Aural, Theory
Organ, piano and singing tuition and accompaniment., GCSE and A level tutoring., Theory and Aural training.
Mr Craig Bacon Saxmundham, near Leiston and Aldeburgh, Suffolk
IP17 1TL
Drum kit
All styles techniques covered
Mr Daniel Finch Suffolk
IP2 8TJ
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar
Acoustic Folk to Rock to Indie to Heavy Metal
Mr David Owen Suffolk
CO10 7NZ
Drum Kit
All conceivable styles, Afro-Cuban, Brazillian, Rock, Pop, Funk, Jazz, Fusion, etc.
Ms Rachel Cannon Suffolk
NR35 1HD
Clarinet, Saxophone
Classical, Jazz
Miss Charlotte Coulson Holywell Row , Mildenhall
IP28 8NB
Piano, Keyboard
Classical, Contemporary , Jazz
Mr Bentley Essex
CO8 5DD
Trumpet / Cornet / Flugel, , Voice, , Theory, , GCSE / A-Level Consultant
Any, , Classical Music Specialist
Mrs Julia Parrott PPRNCM Suffolk
CO6 5DE
Singing, Voice, Piano , Theory, Aural
Professional Opera Singer with experience in musical theatre, television and radio. Julia welcomes every type of singer at any stage in their journey. Providing a healthy technique and an appreciation of each unique voice., , As a trained pianist, Julia can also offer piano lessons from Grade 1 to Grade VIII and entry to the Royal Colleges of Music. Children and adults of any age are welcome.
Ms Amy Svendsen Suffolk
IP1
Piano, Theory
Classical
Miss Sofia Penedo Essex
CO7 6JS
violin, piano
Miss Louise Sjostedt Great Barton, Bury st Edmunds
IP31 2PZ
Singing, Voice, Vocal
All
Miss Chantelle Love Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP2 0LH
Flute , Guitar, Singinging/Vocals
classical, Jazz, Beatbox, Modern
Mr Tim Burgess Ipswich, Suffolk
IP5 2EZ
Cello , Double Bass , Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass Guitar, Voice, Piano, Violin, Drums
All styles and genres taught
Mr Doug Darnell Suffolk
IP33 2DG
Bb brass instruments, trumpet register
jazz
Mr Jonathan Abbott East Bergholt (near Manningtree) Musicians Union Member
CO7 6XA
Trumpet, Piano, French Horn, Brass, Conducting, Arranging, Music Theory, Sibelius
Classical, Pop, Swing, Big Band, Wind/Concert Band, Soul, Show
Mrs harriet bennett Felixstowe Ferry, Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP11 9RZ
cello, piano
classical
Ms Roslyn Ure Essex
CO7
Voice, Singing
Musical Theatre, Pop, Lyrical, Rock, Jazz/Blues
Mrs Valerie Hodgson Suffolk
NR32 2QQ
Piano
Piano and Keyboard, Music Theory
Miss Anna Hinds Manningtree, Essex
CO11 1EQ
Piano, Cello - up to grade 4, Voice
I teach pieces from the ABRSM syllabus for students wishing to undertake graded exams., , In addition to this, I also teach a number of differing genres, these include: Pop, Rock, Acoustic Covers, Classical, Jazz, Musical Theatre and Blues., , I can also assist with learning chords, sight reading and music theory.
Mr Ryan Houghton Suffolk
CO10 1PQ
Guitar - Acoustic/Electric, Bass - 4/5/6 String, Drums
Mrs Jill Smith COLCHESTER, Essex
CO6 3QQ
Piano, Clarinet, Accompanist, Theory
All sorts of styles and needs catered for. Adults welcome- it's never too late to learn!
Mr Robert Brunsdon Suffolk
IP1 4HP
Saxophone, Music Theory
General, Jazz, Improvisation, Popular
Mr Mark Trewartha Suffolk
IP10
Djembe, Dundun, Surdo, Tamborim, Agogo, Ganza
Djembe (beginners to intermediate), Samba (beginners only)
Mr William Jarmin Suffolk, Suffolk
CO10 1PZ
Drum Kit/Drums
Rock, Funk, Jazz, Pop, Latin, Blues, Soul, Rudiments, Theory, Techniques
Miss Chloe Liles Colchester
CO6
Piano, Music Theory
Classical , Pop, Rock, Other styles of interest to a student, , (ABRSM Grades 1-8 & Trinity Guildhall Grades)
Miss Charlotte Odell Suffolk
NR34 9DT
Recorder, Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Piano
All styles...
Mrs Helen Ellison Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP5 2QE
Pianoforte, Violin & Viola, Voice, Theory
Classical, Musical Theatre, Popular
Mr Stephen Amer Suffolk Musicians Union Member
NR34 0EA
I teach all types of voice: , Male , Female , Children , ...across alto, mezzo, soprano, bass, baritone and tenor. , , I approach vocal tuition from an holistic angle that looks at the voice as part of a wellbeing indicator for physical, mental, emotional and creative health and takes into consideration the whole body including breathing and diaphragm control, transitional stages of the voice (breaking), articulation positioning (lips, teeth, tongue), phrasing, diction and articulation and laryngeal positions amongst other aspects including relaxation, focus and energising techniques. , , I teach in the Italian Old School style - through which I myself have been learning for 21 years. This uses dark vowels to achieve one's best tone, timbre and quality but allows ANY genre and style of music to be explored without negative judgements or negative effect on the voice., , I also can provide vocal health checks - whether for performers/musicians who want to make sure they are still using technique appropriately or for someone who has never sung before who wants a rough idea of their potential., , As a singer, choir leader and community musician, I estimate I have helped around 5000 people to improve and gain confidence in using their voice as well as learn transferrable skills for other areas of life.
Any:, Classical, Musicals, Jazz, Swing, Big Band, Soul, Folk
Mrs Carol Jopling Woodbridge, Suffolk
IP13 6XA
Piano
Mr Richard Mace Suffolk
NR33 8PJ
Violin, Viola
Classical.
Mr Otis Luxton
CO10 2ND
Electric Guitar,, Acoustic Guitar,, Bass Guitar.
Folk, Rock, Blues, Pop, Contemporary.
Ms Beth Reid Essex
CO11
Singing, Oboe
Musical theatre, jazz, classical, cross over.
Mr Barrie O'Neill Henniker Road, Ipswich
IP1 5HG
guitar
1) Beginners - any style., , 2) Classical guitar (for pleasure or exams) - complete beginners through to Grade 8., , 3)Flamenco to a high level.
Mr James O'Toole Pakefield, Lowestoft
NR33 0JW
Folk Fiddle, Violin, Viola
Folk fiddle, Classical, Baroque
Mr Phil Robson Suffolk
IP31 3RN
Flute, Piccolo, Saxophone, Music Theory
All Styles
Mr Graham Fraser Suffolk
CB8 8HW
Guitar, Bass Guitar
Rock, Jazz, Blues, Country/Rockabilly, Fingerstyle & Funk.
Mrs Tina Phillips
IP30 0UL
Piano, Keyboard, Music Theory
Pop/Chart Music, Classical, Examination Music
Mrs Claire Hollocks Suffolk
IP29 4PN
Cello, Piano, GCSE and A level music tutoring, Music theory
Classical, Popular keyboard
Miss Alex Tant Suffolk
NR33 8EX
Piano
Classical and Pop
Mr Rico Southee Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
IP28 6SW
Electric Guitar, Electric Acoustic Guitar, Spanish Guitar, Bass Guitar (intermediate ear training and sight reading)
Jazz/Fusion, Blues/Rock, Acoustic, Soul/Funk/R&B, Fingerstyle Technique, Improvisation, Jamming
Mr Stuart Lamb Beccles, Suffolk
NR34 7BT
Clarinet, Saxophone, Piano, , Please see my website www.becclesmusic.co.uk for details about me and my experience.
Mrs Stephanie Wakeman MA, BMus (Hons) Suffolk
IP1 4LR
Cello, Piano, Voice, Music Theory
Piano, Cello and Vocal Teacher, Accompanist
Miss Charlotte Webber Aldeburgh, Suffolk
IP15 5DT
Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Recorder
Classical, Beginner, Beginner Jazz
Mr John Lark SOUTHWOLD
IP18 6RE
Piano, Music Theory Grade 5
My teaching is essentially classical--though that`s not to say forays into lighter repertoire aren`t welcome!
Mr Andrew Bartlett Chelmondiston, Ipswich
IP9 1HX
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar
Blues, Jazz, Rock, Funk, And others.......
Mr Neil Kitson Suffolk
IP1 3
Bass guitar
Rock/pop, Indie, Punk, Progressive, Ambient rock
Miss Penny Whaley Beccles, Suffolk
NR34 9ED
Piano & keyboard
Piano; classical and general; ABRSM exams grades 1 - 8 and grade 5 theory.
Mrs Anna Winton Mills Suffolk
IP14 6QQ
Singing, Flute, Piano, Guitar, Theory
Classical, Folk, Musical Theatre
Mr Jon Phipps MA Suffolk Qualifications Verified
IP1 3JP
Electric Guitar, Electric Bass
Metal, Rock, Theory, Composition
Mrs Maggie Vincent Suffolk
IP14 3DN
Recorder
Mr Samuel Mason Suffolk, Suffolk
CO10 1JY
Drums
Rock, Pop, Reggae, Blues, Metal
Mr matt pearce Suffolk Musicians Union Member
CO10 9EU
Guitar & Bass Guitar
Mrs E. C-D Cambridgeshire
CB9 7DG
cello, theory, interpertation, music history
Cello tuitions 1-2-1 all ages and levels., Adults beginner welcome, children, comebackers intermediate and advanced.
Mr Doug Lang Suffolk, Suffolk
CO10 2PR
Drum Kit
Rock, Jazz, Blues, Country, Pop
Mr Damian Penfold Suffolk
IP28 6NY
Conducting, General Musicianship
Mr Jack Newnahm Suffolk
CO10 2PW
Guitar: electric, acoustic, bottleneck slide, Bass Guitar, Drums
Rock/Blues/Funk/Pop
Miss Beatrice Nicholas Suffolk
IP23 7QE
Piano
Classical and popular music., , I teach all levels, beginners and at advanced.
Mr Lewis Blythe Suffolk
IP31 1TH
Clarinet
Classically trained
Miss Felicity Vine Essex, Essex
CO6 4DF
Clarinet, Saxophone
Mrs Helen Wheatley Ipswich, Suffolk
IP5 1NJ
Voice
Musical Theatre and Rockschool
Mrs GAYATHRI SWAMINATHAN EAST OF ENGLAND, Midlands (East)
IP5 2FB
no instrument
Mr Greg Titheridge Suffolk
IP11
Drums, Drum Kit
Rock, Funk, Blues, Metal, Latin, Jazz, Reggae, Dance, Electronic
Mr Mark Stuart Suffolk
IP11 7JW
Guitar ( Electric, Acoustic, Classical ), Bass Guitar, Ukulele, Mandolin.
All styles
Mr Matt Stephenson Suffolk
CB9 7HQ
Violin - classical, Guitar - most genres
Violin - classical, Guitar - most genres
Ms Claire Baughan Suffolk Musicians Union Member
IP13 9BS
Clarinet , Piano
Classical
Mr matt pearce sudbury, Suffolk
CO10 9EU
Electric Guitar, Acoustic , Bass
Pop, Rock, Blues, Classical, Electric, Acoustic & Bass Guitar