In association with
Acaster Selby, YO5 Acklam, YO17 Agglethorpe, DL8 Ainderby Quernhow, YO7 Ainderby Steeple, DL7 Ainthorpe, YO21 Airton, BD23 Aiskew, DL8 Aislaby, YO18 Aldborough, YO5 Aldbrough St John, DL11 Aldburgh, HG4 Aldfield, HG4 Aldro, YO17 Aldwark, YO6 Allerston, YO18 Alne, YO61 Amotherby, YO17 Ampleforth, YO62 Angram, YO2 Appleton Roebuck, YO23 Appleton Wiske, DL6 Appleton-le-Moors, YO62 Appleton-le-Street, YO17 Appletreewick, BD23 Arkendale, HG5 Arncliffe, BD23 Arncliffe Cote, BD23 Arrathorne, DL8 Asenby, YO7 Askrigg, DL8 Askwith, LS21 Austwick, LA2 Aysgarth, DL8 Azerley, HG4 Bagby, YO7 Bainbridge, DL8 Baldersby, YO7 Bank Newton, BD23 Barden, DL8 Barkston, LS24 Barlby, YO8 Barlow, YO8 Barton, DL10 Barton-le-Street, YO17 Barton-le-Willows, YO6 Battersby, TS9 Beadlam, YO6 Beal, DN14 Beamsley, BD23 Beck Hole, YO22 Beckwithshaw, HG3 Bedale, DL8 Bell Busk, BD23 Bellerby, DL8 Beningbrough, YO30 Bewerley, HG3 Bickerton, LS22 Biggin, LS25 Bilbrough, YO23 Bilton, HG1 Bilton, YO5 Binsoe, HG4 Birdsall, YO17 Birkby, DL7 Birkin, WF11 Birstwith, HG3 Bishop Monkton, HG3 Bishop Thornton, HG3 Blades, DL11 Bland Hill, HG3 Blubber-houses, LS21 Boltby, YO7 Bolton Abbey, BD23 Bolton Bridge, BD23 Bolton Percy, YO5 Bolton-on-Swale, DL10 Bordley, BD23 Boroughbridge, YO5 Borrowby, TS13 Borrowby, YO7 Bossall, YO6 Bradley, DL8 Brafferton, YO62 Brandsby, YO61 Brawby, YO17 Brayshaw, BD23 Brayton, YO8 Brearton, HG3 Bridge Hewick, HG4 Brockfield, YO32 Brompton, DL6 Brompton, YO13 Brompton on Swale, DL10 Brotherton, WF11 Broughton, BD23 Broughton, YO17 Broxa, YO13 Buckden, BD23 Bulmer, YO60 Burdale, YO17 Burn, YO8 Burneston, DL8 Burniston, YO13 Burnsall, BD23 Burnt Yates, HG3 Burrill, DL8 Burtersett, DL8 Burton in Lonsdale, LA6 Burton Leonard, HG3 Burton Salmon, LS25 Burythorpe, YO17 Buttercrambe, YO4 Butterwick, YO17 Caldbergh, DL8 Caldwell, DL11 Calton, BD23 Camblesforth, YO8 Carleton, BD23 Carlton, DL8 Carlton, DN14 Carlton Husthwaite, YO7 Carlton in Cleveland, TS9 Carlton Miniott, YO7 Carperby, DL8 Carthorpe, DL8 Castle Bolton, DL8 Castleton, YO21 Cattal, YO5 Catterick, DL10 Catterick Camp, DL9 Catterton, LS24 Catton, YO7 Cawood, YO8 Cawton, YO6 Cayton, YO11 Chapel Haddlesey, YO8 Chapel-le-Dale, LA6 Chop Gate, TS9 Church Fenton, LS24 Church Houses, YO6 Clap Gate, HG3 Clapham, LA2 Clareton, HG5 Claxton, YO6 Cleasby, DL2 Cleatop, BD24 Cleveland Tontine, DL6 Cliffe, YO8 Clint, HG3 Cloughton, YO13 Cloughton Newlands, YO13 Cockayne, YO6 Cold Kirby, YO7 Colsterdale, HG4 Colton, LS24 Commondale, YO21 Coneysthorpe, YO6 Coneythorpe, HG5 Coniston Cold, BD23 Conistone, BD23 Cononley, BD20 Constable Burton, DL8 Copgrove, HG3 Copt Hewick, HG4 Cotterdale, DL8 Coulton, YO6 Countersett, DL8 Coverham, DL8 Cowesby, YO7 Cowling, BD22 Cowling, DL8 Cowthorpe, LS22 Coxwold, YO61 Crackpot, DL11 Cracoe, BD23 Crakehill, YO7 Crambe, YO6 Crathorne, TS15 Cray, BD23 Crayke, YO61 Cridling Stubbs, WF11 Croft-on-Tees, DL2 Cropton, YO18 Cross Hills, BD20 Cross Lanes, YO6 Cundall, YO61 Dacre, HG3 Dacre Banks, HG3 Dalehouse, TS13 Dalton, DL11 Dalton, YO7 Dalton-on-Tees, DL2 Danby, YO21 Danby Wiske, DL7 Darley, HG3 Deepdale, BD23 Deighton, DL6 Denton, LS29 Dishforth, YO7 Downholme, DL11 Draughton, BD23 Drax, YO8 Drebley, BD23 Duggleby, YO17 Dunkeswick, LS17 Dunsley, YO21 Easby, TS9 Easingwold, YO61 East Appleton, DL10 East Ayton, YO12 East Barnby, YO21 East Cowton, DL7 East Harlsey, DL6 East Hauxwell, DL8 East Heslerton, YO17 East Knapton, YO17 East Layton, DL11 East Lutton, YO17 East Marton, BD23 East Ness, YO6 East Rounton, DL6 East Witton, DL8 Eastby, BD23 Eastfield, YO11 Eavestone, HG4 Ebberston, YO13 Egton, YO21 Egton Bridge, YO21 Eldroth, LA2 Ellerbeck, DL6 Ellerby, TS13 Ellerton, DL10 Ellingstring, HG4 Elslack, BD23 Embsay, BD23 Enterpen, TS15 Eppleby, DL11 Eryholme, DL2 Escrick, YO19 Eshton, BD23 Everley, YO13 Exelby, DL8 Faceby, TS9 Fadmoor, YO62 Fairburn, WF11 Falsgrave, YO12 Fangdale Beck, TS9 Farlington, YO6 Farnham, HG5 Farnley, LS21 Fawdington, YO6 Fearby, HG4 Feetham, DL11 Feizor, LA2 Felixkirk, YO7 Ferrensby, HG5 Fewston, HG3 Filey, YO14 Finghall, DL8 Flasby, BD23 Flask Inn, YO22 Flawith, YO6 Flaxby, HG5 Flaxton, YO60 Flixton, YO11 Folkton, YO11 Follifoot, HG3 Forcett, DL11 Fossdale, DL8 Foston, YO6 Foxholes, YO25 Foxup, BD23 Fremington, DL11 Fryton, YO6 Fylingthorpe, YO22 Galphay, HG4 Gammersgill, DL8 Ganthorpe, YO60 Ganton, YO12 Gargrave, BD23 Gate Helmsley, YO41 Gateforth, YO8 Gatenby, DL7 Gayles, DL11 Giggleswick, BD24 Gillamoor, YO6 Gilling East, YO62 Gilling West, DL10 Girsby, DL2 Glaisdale, YO21 Glasshouses, HG3 Glusburn, BD20 Goathland, YO22 Goldsborough, HG5 Goldsborough, YO21 Grafton, YO5 Grange, TS9 Grantley, HG4 Grassington, BD23 Great Ayton, TS9 Great Barugh, YO17 Great Broughton, TS9 Great Busby, TS9 Great Crakehall, DL8 Great Edstone, YO62 Great Fencote, DL7 Great Habton, YO17 Great Heck, DN14 Great Langton, DL7 Great Ouseburn, YO5 Great Smeaton, DL6 Green Hammerton, YO5 Greenhow Hill, HG3 Grewelthorpe, HG4 Grinton, DL11 Gristhorpe, YO14 Grosmont, YO22 Gunnerside, DL11 Hackforth, DL8 Hackness, YO13 Halton East, BD23 Halton Gill, BD23 Halton West, BD23 Hambleton, YO8 Hampsthwaite, HG3 Hanlith, BD23 Hardraw, DL8 Harmby, DL8 Harome, YO62 Harrogate, HG1 Harton, YO6 Harwood Dale, YO13 Hawes, DL8 Hawkswick, BD23 Hawnby, YO6 Healaugh, DL11 Healaugh, LS24 Healey, HG4 Hebden, BD23 Hellifield, BD23 Helmsley, YO41 Helmsley Sproxton, YO62 Helperby, YO6 Helperthorpe, YO17 Helwith Bridge, BD24 Hemingbrough, YO8 Hensall, DN14 Hetton, BD23 Heyshaw, HG3 High Bentham, LA2 High Birkwith, BD24 High Burton, HG4 High Ellington, HG4 High Entercommon, DL6 High Harrogate, HG1 High Hawsker, YO22 High Hutton, YO6 High Kilburn, YO6 High Shaw, DL8 Hill End, BD23 Hillam, LS25 Hinderwell, TS13 Hirst Courtney, YO8 Holgate, SO24 Hornby, DL6 Hornby, DL8 Horsehouse, DL8 Horton in Ribblesdale, BD24 Houlsyke, YO21 Hovingham, YO62 Howe, YO7 Howgill, BD23 Howsham, YO60 Hubberholme, BD23 Huby, LS17 Huby, YO61 Hudswell, DL11 Hunmanby, YO14 Hunsingore, LS22 Hunt House, YO22 Hunton, DL8 Hurst, DL11 Husthwaite, YO61 Hutton Bonville, DL7 Hutton Buscel, YO13 Hutton Conyers, HG4 Hutton Rudby, TS15 Hutton Sessay, YO7 Hutton Wandesley, YO5 Hutton-le-Hole, YO62 Ilton, HG4 Ingerthorpe, HG3 Ingleby Arncliffe, DL6 Ingleby Cross, DL6 Ingleby Greenhow, TS9 Ingleton, LA6 Irton, YO12 Ivelet, DL11 Jack Hill, LS21 Kearton, DL11 Keasden, LA2 Keld, DL11 Keldholme, YO6 Keldy Castle, YO18 Kelfield, YO19 Kellington, DN14 Kennythorpe, YO17 Kepwick, YO7 Kettleness, YO21 Kettlesing, HG3 Kettlesing Bottom, HG3 Kettlewell, BD23 Kidstones, DL8 Kilburn, YO6 Kildale, YO21 Kildwick, BD20 Killinghall, HG3 Kilnsey, BD23 Kiplin, DL10 Kirby Grindalythe, YO17 Kirby Hill, DL11 Kirby Hill, HG4 Kirby Knowle, YO7 Kirby Misperton, YO17 Kirby Sigston, DL6 Kirby Wiske, YO7 Kirk Deighton, LS22 Kirk Hammerton, YO5 Kirkbridge, DL8 Kirkby, TS9 Kirkby Fleetham, DL7 Kirkby Malham, BD23 Kirkby Malzeard, HG4 Kirkby Mills, YO6 Kirkby Overblow, HG3 Kirkby Wharfe, LS24 Kirkbymoorside, YO62 Kirkham, YO6 Kirklington, DL8 Knaresborough, HG5 Knayton, YO7 Langbar, LS29 Langcliffe, BD24 Langdale End, YO13 Langthorne, DL8 Langthorpe, YO5 Langthwaite, DL11 Langton, YO17 Lastingham, YO6 Laverton, HG4 Lawkland, LA2 Lealholm, YO21 Leathley, LS21 Leavening, YO17 Lebberston, YO11 Leeming, DL7 Leeming Bar, DL7 Leighton, HG4 Leppington, YO17 Levisham, YO18 Leyburn, DL8 Linton, BD23 Linton-on-Ouse, YO6 Little Ayton, TS9 Little Barugh, YO17 Little Fencote, DL7 Little Fenton, LS25 Little Habton, YO17 Little Holtby, DL8 Little Ouseburn, YO5 Little Ribston, LS22 Little Smeaton, WF8 Little Thirkleby, YO7 Littlebeck, YO22 Littlethorpe, HG4 Litton, BD23 Lockton, YO18 Lofthouse, HG3 Londonderry, DL7 Long Drax, YO8 Long Gill, BD23 Long Marston, YO26 Long Preston, BD23 Lothersdale, BD20 Low Bentham, LA2 Low Bradley, BD20 Low Burton, HG4 Low Eggborough, DN14 Low Entercommon, DL6 Low Hawkser, YO22 Low Hutton, YO6 Low Laithe, HG3 Low Marishes, YO17 Low Mill, YO6 Low Row, DL11 Low Worsall, TS15 Lower Dunsforth, YO5 Lumby, LS25 Lund, YO8 Lythe, YO21 Malham, BD23 Malton, YO17 Manfield, DL2 Markington, HG3 Marrick, DL11 Marsett, DL8 Marske, DL11 Marton, YO51 Marton Abbey, YO6 Marton-le-Moor, HG4 Masham, HG4 Maunby, YO7 Mearbeck, BD23 Melmerby, DL8 Melmerby, HG4 Melsonby, DL10 Menethorpe, YO17 Mickleby, TS13 Mickley, HG4 Mid Mossdale, DL8 Middleham, DL8 Middlesmoor, HG3 Middleton, YO18 Middleton Quernhow, HG4 Middleton Tyas, DL10 Middleton-on-Leven, TS15 Minskip, YO5 Monk Fryston, LS25 Moor Monkton, YO5 Morton-on-Swale, DL7 Moulton, DL10 Muker, DL11 Muscoates, YO6 Muston, YO14 Myton-on-Swale, YO61 Nappa, BD23 Nawton, YO6 Nether Silton, YO7 Netherby, HG3 New Houses, BD24 Newbiggin, DL8 Newby, LA2 Newby, TS8 Newby Wiske, DL7 Newholm, YO21 Newland, YO8 Newsham, DL11 Newsham, YO7 Newthorpe, LS25 Newton Kyme, LS24 Newton Morrell, DL10 Newton Mulgrave, TS13 Newton-le-Willows, DL8 Newton-on-Ouse, YO30 Newton-on-Rawcliffe, YO18 Nidd, HG3 Normanby, YO6 North Cowton, DL7 North Deighton, LS22 North Duffield, YO8 North Grimston, YO17 North Kilvington, YO7 North Rigton, LS17 North Stainley, HG4 Northallerton, DL6 Norton, YO17 Norton-le-Clay, YO6 Nosterfield, DL8 Nun Monkton, YO5 Nunnington, YO62 Nunwick, HG4 Oaktree Hill, DL6 Old Byland, YO62 Old Malton, YO17 Oldstead, YO6 Osgodby, YO11 Osgodby, YO8 Osmotherley, DL6 Oswaldkirk, YO62 Otterburn, BD23 Oughtershaw, BD23 Oulston, YO6 Over Silton, YO7 Overton, YO30 Oxnop Ghyll, DL8 Padside, HG3 Pannal, HG3 Pateley Bridge, HG3 Patrick Brompton, DL8 Pickering, YO18 Pickhill, YO7 Picton, TS15 Place Newton, YO17 Pockley, YO62 Port Mulgrave, TS13 Potto, DL6 Preston-under-Scar, DL8 Rainton, YO7 Ramsgill, HG3 Raskelf, YO61 Rathmell, BD24 Ravenscar, YO13 Ravenshaw, BD23 Ravensworth, DL11 Raw, YO22 Redmire, DL8 Reeth, DL11 Reighton, YO14 Riccall, YO19 Richmond, DL10 Rievaulx, YO6 Rillington, YO17 Ripley, HG3 Ripon, HG4 Risplith, HG4 Robin Hood's Bay, YO22 Roecliffe, YO5 Romanby, DL7 Rookwith, HG4 Rosedale Abbey, YO18 Roxby, TS13 Rudby, TS15 Runswick, TS13 Ruston, YO13 Ruswarp, YO22 Rylstone, BD23 Ryther, LS24 Ryton, YO17 Salton, YO62 Sand Hutton, YO41 Sandhutton, YO7 Sandsend, YO21 Sawdon, YO13 Sawley, HG4 Saxton, LS24 Scackleton, YO6 Scagglethorpe, YO17 Scalby, YO12 Scampston, YO17 Scarborough, YO11 Scawton, YO7 Scorton, DL10 Scotch Corner, DL10 Scotton, DL9 Scotton, HG5 Scrayingham, YO41 Scriven, HG5 Scruton, DL7 Seamer, TS9 Seamer, YO12 Seave Green, TS9 Sedbusk, DL8 Selby, YO8 Selside, BD24 Sessay, YO7 Settle, BD24 Settrington, YO17 Sexhow, TS15 Sharow, HG4 Shaw Mills, HG3 Sherburn, YO17 Sherburn in Elmet, LS25 Sheriff Hutton, YO6 Shipton, YO30 Sicklinghall, LS22 Silpho, YO13 Sinderby, YO7 Sinnington, YO62 Skeeby, DL10 Skelton, DL11 Skelton, HG4 Skewsby, YO6 Skipton, BD23 Skipton-on-Swale, YO7 Skipwith, YO8 Skirwith, LA6 Slatenber, LA6 Sleights, YO22 Slingsby, YO6 Smelthouses, HG3 Snainton, YO13 Snape, DL8 Sneaton, YO22 Sneatonthorpe, YO22 South Duffield, YO8 South Kilvington, YO7 South Milford, LS25 South Otterington, DL7 South Stainley, HG3 Sowerby, YO7 Spaunton, YO6 Speeton, YO14 Spennithorne, DL8 Spofforth, HG3 Sproxton, YO62 Stackhouse, BD24 Stainburn, LS21 Stainforth, BD24 Stainsacre, YO22 Stainton, DL11 Staintondale, YO13 Staithes, TS13 Stalling Busk, DL8 Stape, YO18 Stapleton, DL2 Starbotton, BD23 Staveley, HG5 Staxton, YO12 Stean, HG3 Stearsby, YO6 Stillingfleet, YO19 Stillington, YO6 Stirton, BD23 Stokesley, TS9 Stonegrave, YO6 Street, YO21 Streetlam, DL7 Studfold, BD24 Studley Roger, HG4 Stutton, LS24 Suffield, YO13 Summer Bridge, HG3 Sutton Grange, HG4 Sutton Howgrave, DL8 Sutton-in-Craven, BD20 Sutton-on-the-Forest, YO61 Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, YO7 Swainby, DL6 Swincliffe, HG3 Swinithwaite, DL8 Swinton, HG4 Swinton, YO17 Tadcaster, LS24 Tanton, TS9 Temple Hirst, YO8 Terrington, YO6 Theakston, DL8 Thimbleby, DL6 Thirkleby, YO7 Thirlby, YO7 Thirn, HG4 Thirsk, YO7 Thixendale, YO17 Tholthorpe, YO6 Thoralby, DL8 Thorganby, YO4 Thorgill, YO18 Thorlby, BD23 Thormanby, YO6 Thornborough, DL8 Thornthwaite, HG3 Thornton Rust, DL8 Thornton Steward, HG4 Thornton Watlass, HG4 Thornton-in-Craven, BD23 Thornton-le-Beans, DL6 Thornton-le-Clay, YO6 Thornton-le-Dale, YO18 Thornton-le-Moor, DL7 Thornton-le-Street, YO7 Thorpe, BD23 Thorpe Bassett, YO17 Thorpe Hall, YO6 Thorpe Underwood, YO26 Thorpe Willoughby, YO8 Threapland, BD23 Threshfield, BD23 Thrintoft, DL7 Thwaite, DL11 Timble, LS21 Tockwith, YO5 Tollerton, YO61 Topcliffe, YO7 Towton, LS24 Tunstall, DL10 Uckerby, DL10 Ugglebarnby, YO22 Ugthorpe, YO21 Ulleskelf, LS24 Upper Dunsforth, YO5 Upper Helmsley, YO4 Upsall, YO7 Urra, TS9 Walden, DL8 Walden Head, DL8 Walden Stubbs, DN6 Warlaby, DL7 Warthill, YO19 Washfold, DL11 Wass, YO6 Wath, HG4 Weathercote, LA6 Weaverthorpe, YO17 Weeton, LS17 Welburn, YO60 Welbury, DL6 Well, DL8 Wensley, DL8 West Ayton, YO13 West Barnby, YO21 West Burton, DL8 West End, HG3 West Haddlesey, YO8 West Heslerton, YO17 West Knapton, YO17 West Layton, DL11 West Lilling, YO6 West Lutton, YO17 West Marton, BD23 West Ness, YO6 West Rounton, DL6 West Scrafton, DL8 West Stonesdale, DL11 West Tanfield, HG4 West Witton, DL8 Westerdale, YO21 Westhouse, LA6 Westow, YO6 Wham, BD24 Wharfe, LA2 Wharram le Street, YO17 Wharram Percy, YO17 Whashton, DL11 Whaw, DL11 Whenby, YO6 Whitby, YO21 Whitley, DN14 Whitwell, DL10 Whitwell-on-the-Hill, YO60 Whixley, YO5 Whorlton, DL6 Wiggington, YO32 Wigglesworth, BD23 Wighill, LS24 Willerby, YO12 Wilsill, HG3 Wilton, YO18 Winksley, HG4 Winksley Banks, HG4 Winterburn, BD23 Wintringham, YO17 Wistow, YO8 Wombleton, YO6 Womersley, DN6 Woodale, DL8 Woodhall, DL8 Wrelton, YO18 Wykeham, YO13 Wykeham, YO17 Yafforth, DL7 Yearsley, YO6 Yedingham, YO17 Yockenthwaite, BD23 Youlton, YO6

Schools

Name / Description

We couldn't find any schools matching your search criteria.

Retailers

Name / Description
ukSaxHire
Over 200 instruments in stock from…
Clive Morley Harps Ltd
Lever & Concert Pedal Harps for…

Private Teachers

Name Location Musicians Union Member Child Protection Training Qualifications Verified Memberships Training
Premium Members
Mr Stephen Grant Spofforth, Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member Child Protection Training
HG3 1AF
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Keyboards
Acoustic guitar, Electric guitar, all styles. Beginners most welcome! All ages, A friendly relaxed approach, with success!, Learning should be fun!
Mr Iain Jennings Yorkshire (North)
HG1 4HT
Piano, Keyboard, Theory, Music Technology, Composition & Songwriting, Trombone
All Styles
Miss Tracey K Smith Knaresborough
HG5 8AS
Piano, Piano Theory, Keyboard
Classical, Pop
Mrs Geraldine Murray L.T.C.L; A.L.C.M. Northallerton, Cleveland
DL6 2SG
Violin, Viola, Theory of Music, Recorders
Classical, Folk, Musical Theatre
Mr Laurence Hughes Yorkshire (North)
HG1 2BB
Cello
Ms Judy Carrivick Yorkshire (North)
HG5 0SR
Piano
Classical
Ms TINA FEATHERSTONE Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
HG5
clarinet, saxophone, flute, piano, music theory Grades 1-8, , PIANO ACCOMPANIMENTS FOR EXAMS
Classical, Jazz, Music Theory (all grades), ABRSM/Trinity Guildhall graded exams covered, GCSE/A Level Music, Workshops, Just want to play
Miss Steph Baker Yorkshire (West)
LS22 6AR
Vocals, Guitar, Flute
Pop, Musical Theatre, Classical, Rock, Folk
Mr Thomas Hardaker Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
BD20 7LP
Button Accordion, Piano Accordion, Piano, Acoustic Guitar, Electric Guitar
Folk, Classical, Rock
Mr Lee Patrick Grad. Dip. Mus, PGCE Yorkshire (North)
YO12 6QF
Guitar
Mrs Deryn Cullen Wilson Road
HG5
Cello, Music Theory
Classical , Improvisation , Music theory and harmony
Mr Robert Coates Kirkbymoorside, York Musicians Union Member
YO62 6AR
Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Trumpet, Cornet, Trombone, Piano, Acoustic Guitar, Electric Guitar, Bass Guitar, Violin, , , Theory of Music
Classical, Contemporary, Jazz
Mrs Elizabeth Foulds Yorkshire (North)
HG4 2PT
Piano, Theory, Aural, GCSE, www.lizfouldsmusic.co.uk
Classical, Jazz
Mrs Debbie Scherer Yorkshire (North)
HG1 5DF
Saxophone, clarinet, flute, piano and ukulele
Any
Mrs Jean Pocock Yorkshire (North)
DL7 8RZ
Piano
Classical
Mr Jeremy Carnall Yorkshire (North)
HG4 1UH
Conducting, 'Cello
Classical
Standard Members
Mr Colin Bailey Leyburn, Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member Child Protection Training Qualifications Verified
DL8 3SZ
Drums & Percussion, Vocals, Piano & Keyboard, Bass Guitar, Music Theory
Pop, Rock, Jazz, Musical Theatre
Mr Ian Dolamore Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member Qualifications Verified
HG1
Piano, Music Theory, Composition, Music Production
Piano - any style, Live Orchestration, Midi Orchestration, Scoring to picture, Production music
Mrs Gayle Roberts Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member Qualifications Verified
HG5
Violin (beginners-advanced), Viola (beginners-advanced)
Classical / folk / pop
Mrs Elizabeth Sweet North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
HG3 5PG
Piano, Flute, Voice, Music Theory
Classical
Miss sheila colman Yorkshire (North)
HG1 4TG
piano
piano , all
Mrs Laura Justice Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
BD23 1HW
Recorder
Baroque , Renaissance, Mediaeval, Contemporary
Mrs Rachael Wherry YORK, Yorkshire (North)
YO32 3EH
Piano
Fun Piano, Creative Piano, Your favourite Genre, Piano just for you, Theory included
Mr Chris Thornton Yorkshire (North)
YO8 4BT
All music tech devices, Bass, Piano, Keyboard
Dance Music, Rock, electronic, DJ
Mr William Dore Yorkshire (North)
YO62 4BY
Organ, Piano, Harpsichord
Classical and Jazz
Miss Charlotte Gray Yorkshire (North)
YO30 6EA
Voice.
Mr Mark Nevison Yorkshire (West) Musicians Union Member
BD20 7EH
Guitar, Bass Guitar
Rock, Pop, Punk, Classical, Folk
Mr Michael Rossiter Yorkshire (West)
LS21
Guitar
Classical, blues, folk, rock.
Mr JAMES DRAKE Minskip (on the Boroughbridge to Knaresborough road), Harrogate District, York
YO51 9HZ
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar
Acoustic and Electric Guitar. Phone 01423 325796., , Improve your technique. Songwriting tips. My aim is to get you able to play and switch chords easily (including barre chords), be able to play melody lines using your fingering hand and get you using your other hand for finger styles, plectrum work and deadening techniques.
Mr Steve Bone Stokesley, N/Yorks Musicians Union Member
TS9
Jazz Saxophone, Jazz Clarinet, Jazz Flute, Electric guitar
LCM Jazz woodwind specialist &, RGT electric guitar teacher., DBS cleared.
Mrs Elizabeth Sweet North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
HG3 5PG
Piano, Flute, Music theory
Classical primarily but including composition, improvisation and music theory.
Mrs Sarah MacCallum Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
HG1 4HE
Singing, Piano
Miss Heather Emmett Knaresborough, North Yorkshire
HG5 0EQ
Saxophone (Beginners to Advanced), Clarinet, Whistle, Uilleann Pipes , Ukulele, Piano
Classical, Irish Traditional & Celtic, Folk , Jazz rock / fusion etc. , Music Theory, Private & Classes, Workshops , ABRSM grades available , Also experienced and patient teaching students with learning difficulties. , All ages!, , Discount price for daytime students & children. Please enquire.
Ms Eleanor Gill BMus(Hons) LRSM North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North)
DL6 3BB
Piano
Classical piano
Mrs Karen Langtree York, Yorkshire (North)
YO32
Piano, Keyboard, Singing
Pop, Classical, Jazz, Shows, Folk
Mrs Caroline Watkinson Scarborough, Yorkshire (North)
YO13
Clarinet, Flute, Saxophone, theory
Classical, jazz
Mr Matthew Palmer BA (Hons) Clifton, York
YO30 6DH
Piano, Guitar, Music Theory, A-Level Music, GCSE Music
All, mainly classical.
Ms Asuka Sumi Yorkshire (West)
LS21 3DX
Baroque violin, Violin
Early Music, Period Imstrument, Calssic
Mrs Hilary Sowden North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North)
HG4 2RZ
Violin, Viola
Classical
Mr Jeremy Davis Yorkshire (North)
HG5 9AU
Piano
Classical Piano , Grades , Diploma and Accompanist
Mrs Georgina Hill-Brown Yorkshire (West)
WF11 8AU
Singing,, Voice
Pop, Classical, Musical theatre
Mrs Hilary Suckling York
YO32
Piano
Classical
Miss Martha Kitching Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
TS15 0ER
Saxophone, Clarinet
Jazz, Classical, Pop , Rock
Mr Joe Roughton Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
BD20 8NH
Trumpet, Cornet, Flugelhorn, French Horn, Music Theory, Guitar, Bass Guitar
jazz, pop, classical, orchestral
Miss Sarah Smout Yorkshire (North)
BD23 1NT
Cello
Classical, Folk, Jazz/blues
Mr David Thompson Eastfield, Scarborough
YO11 3FQ
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, 12 String Guitar
Funk, Jazz, Fusion, Rock, Pop, Fingerstyle
Mr LIONEL Refson Yorkshire (West)
HG1 4RA
Drums, Percussion
DRUM Teacher .All styles. Learn the easy fun way
Mrs Nicola Thompson York, Yorkshire (North)
YO8 3LY
Piano, Flute, Recorder, Harp, Theory of Music
Classical
Mr Steuart Hedington North Yorkshire
LS24 8EZ
All saxophones
All styles covered. Friendly relaxed atmosphere, learn for Graded examinations or just for fun and fulfillment., www.leedssaxophonetuition.co.uk
Mr Brian Dunning Yorkshire (North)
YO60 6RP
Flute, Recorder, Theory
Classical -, Flute, Recorder, Theory
Mr Chris Welch PICKERING, North Yorkshire
YO18 7BA
Piano, , Music Theory
Piano, English/Italian Baroque, Classical, Modern, selected Contemporary, Rag Time
Mrs Jean Willimott Yorkshire (North)
HG4 1NT
Piano/Jazz Piano/ Electronic Keyboard/Music Theory
Mr MIKE RUDLAND-SIMPSON Ripon, Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
HG4 3NJ
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass Guitar
Blues, Rock, Jazz, Indie/Alternative, Acoustic fingerstyle, Popular music theory
Mr Ian Cobb LLCM North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North)
DL10 7DN
Classical Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Electric Guitar, Bass Guitar, Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Trombone, Cornet/Trumpet
Mr Paul Judge Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
YO62 4DX
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Slide Guitar (standard and altered tunings), Ukulele, Bass Guitar
Rock, Blues (electric), Blues (acoustic), Jazz, Fingerstyle, Folk
Mr alan lunn Yorkshire (North)
HG3 3BP
guitar and vocal coach
Mrs Jean Clay Yorkshire (North)
HG1 3ED
Piano
Classical, Lighter entertainment, Light Jazz
Mrs Karen Chalmers Yorkshire (North)
YO14
Piano, Keyboard, Music Theory
Classical to modern piano
Mrs Elizabeth Edwards Yorkshire (North)
DL7
Piano, Electronic Keyboard ( esp. Yamaha, with a special interest in top of range models)), Singing, Music Theory - all grades and Grade 5 courses, Aural Tests
Mainly classical, but many other styles taught.
Ms Annie Potter Langdale Road, Scarborough
YO12 7RA
Piano, Guitar - chords/basic notation/TABS, Singing for enjoyment.
Classical, pop, contemporary, own compositions.
Mr James Griffiths Thornton Rust, Yorkshire (North)
DL8
Saxophone, Guitar, Recording Engineer, Music Production, Film Composing, Conductor, Music Theory
Classical, Contemporary, Rock, Jazz, Funk, Film, Alternative
Mr Martin Offord Yorkshire (North)
HG1
Piano., Keyboard., Music GCSE.
Classical
Miss Katharine Wood Yorkshire (North)
YO32
Saxophone, Flute, Singing, Clarinet , Music Theory
Classical, Jazz , Opera, Musical Theatre , Contemporary
Mrs Christine Lorriman Yorkshire (North)
BD24 9BT
Flute
Classical.
Mrs Caroline Went Yorkshire (North)
HG1 5EN
Violin , Piano, Theory, Aural
I am classically trained but do teach different styles
Mrs Charlotte Dembizky Yorkshire (North)
BD23 1BE
Offering clarinet lessons to all ages and stages, beginner piano up to ABRSM Grade 5 and descant recorder tuition.
Miss Kathryn Walker Keighley, Yorkshire (West)
BD20 5DP
Singing, Voice, Music Theory
All genres
Miss Fay Donaldson Yorkshire (North)
DL7 0AH
Flute, Saxophone
Classical/Pop
Mrs Caroline Griffiths Leyburn, North Yorkshire Musicians Union Member
DL8 3AN
Flute, Piano, Recorder, Voice, Theory
Classical, Contemporary
Mr Peter Buckby Scarborough
YO12 5ET
Piano, , Keyboard,, Vocal, , Music Theory, , Brass, (Trumpet/Euphonium)
All styles from Classical to Modern covered
Mr Eduardo Niebla Sutton Howgrave, North Yorkshire Musicians Union Member
DL8 2NS
Spanish Guitar
Spanish stile , bossa, jazz.etc.
Mr John Pennington York
YO30 4WE
Organ , Piano , Theory
Organist , Piano , Theory
Mr Chris Blood Yorkshire (North)
YO30 6AB
Trumpet , Cornet , Natural Trumpet
Trumpet , Cornet , Natural Trumpet
Miss Sarah Hanna York, Yorkshire (North)
YO30 5SN
Piano , Flute , Violin , Viola
Mr Howard Lorriman Yorkshire (North)
BD24 9BT
Brass Instruments , Euphonium , Theory , GCSE and As/A2 level
Director of Music, Batley Grammar school. Formerly Head of Brass, Giggleswick School. Conductor, arranger and composer.
Miss Samantha Nuttall Yorkshire (North)
YO11 2BP
Keyboard
Pop, Rock, Classical
Mr David Mather Malton, Yorkshire (North)
YO17 9AE
Piano
Classical, Theory
Miss marti clement Yorkshire (West)
BD23 5AZ
singing, performance, vocals, voice
all styles of modern music..., pop, , rock,, r&b, , jazz,, blues, , funk, , soul,, acoustic,, ..... and music theatre.
Mr Stuart Willis Skipton, Yorkshire (North)
BD23 6PE
French horn
All
Mr Clark Howard Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
YO32 5SP
Drum kit, Drums, Roland V-Drums, Mapex and Pearl acoustic drums, Sabian cymbals
Rock, Pop, Theatre/Big Band, All other
Mr Robert Dawson Driffield, Scarborough, Humberside
YO14 9NL
Piano, Keyboard, Flute, Trumpet, Cornet, Euphonium, Baritone, Horn, Theory
Classical, Modern
Mrs Debra Bradshaw Yorkshire (West)
LS22 6WB
Piano & Music Theory
Baroque, Classical, Romantic, Contemporary & Jazz
Mr Toby Huelin York, Yorkshire (North)
YO62
Piano, Jazz Piano, Rock Piano, Music Theory, Composition, A-Level Music, GCSE Music, Key Stage 3 Music, Aural/Sight-reading, University/Interview Preparation (eg. Oxbridge)
Classical/Jazz/Popular
Miss Catherine Embleton Yorkshire (West) Musicians Union Member
BD20 6BX
Clarinet, Saxophone
Mr Charlie Gower-Smith Yorkshire (North)
HG4
piano, singing (classical)
classical
Mr Jonny Moss Yorkshire (North)
YO17
Acoustic Guitar, Classical Guitar
Classical Guitar: , Classical and Romantic, Pre-Classical, Contemporary, Flamenco, Sight Reading, , Acoustic Guitar:, Fingerstyle, Acoustic Blues, Flatpicking, Chords and Rhythm, Acoustic Jazz, Pop, Lead Improvisation, Sight Reading
Mr Alexander Thrush Yorkshire (North)
HG4 1SF
Electric & acoustic guitar, , Logic Pro (Production and engineering)
Acoustic , Classical, Rock, Blues, Jazz
Miss Sarah Grey Yorkshire (North)
HG1 5EX
Piano, Music Theory
Classical
Miss April Grime Nr Skipton
BD20
Voice
Classical, Musical theatre, Opera , Pop, Folk, Jazz
Mr Mark Rayner BMus (Hons) Stockton-on-tees Musicians Union Member
TS15
Drums
Funk, Pop, Rock, Jazz , Rudimental Studies, Enhanced DBS check
Mr David Fieldsend Yorkshire (North)
YO14 0NW
Singing
All styles from 16C to Music Theatre and Jazz
Mrs Helen Johnson Yorkshire (North)
HG4 2ES
Piano, Voice, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical , Musical Theatre
Mrs Michelle Hodgson Yorkshire (West)
LS21 3LP
Piano, Voice, Theory, Keyboard
Any
Miss Amy-Jayne Milton Yorkshire (North)
YO17 8DE
Flute / Piccolo, Recorder, Piano, Singing, Theory
I am a dedicated teacher of all abilities who adapts to the persons needs. Through my experiences I have taught all levels and will guide/support the pupil to progress to the next stage. I can participate the pupil into ABRSM exams if they require or teach for fun. I believe in a holistic approach enabling the lessons to be creative, fun and memorable.
Miss Ruth Nielsen Yorkshire (West)
BD22
Piano - popular styles, Vocals - folk, pop, jazz, blues
Folk, pop, jazz, blues
Miss Anna Young ARSM Wetherby, West Yorkshire
LS22 5AG
Saxophone, Piano
Classical , Music Exams, Jazz
Mrs Nadiia Ivkovs Yorkshire (North)
HG4 2RY
Violin
Classical
Mr Stephen Maltby Hinderwell, Yorkshire (North)
TS13 5HQ
Pipe Organ, Digital Piano, Piano, Theory
All
Miss Zoe Bignell BMus Yorkshire (North)
YO30
Piano, Music Theory , (ABRSM, Trinity and LCM exam boards), GCSE and A Level Music (Edexcel, AQA and OCR exam boards)
Classical, Popular Music, GCSE Music Tutoring (Theory, Performance & Composition), A Level Music Tutoring (Theory, Performance & Composition), Musical Theory
Mrs Claire Hunter Yorkshire (North)
YO13 9EX
Clarinet , Flute
Mrs Judy Day Yorkshire (North)
YO12 7ST
orchestral percussion-tuned, timpani etc, drumkit-all styles, samba-available for workshops
classical, kit-all stlyes
Mrs Kate Namous Yorkshire (West)
LS21 3PN
piano
Mr LIONEL Refson Yorkshire (West)
HG1 4RA
Drums, percussion
Drums Rock/Pop/reggae/jazz/Funk in fact the lot!!
Miss fiona mclaughlin raskelf, Yorkshire (North)
YO61 3LG
Flute (all levels to advanced), Saxophone, Clarinet, Recorder, Fife, Music Theory, Piano - BEGINNERS ONLY
Classical, popular, folk
Mr Stuart Julian Kaplan Yorkshire (West) Musicians Union Member
BD20 6SH
Drum Kit
All contemporary styles taught by experienced qualified teacher in comfortable soundproof studio. Recreational and examination studies.
Mrs Joanna Wesling Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
HG4 1LX
Violin, Viola, Piano
Classical
Mr Ben Sellers Yorkshire (North)
YO12 4DZ
Clarinet , Tenor & Soprano Saxophones, Mbira
Jazz, Gypsy, North Indian Classical , Klezmer
Mr Jonathan Hepworth York, Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
YO30 6NP
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass Guitar
Rock, Pop, Blues, Metal, Jazz, Ska, Reggae, Improvisation, Music Theory, Composition, Slap Bass, Sight Reading, Finger Picking
Mr Tom Hudson Malton, North Yorkshire
YO17 9BU
Drum Kit, Snare Drum
All Styles
Mrs Mary Emmett West Yorkshire, Yorkshire (West)
LS22
Piano, Voice, Music Theory
Classical
Mrs Elizabeth Peirson Otley, Yorkshire (West)
LS21 2BQ
Singing
Classical , Music Theatre
Ms Claire Bergman Keighley, West Yorkshire
BD20 6QE
Piano, Violin, Voice, Music Theory (ABRSM), GCSE Music (support), AÂíLevel Music (support), Tuition for small groups
Classical, Pop, Improvisation
Mr Matthew Annable Skipton, Yorkshire (North)
BD23 2DX
Guitar - Classical, Acoustic & Electric
Miss Laura Hargreaves Yorkshire (North)
HG1 5DA
Piano, Keyboard, Music Theory.
Classical, Rock, Popular and Jazz.
Mrs Stephanie Yaple North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North)
HG1 5PP
Flute, Piano, Clarinet, Saxophone
Classical, Jazz, Rock, Any genre that is desired
Mrs Joanna Gibbons York, Yorkshire (North)
YO32 5AG
Flute, Piano, Theory
Miss JANET LAWRENCE NORTH YORKSHIRE, Yorkshire (North)
YO8 3GA
Piano, Keyboard, Theory
Classical, Exams (ABRSM, Trinity and LCM), Popular
Mr John Joyce Yorkshire (North)
YO30 6BG
Piano/Keyboards
Miss Penny Stirling Yorkshire (North)
YO7 2PQ
Violin, Piano, Viola, Professional mentor for instrumental teachers
Western classical
Mrs Sarah Marley Yorkshire (North)
YO30 5SN
Flute, Piano
Mr Colin Elsworth Bmus (hons) Huntington, York
YO32 9GG
Acoustic Guitar, Electric Guitar
Rock, Electric Blues, Metal, Jazz, Pop, Lead Improvisation, Acoustic Blues, Folk, Fingerstyle, Flatpicking, Chords & Rhythm, Sight Reading, Theory, Classical & Romantic, Aural, Pre-Classical, Composition
Mrs S Lindsay Ibbotson Marske, Richmond Musicians Union Member
DL11 7LY
Voice, Piano, General Musicianship, Theory
Early Music, , Baroque, , Classical, , Jazz, , Gospel, , Pop, , Rock
Mr Dan Robinson Scarborough, Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
YO12 6DJ
Acoustic Guitar, Electric Guitar, Electric Bass, Piano/Keyboards
All Styles
Miss Maggie Herring Thirsk
YO7 1JT
violin, piano, theory of music
classical/ pop/jazz piano up to grade 8, Violin up to diploma and beyond, Music Theory up to grade 8, Singing for beginners, Aural tests for exams
Mr Paul Jones Bedale, North Yorkshire
DL8 1BL
Trumpet, Cornet, Tenor Horn, French Horn, Euphonium, Trombone, Tuba and Bass Guitar.
Classical, Jazz, Funk, Rock.
Miss Sadie Spencer North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North)
HG1 4NS
Piano, Voice, Music Theory
Mrs Diane Beal Yorkshire (North)
YO32
Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Piano (up to Grade 5), Music Theory
Classical, Jazz
Mr Adrian Bramley North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North)
DL10 5DU
Guitar - Classical, Acoustic, Electric, Piano - Classical, Pop, Jazz, Theory Grades , ABRSM, Rock School, GCSE, A Level Music/Music Technology, Aural training, Sight reading
Guitar - Classical, Acoustic, Electric, Piano - Classical, Pop, Jazz
Mr Simon Scott Scarborough, North Yorkshire
YO12 7LE
Electric guitar, Acoustic guitar , Bass
Blues, Jazz, Funk, Classical, Rock, Metal, Punk, Acoustic
Mr Alexander Jones Richmond, North Yorkshire
DL10 7AW
Drums
rock, pop, blues
Mr Mark Staton Scarborough
YO12 5ET
Drum Kit, Percussion
All Styles Covered
Mr Paul Baily Yorkshire (North)
YO7 1QS
Piano, Theory, Composition
Classical, Theory
Mrs Rachael Clarke Selby, Yorkshire (North)
YO8 8JZ
Piano, Clarinet, Saxophone, Voice
Popular, Classical, Jazz
Mr Noel Hartley West Yorkshire, Yorkshire (West)
BD22 8RD
Drum Kit, I teach in my home studio in Haworth which features two kits and recording facilities., My syllabus includes tuition in: Reading, Rudiments, Technique, Dynamics, Stylistic awareness and much more, Exams are accomodated for those students who would like to take them
Rock, Pop, Indie, Blues, Orchestral, Latin, And many more!!
Mr Oliver Hancock Stockton on the Forest, York
YO32 9UP
Trumpet, Piano, Guitar
Classical, Popular
Mr Ed Osborne Aylsham, Norfolk
YO17 8HX
Piano
Classical, Jazz, contemporary
Mrs Mie Hayashi-O'Sullivan Yorkshire (North)
YO30 6BU
Piano, Harpsichord
Classical, Baroque
Mr Richard Turner Yorkshire (North)
HG1 4QG
Guitar
Contemporary, Rock , Blues, Indie
Mr Steve Clarkson Ripon, Yorkshire (North)
HG4
Acoustic guitar
Acoustic guitar tuition - flat picking and fingerstyle
Mr Arthur Phillips Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
BD23 4SJ
Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute
Pop, Soul, Blues, Jazz, Funk, Classical and Grades, Theory/Improvisation.
Mr Xenophon Kelsey Ripon Musicians Union Member
HG4 2PT
All Brass, Double Bass, Theory, Chamber music
Mr Mark Millman Melsonby, Richmond
DL10 5PQ
Euphonium, Brass, Clarinet, Saxophone (All kinds), Piano
Classical
Mr Billy Barraclough Selby (near Drax), Yorkshire (North)
YO8 8NE
Organ, Keyboard
All styles catered for
Mrs Liz Armour Yorkshire (North)
YO22
French Horn (specialist) , Trumpet / Cornet (lots of practical experience including playing in Big Band and in a Brass Band), Tuba - BBb Bass player in a Brass Band, Ukelele - competent to lead workshops, Songwriting and writing music , Music Technology - Daily user of Mac programmes/apps., Keyboard
Classical, Jazz, All
Mr Michael Parris Yorkshire (North)
HG5 8HT
Drums
Rock, Pop
Mrs Philippa Jennings Yorkshire (North)
BD20 0DB
Cello, Piano (beginners), Theory, Composition
Classical, Contemporary
Mrs Karen Stockdale Keighley
BD20 5LS
Clarinet
Classical, Contemporary
Dr Kathy Ring North Yorkshire
HG5 0PR
Piano, Recorder
Miss Ellen Brookes Thirsk Musicians Union Member
YO7 2DP
Violin, Viola, Music theory
Classical, Jazz, Folk, Pop
Miss Jo Hafford Summer Bridge, Harrogate
HG3 4JA
Acoustic/Electric Guitar, , All Genres
All Generes
Miss Kate Stevenson Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
YO32
Voice, Beginner's Piano
Musical Theatre, Pop, Rock, Soul, Jazz, Folk
Miss Zoe Carroll Yorkshire (West)
BD20 9PE
Cello, Violin, Viola, Double Bass
Classical
Mr Craig Ratcliffe Yorkshire (North)
YO30 5QL
Brass Specialist, Trumpet, Cornet, Tenor Horn, Baritone, Euphonium, Trombone, Tuba, GCSE Music coaching, A Level Music coaching, Theory teaching
Classical, Jazz, Brass/Wind band performance
Mrs Natalie Woodhouse Yorkshire (North)
YO21 1HX
Singing, Piano, Theory
All vocal styles including Associated Board of the Royal School of Music examinations, Piano - pop/classical/Associated Board of the Royal School of Music examinations
Ms Claire Bergman Keighley, Yorkshire (West)
BD20 6QE
Piano, Violin, Voice, Music Theory
Classical, Pop, Improvisation
Miss Leonie Stretch Yorkshire (North)
BD23 3EB
Guitar
Classical Guitar
Mr Andy Jennings York, Yorkshire (North)
YO41 1DE
Drum Kit, Drums
All styles taught
Mr Robert Illsley Yorkshire (North)
HG5
All Brass
Brass & Music Technology
Miss Sarah Summersall Yorkshire (North)
HG1 3BD
Percussion: Timpani, Snare drum, Tuned percussion, Auxillary percussion
Classical Percussion
Mrs Rosemary Pettitt Yorkshire (West)
BD22 0HY
Piano
Classical, Jazz, Popular
Miss Jennifer Clarke Yorkshire (North)
YO30
Violin/Theory
Miss Donna Brogan North Yorkshire, Cleveland
TS13 5DA
Guitar, Piano
Ms Ceri Heaney Cleveland
TS9
Brass incl. Trumpet, Cornet, Trombone, Horn, Tuba , Piano, Music Theory
Any
Mrs Janet Devlin Yorkshire (North)
DL10
piano, keyboard, theory
all styles
Mr Graham Turner Yorkshire (North)
HG1 4AU
Classical and electric Guitar
Rock, Pop, Classical, Metal, Jazz
Mrs Laura Wingrove York
YO41
Cello
Qualified Suzuki Teacher (European Suzuki Association, Level 4)
Mrs Zoe Smith Yorkshire (West)
LS21
Violin
Mr John Marley York
YO30 1YB
Bass Guitar
Jazz, Rock, Latin, Pop, Soul, Metal, Classical.
Mr William Osborn Yorkshire (North)
BD20 9DQ
Saxophone
All Styles taught
Miss Moriarty Cleveland
TS15 9UP
piano, music theory
piano and music theory
Mr Brian Wilderoder North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North)
DL8 1UF
Cornet, Trumpet, Flugal Horn, French Horn, Tenor Horn, Baritone, Trombone (Bass & Treble Clef), Euphonium (Bass & Treble Clef), Tuba (Bass & Treble Clef)
All Brass Instruments, Theory of Music Tuition, Ensemble Direction (Conducting)
Miss Jacqueline Edwards York
YO32 9YA
SINGING & VOCAL COACHING ~ ADULTS FROM BEGINNERS TO DIPLOMA & PROFESSIONAL LEVEL, INCLUDING SINGERS FROM OPERA NORTH, YORK MINSTER SONGMEN,MUSIC CONSERVATOIRES ENTRANTS & OXBRIDGE CHORAL SCHOLARS
CLASSICAL TO MUSIC THEATRE
Mr Mike Shovlin Hutton Rudby, Yarm, Stokesley
TS15 0DB
Piano, French Horn
Mr Tim Wilkinson Scarborough, Yorkshire (North)
YO13 9DY
Drum Kit / Drums, Percussion
Mrs Charlotte Bowman Yorkshire (North)
YO30 1YF
Piano
Classical, Pop, Musicals, Film Music
Miss Gemma Carpenter Yorkshire (West)
LS21 2BY
Flute (beginners to grade 8), Piano (beginners to grade 4), Theory (beginners to grade 5)
Classical. , Folk, including Irish session music., Jazz, including entry for ABRSM jazz exams., Playing by ear to pop songs.
Miss Hannah Feehan Yorkshire (North)
YO30
Classical Guitar, Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Music Theory
Classical Guitar - Classical (inc Renaissance, Baroque, Classical, Romantic, Spanish, Modern etc).
Mr Joe Dimuantes Yorkshire (West)
BD20 6EH
Drums, Bass, Guitar
Rock, Pop, Ska, Reggae, Metal
Mr alan lunn
HG5 0EF
vocalist-most style, , guitar-most styles
most styles taught - rock,pop,ballad,country,folk,blues
Miss Jessica Wright Yorkshire (North)
YO21
Piano, Music theory
Classical, Rock/pop, Improvisation, Playing by ear
Mr Chris Nelson North Yorkshire, Yorkshire (North)
YO11 2JQ
Guitar, Drums
Pop, Rock, Funk, Blues, Jazz
Mr Ian Botwright Yorkshire (North)
HG4
Double Bass: Classical and Jazz, Electric Bass: inc Fretless, Drums
Classical , Rock, Jazz
Ms kim guizzetti Keighley, Yorkshire (West)
BD22 0TA
Flute, piano
All genres/styles
Mr Alistair Sheerin Middlesbrough, Cleveland
TS9 6BY
Guitar, Piano, Bass, Songwriting
Rock, Blues, Pop, Some Classical, Musical Theory and Songwriting
Mr Chris Kee Yorkshire (North)
YO7 1GE
Guitar
Rockabilly, Western Swing, Blues, Pop/Rock
Mr John Allison york, Yorkshire (North)
YO61 3BD
Guitar, Bass, Electric Guitar, Ukulele
rock, pop, classical, funk
Mr Matt Howard North Yorkshire
DL9 3EE
Tuba,, Cornet,, Trumpet, , Tenor Horn, , Euphonium, , Baritone, , Piano,, Music Theory
Classical,, Brass Band,, Solo,
Mrs Amber Southern Yorkshire (North)
YO7 3HB
Violin and Piano, Theory
All
Miss Eileen Murray Yorkshire (North)
BD20 5RF
Singing, Flute, Piano
All genres
Miss Biddy Ronelle NORTH YORKSHIRE, Yorkshire (North)
DL6 1EX
Vocals- Popular Music & Musical Theatre
Pop, Musical theatre, Rock
Ms Ceridwen Heaney North Yorkshire, Central
TS9
Brass: trumpet, trombone, horn, tuba., , Piano.
Mrs Fiona Mancey-Jones nee McLaughlin Raskelf, North Yorkshire
YO61 3LG
specialist instrument - Flute to all levels, Recorder - to grade 5, Clarinet - to intermediate level, Saxophone - to grade 8, Music Theory, Fife
classical and modern
Mr John Dodd Yorkshire (North)
DL10 4PS
French Horn
All
Ms Jude Brown Yorkshire (North)
YO30
Saxophone, Flute
All styles:, Classical, Popular, Jazz, Improvisation, Theory
Mr JAMES P SMITHSON Scarborough, Yorkshire (North)
YO11 1NH
Clarinet, Saxophone ( saxaphone ) Flute, Guitar, Music Theory, Music Tech
All Styles from Pop to classical
Miss Karena Serdecka Tyne and Wear
TS15 9JA
Guitar, bass
Professional performer offers Vocal coaching: singing and speech delivery. suitable for all ages and abilities. All styles catered for.
Mr Michael Whent Eppleby
DL11 7AX
Guitar/Bass Guitar
I am more than competant in a range of styles including rock, jazz, blues, funk and others.
Mr Stuart Moir Filey, Yorkshire (North)
YO14 0PA
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Bass Guitar
Electric, Acoustic, and Bass. All Styles covered.
Mr Sam Penkett BMUS(HONS)TCM Yorkshire (North)
YO30 7AY
Voice/Singing, Oboe, Recorder, Piano and Theory
Voice/Singing - Classical & Popular - From beginner to diploma level, Recorder - From beginner to grade 8, Oboe - From beginner to diploma level, Piano - From beginner to grade 8 , Aural - From beginner to grade 8, Theory - From beginner to grade 8
Miss Pam Whitehead Settle, North Yorkshire
BD24 0EX
All brass inc. french horn., Clarinet, flute and saxophone., Theory
Mr Phil Hanson Yorkshire (North)
HG3 1AH
Trumpet, Cornet, Flugel Horn
ABRSM Theory up to Grade 5, ABRSM Practical up to Grade 5, Composition through Improvisation (Jazz & Classical)
Mr Philip Mortimer North Yorkshire
HG4 1JG
piano
classical, jazz, rock
Mrs Elizabeth Lawrence ARCM, ARCO and LRAM Yorkshire (North)
HG1 5HA
Organ, Piano, Theory
Classical
Mr Richard Jones Yorkshire (North)
DL10 7DJ
Conducting, Adjudicator
Mr Tristan Watson Yorkshire (North)
YO30 5UJ
Clarinet, Theory (including ABRSM grade V, GCSE and A level)
I am happy to teach and have experience in all styles and genre of music. I have a particular interest in the British clarinet repertoire.
Mrs Kerry McLeod Yorkshire (North) Musicians Union Member
YO32 9UN
Harp, Piano, Music Theory
Classical, Jazz, Folk
Mr Jannetta Paul Yorkshire (West)
BD22 6LP
Piano, electronic keyboard, electric piano, synthesizors, electric organ
Classical, pop, soul, rock, funk, improvisation and soloing techniques, live performance specialist
Mr Paul Whittaker Whitby
YO21 2PU
Guitar , Bass
Mr Lewis Leeming Yorkshire (North)
YO8
Guitar
Rock , Pop , Gypsy Jazz, Jazz, Fingerstyle
Mrs Julie Purcell Yorkshire (North)
YO17 6SR
Clarinet, Piano, Saxophone, Flute, Oboe, Music Theory
Classical,pop,modern,music theory
Mr Matt Melenas The Mews, Yorkshire (North)
HG1 5RH
Guitar
Jazz, Rock, Country
Mr Michael Crowther York, Yorkshire (North)
YO30 5XB
Trumpet, Cornet, Flugel Horn, Tenor Horn, Baritone, Euphonium, Trombone, Tuba
Orchestral, Brass Band, Wind Band
Mr Gary McKill
LS22 5BD
Guitar, Music Production
Pop, Rock, Metal, Blues, Acoustic, Jazz Fusion, Song Writing, Recording, Production
Miss Dyzelle Sutherland Pontefract, West Yorkshire
WF11 0DP
Violin - both classical and folk/fiddle music , Colourstrings approach
Classical, Folk/fiddle, Colourstrings violin method
Mr D'Arcy Bleiker North Yorkshire, Harrogate
HG4 1NE
Voice, Singing
Opera, Classical, West-end, Shows
Mr Tony Gardiner Yorkshire (North)
DL10 6TE
Bass Guitar, Fretless Bass Guitar
Rock, Metal, Jazz, Funk, Blues, Pop, Country
Mr Mark Leighton Greater Manchester
YO8 6RA
Classical Guitar, Piano
Classical
Mr Luke Roche Yorkshire (North)
YO8 9DW
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar
Funk, Blues, Rock, Pop
Mrs Maggie Baker Yorkshire (North)
LS24 9RZ
Brass, Piano, Theory
Classical, Popular, Traditional
Mr Paul Feehan Yorkshire (North)
YO30 6AS
Piano
Classical
Mrs Rebecca Gross Yorkshire (North)
YO21 2LH
Voice, Recorder, Untuned percussion, Theory, Musicality
Mr Chris Marks Yorkshire (West)
BD20 5LS
Electric, Classical, Steel strung Acoustic and Bass Guitars.
Electric, Classical, Steel strung Acoustic and Bass Guitars in all styles, including Blues, Rock, Jazz, Classical, Metal, Pop, Latin, Flamenco, Folk, Country, Top 20, M.O.R., Soul, Reggae, and their fusion as well as the distinct elements and techniques of Improvisation, Music Theory, Music Reading, Composition, Fingerstyle, Slide, Tapping, Slap etc.
Dr Robin Harrison near Stockton on Tees, Cleveland / Teeside
TS15 9TL
Piano (professional classical and jazz pianist (no. 1 in UK jazz charts Feb 2015, no. 33 globally, with many tracks available to listen to at www.reverbnation.com/DrIvorEKeys), wedding pianist, wedding organist voice / vocals / singing (these include vocal tone, pop and jazz teaching and exams, classical singing for graded exams, and harmony vocals for backing vocals, some pupils have gained highest marks in North East for Pop Vocals examinations), organ, theory, composition, keyboard, GCSE, A Level. Many pupils have gone on to study music with view to a profession in performance, musical theatre etc.
Everything from jazz and pop to classical. I'm one of the most all-round musicians that you'll ever meet.
Miss Becci Richardson York, Yorkshire (North)
YO41
Clarinet (to advanced), Piano (to intermediate), Singing (to intermediate), Theory (to advanced), GCSE / A level
Classical, Jazz, Theory
Mr Richard Grainger Whitby
YO21 2HG
guitar and voice
Folk
Mr Dan O'Connell Yorkshire (North)
YO30 6DF
Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar
Pop/Acoustic, Blues/Rock/Metal, Jazz/Gypsy Jazz
Mrs Jan Mather Danby Head, North YOrkshire
YO21 2NN
French Horn, Trumpet/Cornet, Piano, Tenor Horn, Trombone, Baritone, Tuba
Ms Angela Jarvis
YO8 8DN
Programming,, apple mac,, basic keys,, sampling equipment, recording
Female music technology tutor., Working in the genres of underground dance., Techno,, House,, Experimental,, Hip hop, other elecrtonic genre also.., , Using the programmes Reason, Ableton Live, Native instruments and other vsts
Mr Andrew Lawrenson North Yorks, Yorkshire (North)
DL10 7HF
Violin - Jazz, Folk, Country Classical, Guitar, mandolin, Tin whistle, Didgeridoo
Mr Duncan Morrell Harrogate, Yorkshire (North)
HG3 2WB
Trumpet, Cornet, French Horn, Tenor Horn, Trombone, Tuba, Piano, Keyboard
Classical, Jazz, Popular, Modern & Contemporary
Mrs Sarah Wills Yorkshire (North)
BD23 1AT
Flute, Recorder, Piano
Classical/popular
Miss Meghann Clancy Yorkshire (North)
BD23
Guitar, Piano, Voice/Singing
Contemporary/pop, Folk, Classical
Mrs Isabel Gamov York, Yorkshire (North)
YO32 2FX
Bassoon, Flute(to intermediate), Clarinet(to intermediate)
Mr barry malki Yorkshire (West)
WF11 0EA
Bass Guitar
all styles
Mr Christopher Denton RICHMOND, Yorkshire (North)
DL11 7TT
Piano, Church Organ, Home Organ
Miss Lucie Weatherill Yorkshire (North)
BD23 6LH
Saxophone
Miss Victoria Cliffe Yorkshire (North)
DL9 3JS
Flute, Recorder, Theory (to grade 5)
Mr Graham O'Sullivan Yorkshire (North)
YO30 6BU
Flute (Modern flute, historical flutes), Recorder
Renaissance, Baroque, Classical, Romantic, Modern
Miss Julie Ward Yorkshire (North)
TS15 9LY
Piano - From beginners through to Grade 8. Play for pleasure or work through your exams. Ages 4 and upwards.
Mr Phil Martin Yorkshire (North)
YO21
Electric and Acoustic guitar, Violin, Singing
Rock, Folk Rock, Folk, Indie, Country, Blues, Classical
Mr Andrew Whitaker Yorkshire (North)
HG1 4RP
Drums
Rockschool, Trinity Guildhall, All styles
Mr David Wesling Ripon, Yorkshire (North)
HG4 5BN
Cello
Classical
Mrs Sarah Garrard Selby, Yorkshire (North)
YO8 9SQ
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Music Theory
ABRSM and Trinity boards and also persons who choose not to take exams.
Mr David Beal York
YO32 3RU
Trumpet, Cornet, Tenor Horn, Trombone, Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Theory
Any style
Mr Matthew Cawood Harrogate
HG1 5HB
Piano, Guitar
Classical, Pop, Jazz, , ...
Mrs Katie Vedder Yorkshire (North)
HG1 1DL
Clarinet
Classical, Jazz, Irish, Pop
Mr Charles Tomlinson York, Yorkshire (North)
YO30 4SZ
Trumpet, , Cornet, , Flugel Horn, , Tenor Horn, , Baritone, , Euphonium,, Music Theory
All Styles
Miss victoria wadsworth Yorkshire (North)
DL10 7HF
Voice, Piano
All
Mrs Sarah Millman Yorkshire (North)
DL10
Piano, Flute, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Charlotte Eaton-Jones York, Yorkshire (North)
YO32 9RL
Violin, Composition, Theory