In association with

























Recorder teachers near postcode W4

Try our standard search for more accurate results…

Schools

Name / Description
British School of Rock
Surrey based guitar/bass/drums/voca…
West Wickham MusicTuition
West Wickham based school offering…
The Surrey Sound of Music
Fun, enjoyable instrumental lessons…
The London Guitar Institute
London's quintessential guitar cour…
TREMOLO GUITAR SCHOOL
Tune up - Login & Learn…
A to G Music School - Sutton
1-to-1, tailored, quality lessons…
London Music Box
ASD and Mainstream Tuition for Chil…
KOVA ED
Helping all learners to reach their…
Piano Lessons London at the Sokol Piano Academy
private piano lessons in London…
The London Singing Institute
Voice Training For Adults And Begin…
South End Music School
Surrey's premier provider for music…
Ealing Junior Music School
Ealing Junior Music School…

Retailers

Name / Description
mgrmusic.com
Online Resources for Music Teachers…

Private Teachers

Name Location Musicians Union Member Child Protection Training Qualifications Verified Memberships Training
Premium Members
Mrs Catherine Whitehouse Surrey Child Protection Training
RH1 6AA
Flute , Music Theory (Grades 1-6 ABRSM), Recorder
Classical & Popular Music
Mrs Claire Brookes Middlesex, Greater London Child Protection Training
TW1
Clarinet, Recorder, Music Theory, Saxophone (alto)
Classical, Pop, Jazz
Mr Iain Hall Greater London
SW13
Recorder, Cello, Piano, Theory, Aural
Miss Ceylan Rogers Chelsea, Fulham, Knightsbridge, South Kensington, Hampstead, Belsize Park
SW3 1RT
Flute - Clarinet - Saxophone - Piccolo - Recorder
Renaissance, Baroque, Classical & Romantic, 20th & 21st Century, and Jazz, , Ms Rogers is an academy graduated, professional woodwind instrument performer and highly experienced music tutor with 19 years teaching experience., , She has played in National Opera and Ballet and has been teaching music in the most prestigious and prominent independent boys and girls schools in and around London., , She is an enthusiastic, fun, patient, encouraging teacher, who believes each student is an individual and their abilities, needs, requirements might be different. Her style is to adapt herself to each pupils needs accordingly, making music lessons both enjoyable and intellectually rewarding., , She has a 100% pass rate for the pupils she has entered ABRSM and Trinity exams, most of them pass with merit and distinction, tutoring advanced students through scholarship exams and national competitions., , She teaches both school age students and adults, from beginner through to professionals level for one or multiple instruments. She has excellent references which can be provided on request and she can travel in central and west London to pupils houses., , Fully CRB (DBS) checked - certification can be shown at your request
Mr MICHAEL KEEN Greater London
TW3 2BL
Recorder, Piano, Theory
Classical
Mr Robin Marsden Greater London Musicians Union Member
KT1 3QZ
Clarinet, Piano, Saxophone, Recorder, General/Practical Musicianship, Theory, Aural
classical, jazz
Mr Peter Dunn Greater London Musicians Union Member
SW8 1JU
Flute, Alto/Tenor Saxophone, Music Theory, Recorder, Bass Guitar, Composition, Conducting, Music Technology
Classical, Contemporary, Jazz
Mr James Fisher MPerf Greater London
SW9 7AF
Bassoon, Clarinet, Saxophone , Oboe, Recorder, Piano, Music Theory
Ms Marsailidh Groat Greater London
SE5
Violin and viola beginner - Grade 8+, Piano beginner - Grade 5, Recorder beginner - Grade 5, Music theory
Miss Mary Tyler BA Hons (Oxon) Greater London
N4 2JU
Clarinet, Saxophone, Music Theory, Aural traininig , Recorder, Piano (Beginner)
Classical
Miss Ellie Argente New Cross, London
SE14 5DN
Oboe, Piano, Recorder, Theory
Classical, Solo , Chamber , Orchestral
Mr Jernej Albreht Greater London
SE26 6LT
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Flute, Music Theory
Classical, Alternative, Jazz
Miss Maria Papathanasiou Greater London
E14 7JX
Oboe, Recorder
Miss Jenny Brittlebank London, Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE25
Oboe, Recorder , Music theory
Classical, Child-friendly
Miss Henrietta Cooke Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire
WD17 3DU
Oboe, Violin, Piano, Music Theory, Recorder, GCSE & A Level Music
Classical
Miss Heather Longman WILLROSE CRESCENT, ABBEY WOOD, Close to: Bexley, Bexleyheath, Welling, Belvedere, Erith, Woolwich and Thamesmead
SE2 0LQ
Singing/Voice/Vocal tuition., Piano/Keyboards., Recorder - Descant and Treble, Music Theory up to Grade 5.
SINGING, , Classical, Musical Theatre, Contemporary - Pop/Rock, , PIANO, , Classical, Pop/Rock, , MUSIC THEORY - classical (up to Grade 5), , RECORDER - Descant and Treble - Classical
Mr Jack Reddick Surrey
CR3 6EH
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory, GCSE and A level Music tuition
Classical, Jazz, Modern, Contemporary, Baroque, Chamber, Solo
Mr Oliver Staines Hertfordshire
EN8
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Violin
Jazz , Classical, Popular, Folk
Ms Paula Jones Greater London
TW2
piano, clarinet, saxophone, recorder, flute
classical, romantic, pop, jazz / blues modern. , Grade exams and theory.
Mr Robert Cope MA BMus(Hons) Hazelwood House , Sunbury on Thames
TW16 5DD
Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Jazz , Classical, Pop, Folk , World Music, Contemporary
Standard Members
Mr Simon Brett Greater London Musicians Union Member
W5
Organ, Piano & other keyboards, Harpsichord (& similar), Recorder (descant & treble), Melodeon (D/G, B/C & others), Anglo Concertina, Bodhrán, Music Theory
Genre/Style(s):, Classical (mainly), Jazz / Ragtime, Country / Folk, R n B
Mrs Renee Kennedy (MPerf, BMus) Twickenham, London Qualifications Verified
TW2
French Horn, Natural Horn, Trumpet, Trombone, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory & Appreciation
Classical, Contemporary, Musicals, Film Music
Miss Steph Yim Greater London Child Protection Training
SE19
Clarinet, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Zinajda Kodric Greater London Child Protection Training
SW18 2TT
Flute, Piccolo and Bass Flute, Recorder, Fife
Classic repertoire from baroque to the latest contemporary music.
Mrs Ali Anderson Barnes, lONDON
SW13 9AR
Bassoon, Recorder, Harp, Piano, Theory, General Musicianship
Classical/Jazz
Mr Daniel Weitz Greater London
W6 9TA
Trumpet , Recorder
Trumpet-classical,jazz , Recorder-classical
Ms Charlotte Cox Richmond, Greater London
SW14 7HA
Bassoon, Piano, Recorder
My pupils range from total beginners to more advanced or casual learners., I cover all genre/style.
Miss Joy Hunneyball Sterling Place, Greater London
W5 4RA
Piano, Recorder, Theory, Composition
Classical
Miss Emma Hutchinson Bush Hall
W12 7LJ
Piano, Keyboard, Cornet, French Horn, Recorder, Violin, Viola, Cello, Drums and percussion, Woodwind, Saxophone, Brass, Banjo
Lessons are progressive, fun in , classical, rock, acoustic, blues, jazz, djing, street and dance music, , Provision to schools, homes and in groups in London
Miss Emily Hazrati Greater London
SW15
Composition, Piano, Clarinet, Singing, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Contemporary, Pop
Ms Niamh Owens: Online Music Lessons Greater London
TW9 2LW
Piano, Vocal, Recorder, Guitar and Ukulele
Classical, Musical Theatre, Gregorian Chant, Jazz, pop, world music and Traditional, improvisation.
Mrs Bridget samuels Greater London
W10 6UA
Saxophones, voice. recorder, keyboard
Pop , jazz, , gospel , Afro-Jazz
Ms Christina Alishaw London, Greater London
W5
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Theory
Classical
Miss Zsuzsanna Tamas Greater London
W8 4HU
Violin , (Viola and Recorder)
Classical Music, Fiddle style
Mr Yoshi Inada Greater London
W7 2LJ
BASSOON, CLARINET, SAXOPHONE, RECORDER
Any levels. I also work at Trinity College of Music(Junior) as Alexander Technique teacher.
Ms Fiona Gibbs Greater London
SW15
Violin, Piano, Recorder, Music theory
Classical
Mr Adrian Poon Southall), London
W7
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Sophie Crawford Greater London
TW1
Clarinet, Saxophone, Bassoon, Recorder, Piano, Music Theory
Classical, Contemporary, Jazz, Traditional, Improvisation
Mr Daniel McLeod Greater London
TW7 6HW
Recorder
Renaissance, Baroque, 20th Century
Mr Daniel Cooper Greater London
TW7 6HW
Recorder
Baroque and Modern
Mr Sirius Chau Greater London
SW7
Flute, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Miss Claire Bloor Greater London
NW2 5LP
Flute/ Recorder
Inspirational Flute Teaching!!!!
Miss Maria Nikiforos Greater London
SW3 4AF
flute,recorder,piccolo, piano acompaniament grade 1,2
barok,classical,jazz
Mr Mike Haughton Surrey, Surrey Musicians Union Member
KT2 5RE
Saxophones, Clarinet, Recorder, Improvisation
Pop/easy listening, Rock, Jazz, Classical
Mr Andrew Lightfoot Surrey
KT2 5UB
Saxophone, , Clarinet, , Keyboard, , Recorder
Classical,, Jazz,, Blues,, Pop,, Chordal
Mrs Lindsey Fillingham Greater London
TW2
Flute, Piano, Piccolo, Recorder
Classical, Film, Improvisation, I enjoy exploring different genres with my students, and always welcome suggestions for music they enjoy playing, from pop to classical.
Miss Maisie Ireland Greater London
W1U
Oboe, Piano, Music theory, Recorder
Classical
Mr Philip Haworth Greater London
SW19 4PB
Oboe/Cor Anglais, Reed Making, Recorder, Breathing classes, Music theory, Chamber Music
classical, ABRSM Grades, Theory, Reeds
Mrs Doris Da Costa Surrey, Surrey
KT2 6AJ
flute and recorder tuition, flute and recorder ensembles, background listening courses, composition workshops
all styles of music
Mrs Claire Cossins Greater London
SW19 4HS
Clarinet, Piano, Saxophone, Flute, Ukulele, Recorder, Theory, Aural, GCSE Music
Classical, Modern, Musicals, Jazz, Pop, ABRSM, Folk
Miss Emme Bains Greater London
TW2
Flute, Music Theory
Emme offers private flute and music theory tuition to all levels as well as beginner piano and recorder lessons. She is happy to teach those who want to learn purely for enjoyment but is also experienced in preparing students for ABRSM and Trinity Graded exams. She teaches all abilities; from complete beginner to advanced players., , Emme has over 12 years teaching experience, teaching both privately and for this time she has acquired a 100% pass rate for pupils taking exams., , If you would be interested in learning with Emme, then please get in contact to enquire about lessons!
Mrs Heather Irving Greater London
SW19
Cello, Recorder, Singing, Theory, Nursery Music
Classical
Mr Andrew Collis Greater London
UB5 4RL
Recorder, Piano, Brass
Early, Baroque, Modern
Ms Alexandra Petropoulos Greater London
SW17 7LF
Flute, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Anna Seaton Glamorgan (South)
SW19
Oboe, Cor Anglais, Recorder, Violin, Scottish Fiddle, Piano, Theory, Reedmaking
Miss Charlotte Barrow Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
KT1 3GQ
Guitar - electric, acoustic, classical and flamenco, Mandolin, Recorder, Ukulele, Music Theory
Pop, Rock, Blues, Folk, Fingerstyle, Flamenco, Bossa Nova / Samba, Classical, Sight-reading, Aural Skills, Theory
Miss Francesca Thompson Greater London
NW11 9DR
Recorder , Flute (beginners to intermediate only)
Dr Katherine Darton Greater London
WC2H 8DY
Flute, Recorder, Music theory
Classical
Miss Ruth Benson Greater London
SW19 2EU
Alto Saxophone, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Improvisation
Miss claudia amendola Greater London
SE11 5QN
Flute, recorder.
classical music,tango,contemporany.
Ms Alexandra Opsahl Greater London
NW1 9SA
Recorder
Classical, Early Music
Miss ROSIE REED LTCL London, Greater London
NW5
Woodwind, Flute - beginner to diploma level. , Clarinet, Saxophone - beginner to grade 5., Recorder for age 5+ , Music theory
Classical. Also - musicals, film music, pop and jazz up to grade 5.
Ms Kirsten Mackay Greater London
HA1
Violin, Viola, Recorder
I'm classically trained, so I teach in the classical tradition, but I think having a balanced diet of music is important, and if a pupil has something they really want to play, I'm happy to help them. I want instrumental learning to be positive and fun, not a chore, and I use a variety of approaches to make lessons engaging. , , I am willing to do some grade exams with pupils, but would prefer not to do every single grade along the way - everyone is an individual and only working towards grade exams often means we canÂít pursue other avenues of progress or a variety of repertoire. If your goal is solely to collect grade exams I might not be the right teacher for you. , , I have experience of online teaching via Zoom as well as face-to-face lessons.
Miss JAYNE EVANS Greater London
NW1 9TY
Eb clarinet, Bb clarinet, C Clarinet, A clarinet, Early Clarinet, Recorder
Classical, Folk, Klezmer, Jazz
Ms Theresa Brockway Brixton, London
SW2 1BD
Recorder (Descant/Treble)
Miss Susanne Simma Greater London
NW4
Piano, Bassoon, Recorder, Music Theory, Aural training for exams, Chamber music, Musicianship, GCSE and A level music, , In person and also online!
Classical music, contemporary, modern, anything from pop to jazz
Miss Joanne Rozario Greater London Musicians Union Member
HA4 0TN
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Music theory
Classical
Miss Vicky Cowles Greater London
SW16 1YW
Saxophone (to grade 8+), Recorder (grade 8+), Flute (to grade 8), Clarinet (to grade 8), Bassoon (to grade 8)
Jazz, Classical, Blues, ABRSM & TrinityGuildhall exams
Miss Rebecca Austen-Brown London
SW16 5BY
Recorder (all sizes and periods!), early fiddles - specifically medieval fiddles/vielles, theory
Early music - medieval to baroque, All classical styles, Contemporary, Jazz, Folk, Electronic
Ms Charlotte O Bartley Greater London
EC1Y
Clarinet, Recorder , Saxophone
Classical, Beginners Jazz
Miss Stephanie Antoine Middlesex
UB3 2TW
Piano, descant recorder
Classical, pop, gospel
Miss Emily Hughes Greater London
SE5 8DJ
Recorder, Theory, Musicianship
All styles
Miss Martina Mihulkova Greater London
SE27
Classical Flute + Piccolo, Jazz Flute, Music Theory, Piano, Guitar, Ukulele, Recorder, Saxophone, Clarinet
Classical, Pop, Jazz, Folk
Ms Jane Sebba Greater London
N19 3PR
Piano, Piano accordion, Recorder, Bassoon, Theory, General musicianship
classical, jazz, folk, playing by ear
Miss Hannah Black Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE27 0UN
Flute, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Pop, Jazz
Mrs Felicity Addison Greater London
NW7 2RJ
Piano, Recorder, Singing
Classical , Popular, Aural and movement work (Kodaly and Dalcroze)
Miss Lucia Viola Greater London
SE27
Flute, Recorder, Saxophone
Classical, Jazz, Latin, Rock and Pop
Mrs Donna Brihmani London, Hampshire
SW16 4EZ
Oboe , Cor Anglais , Recorder
Classical , Contemporary
Ms Sue Klein Greater London
SE22 9AQ
Recorder, Piano, Clarinet,Theory
Recorder,to diploma level, Piano,to grade 8 , Theory to grade 8, Clarinet to Grade 8
Miss Brigitte Mallon Greater London Musicians Union Member
HA4 8HR
violin, viola, recorder
Ms Chloe Vincent Surrey
SM1 1AN
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Fife, Music Theory, , *All lessons now available via Zoom or Skype*
Classical, Jazz, Modern.
Miss Emma Cornet Greater London
N8 7PG
Cello, Piano, Recorder, Flute, Theory
Classical technique , Improvisation , All styles of music
Miss Emma Cornet Greater London
N8 7PG
Cello, Piano, Recorder, Flute, Theory
Classical technique , Improvisation , All styles of music
Mrs Althea Wray Peckham, Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE15 2DU
Piano, beginners Guitar, beginners recorder, Voice
Piano - Classical, gospel, Jazz, R & B beginners, refresher, intermediate and advanced, Voice- Gospel/R & B, Music theory - to Grade 6, Guitar - Primary school age beginners
Miss Julie Dean Greater London
SE19 3BA
Recorder, Aural, scales and sight reading support (any instrument), Music Theory
Recorder tuition for all ages , Individual and group tuition session.
Mr Jared Bennett Greater London
N8 0AL
Clarinet, Bassoon, Recorder, Saxophone, Theory, Composition
Classical (all genres, including contemporary composition), Jazz (Beginners only)
Ms Emma Gibbons Greater London
SE14 5SG
Oboe, Cor Anglais, Recorder, Piano, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Angelika Stangl Greater London
HA6 1LR
Oboe , Violin, Viola, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Baroque , Modern
Ms Jemma Freestone DipABRSM BMus(hons) London, Greater London
SE25 6RE
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Piano, Music theory
Classical, All genres to a basic level
Mr Gareth Humphreys Greater London
SE25
Bassoon - Up to and beyond grade 8 standard, Saxophone - Up to and beyond grade 8 standard, Clarinet - Up to grade 8 standard, Theory - up to and beyond grade 5 standard, Recorder
Classical
Mr Matthew Drayton Surrey
SM5
Saxophone, Clarinet, Recorder, Theory
Classical, Jazz, Baroque
Mrs Christine Hardy London, Greater London
SE25 6QX
Violin, Viola, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Ms Hilary Michel London Musicians Union Member
N20 8EB
Singing, Piano, Recorders
Singing Teacher, Piano Teacher, Recorder Teacher, Skype and Zoom when required
Ms Rachel Hand Greater London
N15
Flute, Piccolo, Chinese flute (dizi). Also beginner-to-intermediate clarinet, saxophone and recorder.
Classical, Jazz, Popular, World, Folk
Mr Julian Nicholl Greater London Musicians Union Member
N20 0LA
*ONLINE LESSONS IN ALL INSTRUMENTS & VOICE*, , Vocal coaching, Choral coaching (barbershop, a cappella, classical), Piano, Sax, Oboe, Drums, Blues harmonica, Flute, clarinet, and recorder (beginner to intermediate), , Music theory, Recording & music production
*ONLINE LESSONS IN ALL INSTRUMENTS & VOICE*, , Pop / Rock, Classical, Blues, Funk, Jazz, Reading & Improvisation
Mr David Brinkley Greater London
SE23 2HR
trumpet , piano , cornet , recorder (basics)
I cater for all styles of music from classical through to jazz
Mrs Litsa Breingan London, Greater London
SE8 4JE
Piano, Violin, Singing, Recorder, Theory, Aural training, GCSE - A level tuition
All considered
Miss Iona Garvie Walton on Thames, Greater London
KT12 5LN
Bassoon - all Levels, Contrabassoon, Beginner Piano + Theory, Recorder, Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Oboe
Mrs Theresa Freeburn Greater London
SE13 7AW
violin, piano, guitar, ukulele, recorder
all
Miss Phoebe Butler Greater London
SE10
Recorder, Flute, Clarinet
Early Music, Recorder repertoire, Beginner Flute, Beginner Clarinet
Miss Gennie Joy Greater London
SE13
Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Treble Recorder, Descant Recorder
Classical
Miss Susi O'Neill Greater London
N17 6XA
clarinet , recorder , alto saxophone , theremin , GCSE music after school tuition , A Level music after-school tuition
classical , Baroque , contemporary , pop/rock/alternative , avant-garde
Miss Isabelle Cheesman Greater London
BR3 1LR
Oboe, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Mrs Sophie Boden Hertfordshire Musicians Union Member
EN5 1BN
Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Recorder
Lessons currently available through Zoom
Ms Sarah Moffatt Surrey
CR0
Violin , Viola , Chamber Music, Early Music, Piano (beginners and early grades), Recorder (beginners)
Classical, Early Music, Traditional Irish, Baroque Violin, etc., Whatever type of music you would like to play, I can help you to gain the skills and the confidence to be able to perform in public or for your own personal enjoyment. , , I treat every student as an individual and adapt my lesson content depending on what is needed most. I am a patient and positive teacher and I believe in an encouraging approach to learning an instrument.
Mr Peter Batai Greater London
SE13 5BB
oboe,recorder,clarinet,fife
Mrs fiona royden Herts, Hertfordshire
EN5 2ED
Piano, Clarinet, Bassoon, Saxophone, Recorder, Theory & GCSE coaching, Entrance exam preparation
Classical, Modern
Miss Alison Baldwin Middlesex, Greater London
TW18 2NA
Recorder
Mrs Rachel Harwood-White Weybridge, Surrey Musicians Union Member
KT13 8EJ
Oboe, Cor anglais, Recorder
Classical
Ms Ilid Jones Greater London
BR3
Oboe, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Oboe, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Mrs Susan Blandford MA Surrey
TW18 2LW
Cornet,Trumpet, Tenor Horn, Soprano, Alto and Tenor Saxophone, Baritone and Euphonium., Recorder, Music Theory
Brass, Jazz, Concert, Wind and Function Band.
Miss Kate kelly Greater London
SE6 1HL
flute, recorder, piano
Flute, all styles and standards
Mrs Catherine Jennaway LTCL DipABRSM Staines, Surrey
TW18 3LU
Singing (beginner to diploma), Musical Theatre (beginner to diploma), Recorder (beginner to grade 8), Flute (beginner to grade 8), Theory (beginner to grade 8), Practical Musicianship (beginner to grade 8)
Classical Song , Musical Theatre, Pop, Recorder and flute
Mr Lucian Amos Kent
BR3 6QJ
Trumpet (Specialised), Cornet, French Horn, Trombone, Tuba, Recorder, Music Theory, Sibelius
Jazz, Classical, Pop
Mrs Lesley Thurley Croydon, Surrey
CR0 8TZ
Clarinet , Piano , Saxophone , Theory
Clarinet - Classical & Jazz, Piano - Classical, Saxophone - Classical & Jazz, Recorder - Classical, Theory (upto Grade 5)
Miss Lois Nicoll London, Greater London
SE12
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical repertoire: conventional Flute and Piano works; operas, Orchestral work: filmworks of Korngold; ballet music, Commerical work: touring shows such as 'Carpenters Experience' and studio recording sessions for film releases, Chamber music: 'Nicoll Rocco Duo' - Flute & Guitar duo - we perform a variety of Latin American, Andean folk and European contemporary music., Jazz: I have made solo transcriptions for jazz flautists Frank Wess and Hubert Laws
Miss Oonagh Lee Greater London
E17
Recorder, Baroque oboe, Beginner oboe, Music theory
classical, baroque , contemporary
Mrs Ralitza Ivanova Greater London
E13 8QS
Flute, Recorder, Piano (beginners)
classical, free improvisation
Mrs Melody Garnes Greater London Musicians Union Member
UB9
Singing, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Music Theory, Choral
Miss Patricia O'Sullivan Hertfordshire
WD18 7JP
Recorder, Theory
Dr Poly Victoros Greater London
EN2
Piano, Violin, Theory, Recorder
Miss Helen Barker Kent, Greater London
BR4 0EA
oboe,recorder
classical
Ms Emily Baines Greater London
E7 0RA
Recorder, Voice, Theory
Rennaisance, Baroque, Classical, Romantic, 20th Century, Contemporary
Mr Debra Pring Surrey, Surrey
CR5 1DD
recorder
Mrs Margaret Johnstone Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
WD3 8UY
Piano, Clarinet, Flute, Recorder
Classical.
Miss Katherine Edrupt Essex
E18 2EL
Flute and Recorder
All styles
Miss Leone Amis Greater London
EN2 0QS
piano, saxophone (alto, soprano, tenor, baritone)., clarinet, flute, recorder, music theory
All styles.
Miss Emily Bannister Hertfordshire
WD17
Recorder,, Clarinet,, Piano,, Music Theory,, GCSE Music: listening and composition, A level Music: listening and harmony
Classical
Mrs Samantha Hughes South Croydon
CR2 9BY
Piano, Music Theory, Flute, Trumpet, Keyboard, Recorder
Classical , Popular, Grade Exams
Mrs Camilla Goodman BA Hons QTS Buckinghamshire
SL9 8NW
Cello, Violin, Recorder, Singing
Classical, Pop , Rock , Jazz
Mr David Gale Kent, Greater London
DA16 3NH
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Flute, Theory
Classical, Improvisation
Miss Kirsta Johnston Herts, Hertfordshire Musicians Union Member
AL2 1PZ
Voice, Flute, Recorder, Piano/keyboard
Folk, Classical, Jazz, Musical Theatre
Miss Lucy Gray Surrey
GU21 4ND
French Horn, Tenor Horn, Trumpet, Cornet, Recorder, Music Theory
Mrs Catherine Bruton Woking, Surrey
GU23 6LF
Piano, , , Recorder, Theory
Classical, Light jazz , Pop
Mrs Jan Collins Ilford, Essex
IG6 3EE
Piano, , Singing, , Recorder, , Flute,, Theory of Music examinations Associated Board
Mainly classical, Some popular styles
Miss Emma Reynolds Surrey
RH1 6BB
Music theory (beginner to Grade 8), , Recorder , , Violin , , GCSE and A-Level Music
Ms Louise Cook Amersham
HP7
piano,, recorder, keyboard
classical, contemporary, improvisation
Mrs Lamia Virginia St Hilaire Hertfordshire
HP3 9YD
Piano, Recorder
Classical, contemporary
Miss Frances Jones Surrey
RH5 4TH
Piano, Descant, Treble recorder, Music theory
Classical
Mr Glyn Hall Essex
RM7 0EJ
Flute,Piccolo,Recorder Singing,Theory,Aural tuition.
Flute Tuition Begginers to grade 8., 32 years experience in all styles, Classical to Jazz.
Miss Emily Penn Chiswick, Hampstead, Hammersmith, Ealing, West Kensington, Richmond, Acton, Clapham, Victoria, Pimlico, Westminster, Putney, Barnes, Kew, Staines
W4
OBOE, , RECORDER, , MUSIC THEORY , (specialist in ABRSM Grade 5 Music Theory tuition)
Ms Catherine Fleming London, Greater London
W4 1DA
Recorders, Music Theory
Recorder specialist (all repertoire), Alexander Technique teacher, Music theory (all grades)
Miss Alba Szymanski Greater London
W3 8LX
Oboe, Recorder, Breathing
Miss Jane Bland Greater London
W3 8RT
Piano / Keyboard, Double Bass, Cello, Recorder, Music Theory
All
Ms Mary-Jannet Leith Greater London
W12
Recorder, all sizes, Baroque, Renaissance, Contemporary.
All styles: Baroque, Contemporary, Renaissance, Medieval!
Miss Katie Walton Greater London
W12 9HH
Woodwind, Flute , Bassoon , Recorder
'Classical'. Although I teach modern instruments, I teach all styles in the broad 'classical' genre, from Renaissance through to modern music.
Ms Teresa Wrann Greater London
W6
Recorder - all sizes, all styles (Renaissance, Baroque, Modern), , Piano, , Chamber music coachings - baroque specialism
Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Folk, Classical, Classic, Modern
Mr Yusuf Lahham
W12 9PL
Viola da Gamba, , Recorder, , Guitar
Mr Matt Lewis London, Greater London
W12 9PL
Bassoon, Recorder, Piano (Beginner), Music Theory
Miss Olivia Duque Greater London Musicians Union Member
W3
Piano, Oboe and Recorder
Classical
Miss Claire Haynes Greater London
W6 0PB
Harp, Violin, Piano, Recorder
Classical
Mr Peter Komor Brentford
TW8 0AW
Bass guitar,, Double bass,, Piano,, Electric bass,, bassguitar, recorder, musicianship, Aural training
Jazz, Funk, Improvisation, Swing, Bigband, Rock
Miss Myrto Loulaki Greater London
SW14 8DL
Piano, Singing, Flute, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Easy listening
Dr Violeta Ruano Greater London
W12 0SZ
Recorder, , Flute
Early Childhood Music Education (Stave House), , Classical Flute Performance
Mr Gavin Zev Greater London
W3
Flute, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Mr Greg Hearle London, Greater London
W6
Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Piano, Jazz Clarinet, Jazz Saxophone, Jazz Flute, Jazz Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Piano, Music Theory, Jazz Clarinet, Jazz Saxophone
Miss Myrto Loulaki Sheen Music Makers Greater London
SW14 7JL
Flute, Recorder, Music for the little ones, Composition, Violin, Music Theory, Singing, GCSE
Classical, Musical Theatre
Miss Charlotte Evans MPerf BA Hons (Oxon) Greater London
W12 8AD
Oboe (Any standard), Saxophone (Beginner to Intermediate), Theory, Recorder
Classical
Mr Benjamin Carr Greater London
SW15 5RJ
Drum Kit, Flute, Recorder, Music Theory, GCSE Music, A Level Music
Drum Kit, Flute, Recorders, Music theory
Miss Ursula Malewski Greater London
W5
Jazz Vocals, Classical Piano, Classical Flute, Classical Recorder
Jazz & Classical
Miss Aimee Vozzo Surrey
TW9 2SA
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Piano
Classical Trained, Jazz/Improvisation, Blues, Funk , Preparation for music exams ABRSM/Trinity also offered.
Mrs Ioanna Campbell Surrey, Surrey
TW10 6BH
Piano (keyboard), Flute (recorder)
Classical, Contemporary
Ms Liset Pennings Greater London
W13 9DG
Flute, Recorder
Flute (all levels), Recorder (beginners only), All styles/genres
Miss Lenka Hrehorova Greater London
SW10 9EX
Flute, Recorder
Classical
Mr Matyas Houf Greater London
SW7 2BS
Recorder
basics for beginners, renaissance, baroque, classical, modern, contemporary, popular, technique etc.
Miss Julieta Iglesias Greater London
W9 2QW
Piano, Keyboard, Violin, Guitar, Recorder
Classical, Tango, Rock, Pop, Folk
Mr Thomas Shelbourn Greater London
SW18 1LS
Piano, Recorder, Tuba, Music Theory
Casual, Music Exams, Classical, Early Music, Jazz
Ms Nicola Crowe Greater London Musicians Union Member
NW6 5AT
Flute beginner- advanced, all ages and abilities , Piccolo, Recorder, Fife, Music Theory
Classical, Pop, For fun
Miss Rocio Bolanos Greater London
HA9 6DQ
Clarinet (beginners to advanced), Bass clarinet (beginners to advanced), Saxophone (beginners to advanced), Recorder (beginners), Flute (beginners), Theory (beginners to advanced)
Classical, Contemporary (Extended techniques), Chamber music, Orchestral, Music theory, Aural
Miss Maryja Symone Johnson Battersea, London
SW11 2HP
Violin, Recorder, Perucussion, Voice
classical, Afro-Latin, African, Jazz
Miss Octavia Lamb Greater London
NW6 7UX
Flute, recorder, theory, aural
Classical, jazz
Mr Oscar Gormley Greater London
NW6 7TE
Recorder, Guitar and Piano
Early music to contemporary.
Mr Egils Straume Albert Bridge Road, Battersea
SW11 4PG
I am a first class performer, with experience of teaching clarinet A/B/C and Bass clarinet, as well as saxophone soprano, alto, tenor and baritone, blockflute-recorder soprano, alto and tenor, piano/keyboard and organ at all levels from beginners to beyond Grade VIII
I am a first class performer, with experience of teaching clarinet A/B/C and Bass clarinet, as well as saxophone soprano, alto, tenor and baritone, blockflute-recorder soprano, alto and tenor, piano/keyboard and organ at all levels from beginners to beyond Grade VIII
Miss KATIE MORGAN MA, BMus(Hons), LRSM EAST LONDON, (and further afield by arrangement), Kensington, Chelsea, and Belgravia (weekdays and weekends) , East London (weekdays and weekends), Marble Arch (weekdays and Saturday) Musicians Union Member
SW3 1AX
* Flute (specialist teacher), , * Recorder and Fife (to enable younger children to progress to flute), , * Music Theory, , * GCSE/AS/A Level Music tuition
Classical,, Light Jazz,, Contemporary
Miss Alexandra Kloss Greater London
NW10 1BA
recorder, piano, aural/theory
Classical, Baroque
Miss Nicola Van Zyl Smit Lewisham
NW6 4NU
Recorder , Suzuki Recorder, Flute, Music theory
Baroque, Renaissance and Modern styles
Miss Amy Bryce Greater London
NW10 1PR
Flute , Piano , Composition , Theory , Recorder
Classical, but all other styles are welcome
Ms Caroline Adie Greater London
SW11
Oboe, Recorder, Music Theory, Beginner piano
Oboe - Classical
Ms Ruth Bulman Hackney, London
NW8 8LJ
Woodwind, Oboe, Recorder, Flute, Piano, Music Theory, Composition
Classical, Pop
Miss Stephanie Tepper Greater London
SW18 3HY
Flute,, Recorder,, Early Years Piano, , Music Theory (up to ABRSM Grade 5), GCSE and A Level music support
Classical,, Early Music,, Contemporary,, Popular Music
Ms Cecilia Kovacs Greater London
HA0
Voice up to Grade 6, Piano up to Grade 5, Recorder (beginners), Hurdy-gurdy, Music theory
Classical, Folk
Miss Elisabeth Kerr London, Greater London
NW6 3NU
Recorder Specialist, Theory , Composition, GCSE and A-Level Music
Miss Jennifer Dunsmore Greater London
NW2
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder
Classical , Jazz , Popular
Ms natalie white (surbiton / Norbiton / Teddington), surrey
KT2 5UA
clarinet, Piano, Recorder, Theory
Classical/Jazz
Miss Grace Shih Greater London
NW1
Recorder
Classical, Early Music, Contemporary
Ms Jan Gow Surrey
KT2 6JP
Piano, Recorder, Folk guitar
Mrs Claire Lilla BA PGCE QTS DipABRSM Greater London
TW11 8PJ
Voice, Piano, Flute, Recorder
Jazz, Classical
Miss Rebecca Carson Greater London
W1W 5PN
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Folk, Contemporary
Mr Steven Smith Greater London Musicians Union Member
SW17
Alto saxophone, Acoustic guitar, Recorder, Song-writing, Music theory
Classical, Jazz, Popular
Miss Radhika de Saram Greater London
NW3 2PJ
Violin, Piano, Recorder, Theory
classical
Mr David Price Greater London
SW4
Oboe, Baroque Oboe, Recorder, Voice, Music Theory
Classical
Mr Odinn Baldvinsson Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
HA1 3JQ
Flute, Recorder, Piccolo
Classical music for exams, or pleasure
Mr Rob Sell Camden, Greater London Musicians Union Member
NW1 0AD
saxophone, Flute, Clarinet, Oboe, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Soul, Funk, R&B, Contemporary
Mrs Brenda Lopez Greater London
NW11
Clarinet, , Classical clarinet, , Recorder,, Chalumeau, , Music theory
Ms Rebecca Quiney London, Greater London
SW2
Recorder (Treble and Descant), Piano , Voice
Classical Recorder (Descant and Treble), Classical Voice, Music Theory (ABRSM/Trinity), GCSE and A Level Music Tuition
Miss Alex Griffiths London, Greater London
NW1 9RZ
Flute , Piccolo , Recorder
Classical
Miss Sara Minelli Greater London
NW11
Flute , Piccolo , Recorder
Classical, jazz, contemporary,, ethnic, pop, rock
Mr Fraiser Patterson Hayes, Greater London
UB3
Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Recorders, Oboe
Classical Saxophone, Classical Flute , Classical Clarinet, Classical Oboe, Classical Recorder
Miss Donnette Joseph South Harrow Arches, Off Welbeck Road
HA2 0TN
Piano, Vocals, Violin, Clarinet, Guitar, Flute, Recorder
Classical piano, Contemporary Pop /R&B vocals, Popular music composition & song writing
Miss Sara Fioccardi Greater London
N1 0XE
FLUTE & RECORDER, , , -I studyed 8 years at the Conservatory of Music "G. Verdi" of Turin (Italy) obtaining a Degree Certificate. , , - I did a MA in Flute (1 year in Granada - Spain) at the Conservatory of Music "G. Verdi" of Turin and I passed it with 109/110., , -I made the "Accademia Internazionale di Imola" (Italy) with Andrea Oliva and Maurizio Valentini (2 years).
Classical
Mr Nathaniel Odei London, Greater London
CR4
Piano, Ukelele, Jazz Guitar, Recorder
Jazz,popular
Miss Alisa Klimanska Greater London
N1
Flute, Recorder, Indian Flute (Bansuri), Piano
Classical , Ethnical, Improvisation
Mrs Lesley Strick Middx
HA4 6TE
recorder
all
Mr Luca Migliore Greater London
SW2 3UH
Flute, Recorder
Classical, folk
Miss Amelia Shakespeare Greater London
SE24
Flute, Baroque Flute, Clarinet, Recorder, Piano, Music Theory
Classical , Baroque
Miss Natalia Chance Greater London
SE5 7SW
Recorder
Baroque, Jazz, Classical, Folk
Mr Robert Morgan Surrey
KT8 1RB
Trumpet, Cornet, Flugelhorn, French Horn, Tenor Horn, Trombone, Euphonium/ Baritone and Descant Recorder.
Classical, Brass Ensemble, Big Band, Swing
Mr Justin Wilman Greater London
SW16 3DW
Violin, , Saxophone, , Clarinet, , Recorder
Classical, , Jazz, , Folk, , Contemporary/Pop
Mr Kevin Satizabal Streatham Vale, Norbury, Norwood, Mitcham, Tooting, London
SW16 3NX
Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Miriam Nerval Near Crouch End, Tufnell Park, Harringay, Highbury, London
N19 4HR
Recorder, Clarinet, Music Theory, Chamber Music
Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Classical , 20th Century, COntemporary
Mr Robert Hazle Greater London
N6
Piano, Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, voice/singing, Music Theory, Composition
Classical, Musical Theatre
Ms Cara Garton Greater London
N1 7PS
Flute/piccolo, piano, recorder, chamber coaching, music theory.
All styles and genres.
Mrs Rachel Selkirk Surrey
KT8 2TD
Clarinet, Recorder, Flute, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Lauren Brant London, Greater London
SE21 8HS
Recorder, Trumpet
Early Music, Classical Music
Mr Etukudo Bassey Greater London
UB4
Piano, Woodwind (Clarinet, Flute, Recorder & Saxophone) , Voice, African Drumming (Djembe)
Classical, Jazz, Church Music and African Music.
Miss Elisabeth Perry Surrey
KT6 5AU
Piano, Cello, Flute, Keyboard, Recorder
Classical, Pop (piano and keyboard only)
Miss Fay McKnight Greater London
N2
Brass up to grade 8 , Lower brass specialist, Trombone up to Grade 5, Music Theory up to Grade 6, Can also teach beginners violin and recorder, Will also home tutor for GCSE and A level Music
Brass band, jazz, classical
Mr Chris Rawley Greater London
SE22 8QD
Bassoon, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Music Theory, Bassoon Reed Making
Classical, Jazz, Modern
Ms ELAINE ROUND BMus Hons QTS Crystal Palace, (near Dulwich, Herne Hill, Streatham, Streatham Hill, Sydenham, Forest Hill, Honor Oak), London
SE19 3HF
Flute, Recorder
All styles taught
Miss Mirjam-Luise Munzel Hoxton/ Hackney
N1 5LG
Recorder (Renaissance, Baroque, all sizes) , Cello
Middle Ages,, Renaissance, , Baroque, , Classic, Folk
Mr Piers Moth Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE21 8DA
Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory, GCSE, AS/A2, Aural Training, Music Production
Guitar/Bass: Jazz, Pop, Rock, Blues, Funk, Piano: Classical, Jazz, Theory/Aural: 1-8, GCSE/AS/A2, Recorder: Grade 8
Ms Mary Partington Greater London
E2
Piano, Trumpet & Horn (Brass), Recorder, Tin Whistle
Classical, Jazz, Blues, Pop, Folk, Soul, Folk
Mr Laszlo Rozsa London, Greater London
N4
Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Baroque, Contemporary
Ms Georgina Roberts Surrey
SM3 8DU
Flute, Piano, Recorder
All classical and 20th century art music styles. Also theory to Grade 8 plus diploma and extra coaching in GCSE, AS and A" Level
Ms Jennie Abelman London, Greater London
N12 7PH
Piano, Recorder, Singing
Piano - classical, Piano - modern, Singing - classical, Recorder
Mr Alec Martin Greater London
SE15
Recorder - from beginners to advanced., Bassoon - beginner to intimidate., Music Theory - beginners to advanced., GCSE and A Level Music tutoring available.
I can teach all types of recorder and style, both modern and classical. My specialism at university was contemporary recorder, something I believe can benefit the development of players at any level., In terms of GCSE and A Level tutoring, I can offer support with written work, performance and aural skills.
Mrs Kate Walsh Uxbridge, Middlesex Musicians Union Member
UB10 8SX
Flute, Voice, Recorder, Saxophone
Classical, Jazz
Mr Rhodri Taylor Greater London
UB10 8LH
Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Recorder
All, Classical, Jazz, Pop, Klezmer, Blues
Mr Robert Juritz London, Greater London
SE16 6PG
Piano , Saxophone , Clarinet , Recorder , Keyboards , Bassoon , Theory , Composition
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Composition
Mr Martin Clark London, Greater London Musicians Union Member
UB10 8NU
Bassoon, Clarinet, Flute, Saxophone, Recorder, Theory
Classical, Early Music, Folk, Jazz
Mr Dylan Kirby Greater London
N16 0DT
Recorder, Saxophone , Clarinet
All
Mr Dylan Kirby Greater London
N16 0DT
Recorder, Saxophone, Clarinet
Jazz, Funk, Classical, Baroque, Romantic
Mr Joe Lewis-Nunes London, Greater London
N16 0AA
Oboe, Piano/keyboard, Saxophone, Recorder
Wide range of aspects and styles, including: Music theory, Music technology, Composition and improvisation, Harmony and Counterpoint, Aural skills, Analysis, Classical styles, Jazz and blues, Rock, Pop, RnB and hip hop, Electronic dance music, Folk and traditional styles
Mr Toby Thatcher Greater London
N4 1JX
Piano, Recorder, Oboe, Conducting, Music Theory, Aural Training, General Music Education
Whatever you require! But my background is Classical, Baroque & contemporary.
Miss Alyson Frazier Greater London
N4
Flute, Recorder, Piccolo
Classical, For fun
Mrs Ines Prater Bramble Close, Surrey
TW17 8RR
Piano, I have taught piano (up to grade 6), for many years, mostly to children, but would love to also teach adults., , Recorder - this is my main instrument, but tends not to be so sought after in the UK. Again, I have been trained as a recorder teacher and have had a number of pupils both in Switzerland where I trained and in the UK
classical piano
Miss Isabella Fletcher Greater London
SE14 5QG
Clarinet , Recorder, A Level and GCSE coaching
A Level & GCSE preparation (Edexcel specification), Clarinet, Recorder and Theory tuition. Various styles covered, including Classical, Jazz, Balkan
Miss Sarah-Jane Miller Greater London
SE14 6NB
flute, penny whistle, recorder, voice, mandolin, ukulele, fiddle
Folk and traditional ( English, Northumbrian, Scottish, Irish, Old Time/ Appalachian ), Jazz, Classical, Popular, Improvisation
Miss Mafalda Ramos London
SE14 5SQ
Recorder, Baroque Flute, Flute
Miss Natalie Spicer Greater London
N22 7BN
Oboe, Recorder, Theory, Clarinet
Classical, Pop
Mr Esbjorn Wettermark Greater London
SE23 3BH
Clarinet, Melodeon, Flute, Recorder, Tin Whistle
Traditional English Music, Traditional Scandinavian and Swedish Music, Folk Music, World Music, Basic Musicianship, Music Grades
Mrs Anna Laddach London
SE26 6JA
Violin, Piano, Recorder
Classical, Folk
Mr DIMITRIS SPOURAS Greater London
N15 3JX
CLARINET, RECORDER, PIANO , MUSIC THEORY, HARMONY , EAR TRAINING
CLASSICAL MUSIC
Miss Lorna John Greater London
SM2
Oboe, Recorder, Piano, Singing, Music Theory
Classical
Ms Mireia Gonzalez Ricart Greater London
SE23 1EG
oboe, cor anglais, recorder, piano (beginners)
Classical
Mrs Toni Haslam Greater London
HA6 1TH
Piano , Music Theory, Recorder
Classical, Romantic , Baroque , Theory
Mrs Antoinette Haslam Northwood, Greater London
HA6 1TH
Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Baroque, Romantic, Pop
Miss Anna Michel Greater London
SE8
Violin, Beginners' piano, Recorder
Classical
Mr Christopher John Bland Yorkshire (North)
E14 7DJ
Piano, Keyboards including Nord, Korg, Roland, Hammond Organ, Flute, Recorder, Bass Guitar, Harmony, Composition, Theory
Jazz, Classical, Pop, Theory, Harmony, Composition , Musicianship, Improvisation
Miss Kate Andrews Greater London
SE20
Oboe, Cor Anglais. Also teach reed making and theory.
LRAM-qualified, OBOE - beginner to Grade 8+, THEORY to Grade 8, PIANO to Grade 5, ABRSM Examiner, RECORDER to Grade 5, Also Cor Anglais and reed making, and help with aural., Tutoring/preparation for GSCE/AS/AS2 music