In association with

























Recorder teachers near postcode RH1

Try our standard search for more accurate results…

Schools

Name / Description
British School of Rock
Surrey based guitar/bass/drums/voca…
West Kensington Music Team
piano lessons, piano lessons london…
A to G Music School - Sutton
1-to-1, tailored, quality lessons…
British School of Rock
Surrey/West London guitar/bass/drum…
The Surrey Sound of Music
Fun, enjoyable instrumental lessons…
London Music Box
ASD and mainstream tuition for chil…
Swindells Music Ltd.
High Quality music lessons in your…
Beyond Music
Learn any instrument in your own ho…
The London Singing Institute
Voice Training For Adults And Begin…
South End Music School
Surrey's premier provider for music…
Ealing Junior Music School
Ealing Junior Music School…

Retailers

Name / Description
mgrmusic.com
Online Resources for Music Teachers…

Private Teachers

Name Location Musicians Union Member Child Protection Training Qualifications Verified Memberships Training
Premium Members
Mrs Catherine Whitehouse Surrey Child Protection Training
RH1 6AA
Flute , Music Theory (Grades 1-6 ABRSM), Recorder
Classical & Popular Music
Mrs Claire Brookes Middlesex, Greater London Child Protection Training
TW1
Clarinet, Recorder, Music Theory, Saxophone (alto)
Classical, Pop, Jazz
Mrs Heather Irving Greater London
SW20
Cello, Recorder, Singing, Theory, Piano, Nursery Music
Classical
Mr Patrick Kenny Orpington
BR5 4AQ
Trombone, Euphonium, Trumpet, French Horn, Recorder , Music Theory
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Funk
Mr Benjamin Carr Greater London
SW15 5RJ
Drum Kit, Flute, Recorder, Music Theory, GCSE Music, A Level Music
Drum Kit, Flute, Recorders, Music theory
Miss Ellie Argente Greater London
SE4 2JE
Oboe, Piano, Recorder, Theory
Classical, Solo , Chamber , Orchestral
Ms Paula Jones Greater London
TW2
piano, clarinet, saxophone, recorder, flute
classical, romantic, pop, jazz / blues modern. , Grade exams and theory.
Miss Sophie Crawford Greater London
TW1
Clarinet, Saxophone, Bassoon, Recorder, Piano, Music Theory
Classical, Contemporary, Jazz, Traditional, Improvisation
Mr MICHAEL KEEN Greater London
TW3 2BL
Recorder, Piano, Theory
Classical
Mr Greg Hearle London, Greater London
W6
Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Piano, Jazz Clarinet, Jazz Saxophone, Jazz Flute, Jazz Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Piano, Music Theory, Jazz Clarinet, Jazz Saxophone
Mr Iain Hall Greater London
W12 0PQ
Recorder, Cello, Piano, Theory, Aural
Miss Maria Papathanasiou Greater London
E14 7JX
Oboe, Recorder
Miss Hayley Porter Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE12
Flute, Recorder, Piccolo, Alto Flute, Music theory
Classical flute
Mr Robert Cope MA BMus(Hons) Hazelwood House , Sunbury on Thames
TW16 5DD
Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Jazz , Classical, Pop, Folk , World Music, Contemporary
Miss Ceylan Rogers Fulham, Notting Hill, Knightsbridge, Hyde Park, South Kensington, Pimlico
SW3 1RT
Flute - Clarinet - Saxophone - Piccolo - Recorder
Renaissance, Baroque, Classical & Romantic, 20th & 21st Century, and Jazz, , Ms Rogers is an academy graduated, professional woodwind instrument performer and highly experienced music tutor with 19 years teaching experience., , She has played in National Opera and Ballet and has been teaching music in the most prestigious and prominent independent boys and girls schools in and around London., , She is an enthusiastic, fun, patient, encouraging teacher, who believes each student is an individual and their abilities, needs, requirements might be different. Her style is to adapt herself to each pupils needs accordingly, making music lessons both enjoyable and intellectually rewarding., , She has a 100% pass rate for the pupils she has entered ABRSM and Trinity exams, most of them pass with merit and distinction, tutoring advanced students through scholarship exams and national competitions., , She teaches both school age students and adults, from beginner through to professionals level for one or multiple instruments. She has excellent references which can be provided on request and she can travel in central and west London to pupils houses., , Fully CRB (DBS) checked - certification can be shown at your request
Mr Tony Gosling Tunbridge Wells, Kent
TN4 9QD
Singing (all styles) , Piano, Electronic Keyboard, Brass Instruments, Drumkit, Recorder , Ocarina
Mrs Hollie Lukas BMus MMus ABRSM Dip. Surrey
GU7
Flute (beginner - advanced), Recorder (beginner - grade 3), Music theory, Grade 5 theory ABRSM crash course
I encourage my students to learn repertoire across all genres.
Standard Members
Miss Zinajda Kodric Greater London Child Protection Training
SW18 2TT
Flute, Piccolo and Bass Flute, Recorder, Fife
Classic repertoire from baroque to the latest contemporary music.
Mrs Althea Wray Peckham, Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE15 2DU
Piano, beginners Guitar, beginners recorder, Voice
Piano - Classical, gospel, Jazz, R & B beginners, refresher, intermediate and advanced, Voice- Gospel/R & B, Music theory - to Grade 6, Guitar - Primary school age beginners
Mrs Louise O'Neill BMus Surrey, Surrey Child Protection Training
GU3 3HR
Flute, Music Theory, Music Technology, Recorder, GCSE Music, A Level Music and Music Technology, Audition and Exam Preparation Techniques, Aural and General Musicianship
I love teaching all genes of music.
Miss Emma Reynolds Surrey
RH1 6BB
Music theory (beginner to Grade 8), , Recorder (beginner to Grade 8), , Violin (beginner to Grade 5), , GCSE Music
Mr Debra Pring Surrey, Surrey
CR5 1DD
recorder
Mrs Samantha Hughes South Croydon
CR2 9BY
Piano, Music Theory, Flute, Trumpet, Keyboard, Recorder
Classical , Popular, Grade Exams
Miss Fiona Myall Surrey
CR2 6BQ
Oboe, Cor Anglais, Recorder, Piano, Grade 5 Theory
Classical
Mr Matthew Drayton Surrey
SM5
Saxophone, Clarinet, Recorder, Theory
Classical, Jazz, Baroque
Miss Michelle Davis Crawley, Sussex (West)
RH10 6QT
Bass Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Electric Guitar, Classical Guitar, Descant Recorder, Treble Recorder, Music Theory
pop, rock, blues, punk, fingerpicking, classical. ska, funk, slap, metal, jazz., music theory
Mrs NANCY DALY Surrey
RH5
Recorder
Classical
Mrs Lesley Thurley Croydon, Surrey
CR0 8TZ
Clarinet , Piano , Saxophone , Theory
Clarinet - Classical & Jazz, Piano - Classical, Saxophone - Classical & Jazz, Recorder - Classical, Theory (upto Grade 5)
Mrs Christine Hardy London, Greater London
SE25 6QX
Violin, Viola, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Mrs Donna Brihmani London, Hampshire
SW16 4EZ
Oboe , Cor Anglais , Recorder
Classical , Contemporary
Miss Rebecca Austen-Brown London
SW16 5BY
Recorder (all sizes and periods!), early fiddles - specifically medieval fiddles/vielles, theory
Early music - medieval to baroque, All classical styles, Contemporary, Jazz, Folk, Electronic
Mr Philip Haworth Greater London
SW19 1PB
Oboe/Cor Anglais, Reed Making, Recorder, Breathing classes, Music theory, Chamber Music
classical, ABRSM Grades
Miss Ruth Benson Greater London
SW19 2EU
Alto Saxophone, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Improvisation
Mrs Claire Cossins London Musicians Union Member
SW19 4HS
Clarinet, Piano, Saxophone, Flute, Ukulele, Recorder, Theory, Aural, GCSE Music
Classical, Modern, Musicals, Jazz, Pop, ABRSM, Folk
Miss Vicky Cowles Greater London
SW16 1YW
Saxophone (to grade 8+), Recorder (grade 8+), Flute (to grade 8), Clarinet (to grade 8), Bassoon (to grade 8)
Jazz, Classical, Blues, ABRSM & TrinityGuildhall exams
Miss Lizzie Brightwell Greater London
BR3
Percussion, Drum kit, Singing, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory, Sibelius, Composition
Jazz, Latin, Classical, Rock, Pop, Folk
Miss Laura Campbell Greater London
BR3 4EU
Oboe, Saxophone, Clarinet, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Julie Dean Greater London
SE19 3BA
Recorder, Aural, scales and sight reading support (any instrument), Music Theory
Recorder tuition for all ages , Individual and group tuition session.
Mr Robin Marsden Greater London Musicians Union Member
KT1 3QZ
Clarinet, Piano, Saxophone, Recorder, General/Practical Musicianship, Theory, Aural
classical, jazz
Miss Charlotte Barrow Surrey
KT1 3SL
Guitar - electric, acoustic, classical and flamenco, Mandolin, Recorder, Ukulele, Music Theory
Pop, Rock, Blues, Folk, Fingerstyle, Flamenco, Bossa Nova / Samba, Classical, Sight-reading, Aural Skills, Theory
Mr Steven Smith Greater London
SW17
Alto saxophone, Acoustic guitar, Recorder, Song-writing, Music theory
Classical, Jazz, Popular
Ms Ilid Jones Greater London
SE20 7ND
Oboe, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Oboe, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Miss Lucia Viola Greater London
SE27
Flute, Recorder, Saxophone
Classical, Jazz, Latin, Rock and Pop
Miss Martina Mihulkova Greater London
SE27
Flute + piccolo, Music Theory, Jazz Voice, Piano, Recorder
Classical, Pop, Jazz, Folk
Mrs Doris Da Costa Surrey, Surrey
KT2 6AJ
flute and recorder tuition, flute and recorder ensembles, background listening courses, composition workshops
all styles of music
Mrs Rebecca Redfern West Sussex, Sussex (West)
RH17
Singing, Recorder, Harp
Classical, Musicals
Miss Iona Garvie Walton on Thames, Greater London
KT12 5LN
Bassoon - all Levels, Contrabassoon, Beginner Piano + Theory, Recorder, Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Oboe
Miss Stephanie Tepper Greater London
SW18 3HY
Flute,, Recorder,, Early Years Piano, , Music Theory (up to ABRSM Grade 5), GCSE and A Level music support
Classical,, Early Music,, Contemporary,, Popular Music
Mrs Rachel Selkirk Surrey
KT8 2TD
Clarinet, Recorder, Flute, Music Theory
Classical
Mr Robert Morgan Surrey
KT8 1RB
Trumpet, Cornet, Flugelhorn, French Horn, Tenor Horn, Trombone, Euphonium/ Baritone and Descant Recorder.
Classical, Brass Ensemble, Big Band, Swing
Mr Daniel Glavin Greater London
BR7 5QS
Clarinet, Saxophone, Oboe, Flute, Recorder
Classical , Jazz, Chamber Music
Mr Thomas Shelbourn Greater London
SW18 1LS
Piano, Recorder, Tuba, Music Theory
Casual, Music Exams, Classical, Early Music, Jazz
Mr David Brinkley Greater London
SE23 2HR
trumpet , piano , cornet , recorder (basics)
I cater for all styles of music from classical through to jazz
Ms Theresa Brockway Brixton, London
SW2 1BD
Recorder (Descant/Treble)
Mrs Catherine Bruton Woking, Surrey
GU23 6LF
Piano, , , Recorder, Theory
Classical, Light jazz , Pop
Miss Nicola Veal Sussex (West)
RH16
Piano, Harp, Flute, Descant Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Standard Music Lessons
Miss Hannah Black Greater London
SE22 8ET
Flute, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Pop, Jazz
Miss Kate kelly Greater London
SE6 1HL
flute, recorder, piano
Flute, all styles and standards
Miss Emily Hughes Greater London
SE5 8DJ
Recorder, Theory, Musicianship
All styles
Mr Steve Buckley Kent
BR5
Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Recorder, Penny Whistle, Beginner Piano/Keyboard, Music Theory
All styles, including classical, jazz, pop, rock and folk.
Mrs Lindsey Fillingham Greater London
TW2
Flute, Piano, Piccolo, Recorder
Classical, Film, Improvisation, I enjoy exploring different genres with my students, and always welcome suggestions for music they enjoy playing, from pop to classical.
Miss Gennie Joy Greater London
SE13
Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Treble Recorder, Descant Recorder
Classical
Mr Peter Wendland Greater London
SE13 6BY
Recorder all sizes, Viol (viola da gamba) all sizes
Renaissance to present time, solo and chamber music.
Ms Jemma Freestone DipABRSM BMus(hons) London, Greater London
SE5 0TH
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Piano, Music theory
Classical, All genres to a basic level
Mrs Joanne Phillips-Robinson Surrey
GU1
Piano, Keyboard, Flute, Recorder, Music Theory, Basic clarinet
Classical
Ms Niamh Owens: Online Music Lessons Greater London
TW9 2LW
Piano, Vocal, Recorder, and basic guitar, ukulele skills.
Classical, Musical Theatre, Gregorian Chant, Jazz, world music and Traditional, improvisation.
Miss Aimee Vozzo Surrey
TW9 2SA
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Piano
Classical Trained, Jazz/Improvisation, Blues, Funk , Preparation for music exams ABRSM/Trinity also offered.
Miss Lois Nicoll London, Greater London
SE12
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical repertoire: conventional Flute and Piano works; operas, Orchestral work: filmworks of Korngold; ballet music, Commerical work: touring shows such as 'Carpenters Experience' and studio recording sessions for film releases, Chamber music: 'Nicoll Rocco Duo' - Flute & Guitar duo - we perform a variety of Latin American, Andean folk and European contemporary music., Jazz: I have made solo transcriptions for jazz flautists Frank Wess and Hubert Laws
Mr Peter Batai Greater London
SE13 5BB
oboe,recorder,clarinet,fife
Mrs Elizabeth Baulch
SE12 8JN
Classical guitar, flute and recorder
Miss Emme Bains Greater London
TW2
Flute, Music Theory
Emme offers private flute and music theory tuition to all levels as well as beginner piano and recorder lessons. She is happy to teach those who want to learn purely for enjoyment but is also experienced in preparing students for ABRSM and Trinity Graded exams. She teaches all abilities; from complete beginner to advanced players., , Emme has over 12 years teaching experience, teaching both privately and for this time she has acquired a 100% pass rate for pupils taking exams., , If you would be interested in learning with Emme, then please get in contact to enquire about lessons!
Miss Chloe Chousmer-Kerr Lewisham, Greater London
SE13 7DX
Piano, Harp, Recorder
Classical, pop, musical theatre.
Ms Marsailidh Groat Greater London
SE5
Violin and viola beginner - advanced, Piano beginner - intermediate, Recorder beginner - intermediate
Classical, Folk, Jazz
Mrs Litsa Breingan London, Greater London
SE8 4JE
Piano, Violin, Singing, Recorder, Theory, Aural training, GCSE - A level tuition
All considered
Miss Maria Nikiforos Greater London
SW3 4AF
flute,recorder,piccolo, piano acompaniament grade 1,2
barok,classical,jazz
Mrs Pamela Barker Surrey
GU21 5TT
Recorder,Piano,Keyboard,Theory Aural Training.
Classical, Early music
Miss claudia amendola Greater London
SE11 5QN
Flute, recorder.
classical music,tango,contemporany.
Mrs Ali Anderson Barnes, lONDON
SW13 9AR
Bassoon, Recorder, Harp, Piano, Theory, General Musicianship
Classical/Jazz
Mr Daniel Weitz Greater London
W6 9TA
Trumpet , Recorder
Trumpet-classical,jazz , Recorder-classical
Mr Daniel McLeod Greater London
TW7 6HW
Recorder
Renaissance, Baroque, 20th Century
Mr Daniel Cooper Greater London
TW7 6HW
Recorder
Baroque and Modern
Miss Lucy Gray Surrey
GU22 7EU
French Horn, Tenor Horn, Trumpet, Cornet, Recorder, Music Theory
Ms Laura Cioffi Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE10
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Ukulele, Flutophone, Music Theory, Aural Training
classical, jazz, folk
Mr Sirius Chau Greater London
SW7
Flute, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Mrs Vivien Bayley Kent
TN4 0UT
Flute, Recorder
Classical, Popular
Miss Sara Simenyi Greater London
SE3 7LJ
Recorder
Mr Matyas Houf Greater London
W12 9PL
Recorder
Ms Mary-Jannet Leith Greater London
W12
Recorder, all sizes, Baroque, Renaissance, Contemporary.
All styles: Baroque, Contemporary, Renaissance, Medieval!
Miss Zsuzsanna Tamas Greater London
W8 4HU
Violin , (Viola and Recorder)
Classical Music, Fiddle style
Mr Paul Young Manor Road, Guildford
GU2
Recorder, Flute, Clarinet, Musical theory
Renaissance, Baroque, Classical, Romantic, Modern/contemporary
Ms Teresa Wrann Greater London
W12
Recorder - all sizes, all styles (Renaissance, Baroque, Modern)
Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Folk, Classic, Modern
Mr Robert Juritz London, Greater London
SE16 6PG
Piano , Saxophone , Clarinet , Recorder , Keyboards , Bassoon , Theory , Composition
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Composition
Miss Emma Hutchinson Bush Hall
W12 7LJ
Piano, Keyboard, Cornet, French Horn, Recorder, Violin, Viola, Cello, Drums and percussion, Woodwind, Saxophone, Brass, Banjo
Lessons are progressive, fun in , classical, rock, acoustic, blues, jazz, djing, street and dance music, , Provision to schools, homes and in groups in London
Miss Alba Szymanski Greater London
W3 8LX
Oboe, Recorder, Breathing
Mrs Jan Holt Sussex (West)
RH15 8HS
Glockenspiel, Dulcimer, Recorder and all basic rhythmic instruments
Kindermusik with Jan - Newborns - 7yrs
Mrs Bridget samuels Greater London
W10 6UA
Saxophones, voice. recorder, keyboard
Pop , jazz, , gospel , Afro-Jazz
Dr Katherine Darton Greater London
WC2H 8DY
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Music theory
Classical
Mr David Gale Kent, Greater London
DA16 3NH
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Flute, Theory
Classical, Improvisation
Miss Olivia Duque Greater London Musicians Union Member
W3
Piano, Oboe and Recorder
Classical
Miss Alison Baldwin Middlesex, Greater London
TW18 2NA
Recorder
Mrs Pilla Jones Surrey
GU7 2AY
Piano , Recorder
classical
Ms Charlotte O Bartley Greater London
EC1Y
Clarinet, Recorder , Saxophone
Classical, Beginners Jazz
Miss Julieta Iglesias Greater London
W9 2QW
Piano, Keyboard, Violin, Guitar, Recorder
Classical, Tango, Rock, Pop, Folk
Mrs Catherine Jennaway LTCL DipABRSM Staines, Surrey
TW18 3LU
Singing (beginner to diploma), Musical Theatre (beginner to diploma), Recorder (beginner to grade 8), Flute (beginner to grade 8), Theory (beginner to grade 8), Practical Musicianship (beginner to grade 8)
Classical Song , Musical Theatre, Pop, Recorder and flute
Mr Yoshi Inada Greater London
W7 2LJ
BASSOON, CLARINET, SAXOPHONE, RECORDER
Any levels. I also work at Trinity College of Music(Junior) as Alexander Technique teacher.
Mrs Kathryn Leeke Surrey
RH1
Piano, Organ, Recorder, Theory, GCSE / A-Level tuition, Accompanying
Broadly (but not exclusively) Classical.
Mr Jack Reddick Surrey Musicians Union Member
CR3 6EH
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory, GCSE and A level Music tuition
Classical, Jazz, Modern, Contemporary, Baroque, Chamber, Solo
Miss Frances Jones Surrey
RH5 4TH
Piano, Recorder, Music theory
Classical
Miss Lorna John Greater London
SM2
Oboe, Recorder, Piano, Singing, Music Theory
Classical
Ms Jo Tucknott Greater London
CR0 1DS
Ukulele, Beginners' Guitar, Beginners' Bass Guitar, Children's Recorder
Rock, Pop, Classical, Rockabilly, Punk, Jazz, Songs for preschoolers and children, Anything requested
Ms Georgina Roberts Surrey
SM3 8DU
Flute, Piano, Recorder
All classical and 20th century art music styles. Also theory to Grade 8 plus diploma and extra coaching in GCSE, AS and A" Level
Miss Tereza Pelikanova Croydon, Surrey
CR0 0EW
Recorder, Cello, Piano
Miss Julie Robinson Greater London
CR7 7HP
Violin, Piano, Recorder, Singing
Classical, Irish, Early music
Miss Elisabeth Perry Surrey
KT6 5AU
Piano, Cello, Flute, Keyboard, Recorder
Classical, Pop (piano and keyboard only)
Mr Nathaniel Odei London, Greater London
CR4
Piano, Ukelele, Jazz Guitar, Recorder
Jazz,popular
Mr Kevin Satizabal Streatham Vale, Norbury, Norwood, Mitcham, Tooting, London
SW16 3NX
Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Debi Hall Kent
BR3
Singing, Vocal
Singing tuition - all styles, Recorder for beginners
Mr Justin Wilman Greater London
SW16 3DW
Violin, , Saxophone, , Clarinet, , Recorder
Classical, , Jazz, , Folk, , Contemporary/Pop
Miss Kate Andrews Greater London
SE20
Oboe, Cor Anglais. Also teach reed making and theory.
LRAM-qualified, OBOE - beginner to Grade 8+, THEORY to Grade 8, PIANO to Grade 5, ABRSM Examiner, RECORDER to Grade 5, Also Cor Anglais and reed making, and help with aural., Tutoring/preparation for GSCE/AS/AS2 music
Mr Lucian Amos Kent
BR3 6QJ
Trumpet (Specialised), Cornet, French Horn, Trombone, Tuba, Recorder, Music Theory, Sibelius
Jazz, Classical, Pop
Ms ELAINE ROUND BMus Hons QTS Crystal Palace, (near Dulwich, Herne Hill, Streatham, Streatham Hill, Sydenham, Forest Hill, Honor Oak), London
SE19 3HF
Flute, Recorder
All styles taught
Miss Sara Sarvamaa London, Greater London
SE20 7JR
clarinet, recorder, music theory
classical music
Mr Piers Moth Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE21 8DA
Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory, GCSE, AS/A2, Aural Training, Music Production
Guitar/Bass: Jazz, Pop, Rock, Blues, Funk, Piano: Classical, Jazz, Theory/Aural: 1-8, GCSE/AS/A2, Recorder: Grade 8
Ms Jan Gow Surrey
KT2 6JP
Piano, Recorder, Folk guitar
Ms natalie white (surbiton / Norbiton / Teddington), surrey
KT2 5UA
clarinet, Piano, Recorder, Theory
Classical/Jazz
Miss Patrycja Lesnik Kent
BR1 3DX
recorder, modern oboe, historical oboes
classical music: from baroque period to contemporary
Miss Michaela Stapleton Greater London
SE21 8EG
Saxophone, Clarinet, Recorder, Flute
Mr Andrew Lightfoot Surrey
KT2 5UB
Saxophone, , Clarinet, , Keyboard, , Recorder
Classical,, Jazz,, Blues,, Pop,, Chordal
Mrs Anna Laddach London
SE26 6JA
Violin, Piano, Recorder
Classical, Folk
Miss Lauren Brant London, Greater London
SE21 8HS
Recorder, Trumpet
Early Music, Classical Music
Ms Rebecca Quiney London, Greater London
SW2
Recorder (Treble and Descant), Piano , Voice
Classical Recorder (Descant and Treble), Classical Voice, Music Theory (ABRSM/Trinity), GCSE and A Level Music Tuition
Mr Luca Migliore Greater London
SW2 3UH
Flute, Recorder
Classical, folk
Mr Marcus Twitchin Greater London
SW18 5LX
Piano, Singing, Recorder, Oboe, Conducting, Music Theory
Classical, Aural Training, Music Theory, Conducting: Orchestral/Choral/Opera
Miss Kerry-Ann Searle Orpington
BR6 9AG
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Saxophone
Mr Mike Haughton Surrey, Surrey Musicians Union Member
KT2 5RE
Saxophones, Clarinet, Recorder, Improvisation
Pop/easy listening, Rock, Jazz, Classical
Mr Esbjorn Wettermark Greater London
SE23 3BH
Clarinet, Melodeon, Flute, Recorder, Tin Whistle
Traditional English Music, Traditional Scandinavian and Swedish Music, Folk Music, World Music, Basic Musicianship, Music Grades
Ms Lenka Hrehorova Kent
TN13 1EX
Flute, Recorder
Any age and levels welcome, play for fun or take exams.
Ms Elizabeth Robinson Surrey
GU6 7HR
Piano (teaching & accompanying), Recorder (teaching only), Organ (accompanying / playing for services only) , Theory of Music , Academic Music - GCSE and A level tuition.
Classical and light/jazz on piano. , Classical on recorder/organ. , All areas of syllabus except Music Technology, for GCSE and A level.
Mr James Fisher MPerf London, Greater London
SW2 5BB
Bassoon, Clarinet, Saxophone , Oboe, Recorder, Piano
Miss Frances Rowberry Cotchford Lane, Hartfield, East Sussex
TN7 4DN
Singing, Recorder, Piano
All genres and styles including classical and jazz
Ms Mireia Gonzalez Ricart Greater London
SE23 1EG
oboe, cor anglais, recorder, piano (beginners)
Classical
Mrs Claire Lilla BA PGCE QTS DipABRSM Greater London
TW11 8PJ
Voice, Piano, Flute, Recorder
Jazz, Classical
Miss Amelia Shakespeare Greater London
SE24
Flute, Baroque Flute, Clarinet, Recorder, Piano, Music Theory
Classical , Baroque
Mrs Tara Roman London, Greater London
SE6 1RE
clarinet, flute, saxophone, recorder
classical , jazz , contemporary, popular
Mr Chris Rawley Greater London
SE22 8QD
Bassoon, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Music Theory, Bassoon Reed Making
Classical, Jazz, Modern
Ms Pat Livingstone
SE6 1XH
Piano, Recorder, Brass instruments, Theory
Classical, Rock & Pop, TV/Film themes
Miss Marie Caffrey Greater London
SE22 8PU
Piano, Accordion, Recorder, Tin Whistle
Classical, Traditional Irish, Any accompaniment
Ms Karen Wallis BMus TCM MA PGCE Greater London
SE6 2ES
Piano, Organ, Theory, Double Bass, Clarinet, Recorder, Harp
Classical, Jazz, Modern - Pop/Rock/RnB
Miss Maryja Symone Johnson Battersea, London
SW11 2HP
Violin, Recorder, Perucussion, Voice
classical, Afro-Latin, African, Jazz
Ms Sue Klein Greater London
SE22 9AQ
Recorder, Piano, Clarinet,Theory
Recorder,to diploma level, Piano,to grade 8 , Theory to grade 8, Clarinet to Grade 8
Ms Caroline Adie Greater London
SW11
Oboe, Recorder, Music Theory, Beginner piano
Oboe - Classical
Mr David Price Greater London
SW4
Oboe, Baroque Oboe, Recorder, Voice, Music Theory
Classical
Mrs Rachel Harwood-White Weybridge, Surrey Musicians Union Member
KT13 8EJ
Oboe, Cor anglais, Recorder
Classical
Ms Jane Rowan Greater London
SE13 6EP
Flute, Recorder up to grade 5/6
Classical, Trinity Guildhall Grade exams
Mrs Ioanna Campbell Surrey, Surrey
TW10 6BH
Piano (keyboard), Flute (recorder)
Classical, Contemporary
Mrs Sarah Harper Greater London
BR5
Oboe, Cor Anglais, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory, Chamber Music Coaching
Classical, Contemporary
Mrs JASNA MEYER Greater London
TW12 3EY
Piano, Music theory, Voice, Ukulele, Recorder
Classical
Miss Myrto Loulaki Greater London
SW14 8DL
Piano, Singing, Flute, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Easy listening
Miss Myrto Loulaki Sheen Music Makers Greater London
SW14 7JL
Flute, Recorder, Music for the little ones, Composition, Violin, Music Theory, Singing, GCSE
Classical, Musical Theatre
Ms Emma Gibbons Greater London
SE4 1XX
Oboe, Cor Anglais, Recorder, Piano, Music Theory
Classical
Mrs Martien Houslander Surrey
TW17 9JR
Bassoon , Flute , Recorder, Beginner Piano
Miss Mafalda Ramos London
SE14 5SQ
Recorder, Baroque Flute, Flute
Miss Martyna Strzalka Greater London
SE13 5QL
FLUTE/RECORDER
Classical/Jazz/Blues/Pop, , Group sessions, No Fuss Music Collective
Mrs Ines Prater Bramble Close, Surrey
TW17 8RR
Piano, I have taught piano (up to grade 6), for many years, mostly to children, but would love to also teach adults., , Recorder - this is my main instrument, but tends not to be so sought after in the UK. Again, I have been trained as a recorder teacher and have had a number of pupils both in Switzerland where I trained and in the UK
classical piano
Mr Egils Straume Albert Bridge Road, Battersea
SW11 4PG
I am a first class performer, with experience of teaching clarinet A/B/C and Bass clarinet, as well as saxophone soprano, alto, tenor and baritone, blockflute-recorder soprano, alto and tenor, piano/keyboard and organ at all levels from beginners to beyond Grade VIII
I am a first class performer, with experience of teaching clarinet A/B/C and Bass clarinet, as well as saxophone soprano, alto, tenor and baritone, blockflute-recorder soprano, alto and tenor, piano/keyboard and organ at all levels from beginners to beyond Grade VIII
Miss Rosie Land London, Greater London
SE4 1QE
Recorder, Flute
Classical
Mr Gareth Humphreys Greater London
SE5
Bassoon - Up to and beyond grade 8 standard, Saxophone - Up to and beyond grade 8 standard, Clarinet - Up to grade 8 standard, Theory - up to and beyond grade 5 standard, Recorder
Classical, Jazz
Miss Natalia Chance Greater London
SE5 7SW
Recorder
Baroque, Jazz, Classical, Folk
Miss Lenka Hrehorova Greater London
SW10 9EX
Flute, Recorder
Classical
Miss Isabella Fletcher Greater London
SE14 5QG
Clarinet , Recorder, A Level and GCSE coaching
A Level & GCSE preparation (Edexcel specification), Clarinet, Recorder and Theory tuition. Various styles covered, including Classical, Jazz, Balkan
Ms Kaytie Harding Sussex (West)
RH13 0PN
Voice, Primary school Music Specialist (teaching ukulele, recorder, singing, samba, African Drumming and anything else we fancy doing!)
All
Mr Gary Hughes Greater London
SE17
Piano, Flute, Recorder , Theory, Composition
Classical, jazz and pop.
Miss Sarah-Jane Miller Greater London
SE14 6NB
flute, penny whistle, recorder, voice, mandolin, ukulele, fiddle
Folk and traditional ( English, Northumbrian, Scottish, Irish, Old Time/ Appalachian ), Jazz, Classical, Popular, Improvisation
Miss Anna Michel Greater London
SE8
Violin, Beginners' piano, Recorder
Classical
Miss Lucy Gray Greater London
SE3 8DS
Can teach all Brass instruments. Also beginner recorder.
I enjoy playing and teaching many genres of music, ranging from Baroque (approx 1750) right up to modern contemporary pieces.
Mr Peter Komor Brentford
TW8 0AW
Bass guitar,, Double bass,, Piano,, Electric bass,, bassguitar, recorder, musicianship, Aural training
Jazz, Funk, Improvisation, Swing, Bigband, Rock
Miss KATIE MORGAN MA, BMus(Hons), LRSM EAST LONDON, (and further afield by arrangement), Kensington, Chelsea, and Belgravia (weekdays and weekends) , East London (weekdays and weekends), Marble Arch (weekdays and Saturday) Musicians Union Member
SW3 1AX
* Flute (specialist teacher), , * Recorder and Fife (to enable younger children to progress to flute), , * Music Theory, , * GCSE/AS/A Level Music tuition
Classical,, Light Jazz,, Contemporary
Miss Claire Haynes Greater London
W6 0PB
Harp, Violin, Piano, Recorder
Classical
Mr JEREMY ATTWOOD Surrey
GU2 4JF
GUITAR , DRUMS, PIANO, DOUBLE BASS, ELECTRIC BASS, RECORDER
All types
Mrs Rachel Thorne East Sussex, Sussex (East)
TN6 1QN
Recorder
All
Miss Phoebe Butler London
SE10 9EZ
Recorder, Viola da Gamba
Early Music, Recorder repertoire
Mr Jeffrey Brown Greenwich, Kidbrooke, Blackheath), London
SE10 9TZ
Trumpet, Piano, Recorder, Theory
Classical, Recital, Jazz, Blues, Pop.
Mr Alec Martin London, Greater London
W4 1UF
Recorder - from beginners to advanced., Bassoon - beginner to intimidate., Music Theory - beginners to advanced., GCSE and A Level Music tutoring available.
I can teach all types of recorder and style, both modern and classical. My specialism at university was contemporary recorder, something I believe can benefit the development of players at any level., In terms of GCSE and A Level tutoring, I can offer support with written work, performance and aural skills.
Mr Yusuf Lahham
W12 9PL
Viola da Gamba, , Recorder, , Guitar
Mr Matt Lewis London, Greater London
W12 9PL
Bassoon, Recorder, Piano (Beginner), Music Theory
Miss Alexandra Boeree Greenwich, Kidbrooke, Blackheath), London
SE7 7EY
Flute, Recorder
Mr Paul Young Surrey
GU2 9NG
Flute, Recorder, Clarinet, Theory, Composition
Classical
Miss Amanda Smith Kent
TN4 0EQ
Clarinet, recorder and piano
Clarinet, Recorder, Piano, Theory, Aural
Ms Catherine Fleming London, Greater London
W4 1DA
Recorders, Music Theory
Recorder specialist (all repertoire), Alexander Technique teacher, Music theory (all grades)
Miss Charlotte Evans MPerf BA Hons (Oxon) Greater London
W12 8AD
Oboe (Any standard), Saxophone (Beginner to Intermediate), Theory, Recorder
Classical
Miss Emily Penn Chiswick, Hampstead, Hammersmith, Ealing, West Kensington, Richmond, Acton, Clapham, Victoria, Pimlico, Westminster, Putney, Barnes, Kew, Staines
W4
OBOE, , RECORDER, , MUSIC THEORY , (specialist in ABRSM Grade 5 Music Theory tuition)
Miss Rachael Hatton Greater London
E14 9GR
Recorder, Flute, Piano
Miss Katie Walton Greater London
W12 9HH
Woodwind, Flute , Bassoon , Recorder
'Classical'. Although I teach modern instruments, I teach all styles in the broad 'classical' genre, from Renaissance through to modern music.
Mrs Pat Daniels Kent
TN10 3QY
Flute; piccolo; recorder. theory
Classical
Miss Olwen Foulkes Greater London
W12
Recorder, Music Theory
Miss Jane Bland Greater London
W3 8RT
Piano / Keyboard, Double Bass, Cello, Recorder, Music Theory
All
Dr Violeta Ruano Greater London
W12 0SZ
Recorder, , Flute
Early Childhood Music Education (Stave House), , Classical Flute Performance
Miss Izzy Pyper Kent
TN4 9EH
Flute, piccolo, recorder, music theory
All styles welcome
Mr Gavin Zev Greater London
W3
Flute, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Mrs Susan Blandford BA Honours (OPEN) Surrey
TW18 2LW
Cornet,Trumpet, Tenor Horn, Soprano, Alto and Tenor Saxophone,Baritone, Euphonium,Tuba,Trombone,, Recorder, Music Theory
Brass, Jazz, Concert, Wind and Function Band.
Mrs Cheryl Hooker-Blake Kent
TN4
Flute, Clarinet, Recorder, Djembe
Mainly classical but repertoire includes pop, rock and world music.
Mr Calum MacLean Greater London
NW8 8PT
Flute, Recorder
Classical
Miss Rebecca Carson Greater London
W1W 5PN
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Folk, Contemporary