In association with

























Recorder teachers near postcode W3

Try our standard search for more accurate results…

Schools

Name / Description
British School of Rock
Surrey based guitar/bass/drums/voca…
West Kensington Music Team
piano lessons, piano lessons london…
The Music Booth Academy
Achieving Musical Excellence…
BARNET DRUMS
Barnet, Enfield, Finchley, Potterba…
Potters Bar Community Music School
String and Wind Groups on Saturday…
Art School Artistic
Music School…
TREMOLO GUITAR SCHOOL
Guitar School Amersham…
London Music Box
ASD and mainstream tuition for chil…
The Surrey Sound of Music
Fun, enjoyable instrumental lessons…
Music Gym: Yamaha Music Point Watford
Guitar, Keyboard, Singing, Piano &a…
World Harmony Orchestra
Play your part in creating harmony…
The London Singing Institute
Voice Training For Adults And Begin…
Beyond Music
Learn any instrument in your own ho…
Piano Lessons London at the Sokol Piano Academy
private piano lessons in London…
Dotted Note School of Music
Private Music Tuition…
Swindells Music Ltd.
High Quality music lessons in your…
Ealing Junior Music School
Ealing Junior Music School…
South End Music School
Surrey's premier provider for music…

Retailers

Name / Description
mgrmusic.com
Online Resources for Music Teachers…
ukSaxHire
Over 200 instruments in stock from…

Private Teachers

Name Location Musicians Union Member Child Protection Training Qualifications Verified Memberships Training
Premium Members
Mrs Claire Brookes Middlesex, Greater London Child Protection Training
TW1
Clarinet, Recorder, Music Theory, Saxophone (alto)
Classical, Pop, Jazz
Mrs Catherine Whitehouse Surrey Child Protection Training
RH1 6AA
Flute , Music Theory (Grades 1-6 ABRSM), Recorder
Classical & Popular Music
Mr Iain Hall Greater London
W12 0PQ
Recorder, Cello, Piano, Theory, Aural
Ms Nicola Crowe Greater London Musicians Union Member
NW6 5AT
Flute beginner- advanced, all ages and abilities , Piccolo, Recorder, Fife, Music Theory
Classical, Pop, For fun
Mr Benjamin Carr Greater London
SW15 5RJ
Drum Kit, Flute, Recorder, Music Theory, GCSE Music, A Level Music
Drum Kit, Flute, Recorders, Music theory
Miss Sophie Crawford Greater London
TW1
Clarinet, Saxophone, Bassoon, Recorder, Piano, Music Theory
Classical, Contemporary, Jazz, Traditional, Improvisation
Mr MICHAEL KEEN Greater London
TW3 2BL
Piano, Recorder, Theory
Classical
Ms Paula Jones Greater London
TW2
piano, clarinet, saxophone, recorder, flute
classical, romantic, pop, jazz / blues modern. , Grade exams and theory.
Mrs Heather Irving Greater London
SW20
Cello, Recorder, Singing, Theory, Piano, Nursery Music
Classical
Miss Rocio Bolanos Greater London
N10 2QN
Clarinet (beginners to advanced), Bass clarinet (beginners to advanced), Saxophone (beginners to advanced), Recorder (beginners), Flute (beginners), Theory (beginners to advanced)
Classical, Contemporary (Extended techniques), Chamber music, Orchestral, Music theory, Aural
Mr Martin Clark London, Greater London Musicians Union Member
UB10 8NU
Bassoon, Clarinet, Flute, Saxophone, Recorder, Theory
Classical, Early Music, Folk, Jazz
Miss Maria Papathanasiou Greater London
E14 7JX
Oboe, Recorder
Miss Ellie Argente Greater London
SE4 2JE
Oboe, Piano, Recorder, Theory
Classical, Solo , Chamber , Orchestral
Mr Oliver Staines Hertfordshire
EN8
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Piccolo, Violin, Mandolin, Ukulele
Jazz , Classical, Popular, Folk
Mr Patrick Kenny Orpington
BR5 4AQ
Trombone, Euphonium, Trumpet, French Horn, Recorder , Music Theory
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Funk
Miss Ceylan Rogers Fulham, Notting Hill, Knightsbridge, Hyde Park, South Kensington, Pimlico
SW3 1RT
Flute - Clarinet - Saxophone - Piccolo - Recorder
Renaissance, Baroque, Classical & Romantic, 20th & 21st Century, and Jazz, , Ms Rogers is an academy graduated, professional woodwind instrument performer and highly experienced music tutor with 19 years teaching experience., , She has played in National Opera and Ballet and has been teaching music in the most prestigious and prominent independent boys and girls schools in and around London., , She is an enthusiastic, fun, patient, encouraging teacher, who believes each student is an individual and their abilities, needs, requirements might be different. Her style is to adapt herself to each pupils needs accordingly, making music lessons both enjoyable and intellectually rewarding., , She has a 100% pass rate for the pupils she has entered ABRSM and Trinity exams, most of them pass with merit and distinction, tutoring advanced students through scholarship exams and national competitions., , She teaches both school age students and adults, from beginner through to professionals level for one or multiple instruments. She has excellent references which can be provided on request and she can travel in central and west London to pupils houses., , Fully CRB (DBS) checked - certification can be shown at your request
Mr Robert Cope MA BMus(Hons) Hazelwood House , Sunbury on Thames
TW16 5DD
Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Jazz , Classical, Pop, Folk , World Music, Contemporary
Miss Hayley Porter Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE12
Flute, Recorder, Piccolo, Alto Flute, Music theory
Classical flute
Standard Members
Miss Zinajda Kodric Greater London Child Protection Training
SW18 2TT
Flute, Piccolo and Bass Flute, Recorder, Fife
Classic repertoire from baroque to the latest contemporary music.
Ms Hilary Michel London Musicians Union Member
N20 8EB
Singing, Piano, Recorders
Singing Teacher, Piano Teacher, Recorder Teacher
Mrs Althea Wray Peckham, Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE15 2DU
Piano, beginners Guitar, beginners recorder, Voice
Piano - Classical, gospel, Jazz, R & B beginners, refresher, intermediate and advanced, Voice- Gospel/R & B, Music theory - to Grade 6, Guitar - Primary school age beginners
Miss Steph Yim London, Greater London Child Protection Training
E3 2QF
Clarinet, Piano, Recorder
Classical
Miss Olivia Duque Greater London Musicians Union Member
W3
Piano, Oboe and Recorder
Classical
Miss Alba Szymanski Greater London
W3 8LX
Oboe, Recorder, Breathing
Ms Teresa Wrann Greater London
W12
Recorder - all sizes, all styles (Renaissance, Baroque, Modern)
Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Folk, Classic, Modern
Ms Mary-Jannet Leith Greater London
W12
Recorder, all sizes, Baroque, Renaissance, Contemporary.
All styles: Baroque, Contemporary, Renaissance, Medieval!
Mr Matyas Houf Greater London
W12 9PL
Recorder
Miss Emma Hutchinson Bush Hall
W12 7LJ
Piano, Keyboard, Cornet, French Horn, Recorder, Violin, Viola, Cello, Drums and percussion, Woodwind, Saxophone, Brass, Banjo
Lessons are progressive, fun in , classical, rock, acoustic, blues, jazz, djing, street and dance music, , Provision to schools, homes and in groups in London
Mr Daniel Weitz Greater London
W6 9TA
Trumpet , Recorder
Trumpet-classical,jazz , Recorder-classical
Mrs Ali Anderson Barnes, lONDON
SW13 9AR
Bassoon, Recorder, Harp, Piano, Theory, General Musicianship
Classical/Jazz
Mrs Bridget samuels Greater London
W10 6UA
Saxophones, voice. recorder, keyboard
Pop , jazz, , gospel , Afro-Jazz
Miss Adela Sevcikova Greater London
NW10 2AS
Violin (Beginner - Advanced), Music Theory, Recorder (Beginner - Intermediate)
Classical music, Kodaly Method, , , I teach 1:1 lessons and also small groups
Mr Yoshi Inada Greater London
W7 2LJ
BASSOON, CLARINET, SAXOPHONE, RECORDER
Any levels. I also work at Trinity College of Music(Junior) as Alexander Technique teacher.
Miss Claire Bloor Greater London
NW2 5LP
Flute/ Recorder
Inspirational Flute Teaching!!!!
Miss Zsuzsanna Tamas Greater London
W8 4HU
Violin , (Viola and Recorder)
Classical Music, Fiddle style
Ms Niamh Owens: Online Music Lessons Greater London
TW9 2LW
Piano, Vocal, Recorder, and basic guitar, ukulele skills.
Classical, Musical Theatre, Gregorian Chant, Jazz, world music and Traditional, improvisation.
Miss Julieta Iglesias Greater London
W9 2QW
Piano, Keyboard, Violin, Guitar, Recorder
Classical, Tango, Rock, Pop, Folk
Miss Aimee Vozzo Surrey
TW9 2SA
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Piano
Classical Trained, Jazz/Improvisation, Blues, Funk , Preparation for music exams ABRSM/Trinity also offered.
Miss Grace Shih Greater London
HA9 0UU
Recorder
Classical, Early Music, Contemporary
Miss Jennifer Dunsmore Greater London
NW2
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder
Classical , Jazz , Popular
Mr Sirius Chau Greater London
SW7
Flute, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Mr Daniel McLeod Greater London
TW7 6HW
Recorder
Renaissance, Baroque, 20th Century
Mr Daniel Cooper Greater London
TW7 6HW
Recorder
Baroque and Modern
Miss Elisabeth Kerr London, Greater London
NW6 3NU
Recorder Specialist, Theory , Composition, GCSE and A-Level Music
Ms Ruth Bulman Hackney, London
NW8 8LJ
Woodwind, Oboe, Recorder, Flute, Piano, Music Theory, Composition
Classical, Pop
Mr Andrew Collis Greater London
UB5 4RL
Recorder, Piano, Brass
Early, Baroque, Modern
Miss Maria Nikiforos Greater London
SW3 4AF
flute,recorder,piccolo, piano acompaniament grade 1,2
barok,classical,jazz
Miss Susanne Simma Greater London
NW9
Piano, Bassoon, Recorder, Music Theory, Chamber music, Musicianship
Classical music, contemporary, modern, anything from pop to jazz
Miss Francesca Thompson Greater London
NW11 9DR
Recorder , Flute (beginners to intermediate only)
Miss Donnette Joseph South Harrow Arches, Off Welbeck Road
HA2 0TN
Piano, Vocals, Violin, Clarinet, Guitar, Flute, Recorder
Classical piano, Contemporary Pop /R&B vocals, Popular music composition & song writing
Miss Stephanie Tepper Greater London
SW18 3HY
Flute,, Recorder,, Early Years Piano, , Music Theory (up to ABRSM Grade 5), GCSE and A Level music support
Classical,, Early Music,, Contemporary,, Popular Music
Dr Katherine Darton Greater London
WC2H 8DY
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Music theory
Classical
Ms Alexandra Opsahl Greater London
NW1 9SA
Recorder
Classical, Early Music
Miss JAYNE EVANS Greater London
NW1 9TY
Eb clarinet, Bb clarinet, C Clarinet, A clarinet, Early Clarinet, Recorder
Classical, Folk, Klezmer, Jazz
Mrs Doris Da Costa Surrey, Surrey
KT2 6AJ
flute and recorder tuition, flute and recorder ensembles, background listening courses, composition workshops
all styles of music
Mrs Claire Lilla BA PGCE QTS DipABRSM Greater London
TW11 8PJ
Voice, Piano, Flute, Recorder
Jazz, Classical
Miss Joanne Rozario Greater London Musicians Union Member
HA4 0TN
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Music theory
Classical
Mrs Claire Cossins London Musicians Union Member
SW19 4HS
Clarinet, Piano, Saxophone, Flute, Ukulele, Recorder, Theory, Aural, GCSE Music
Classical, Modern, Musicals, Jazz, Pop, ABRSM, Folk
Miss Charlotte Barrow Surrey
KT1 3SL
Guitar - electric, acoustic, classical and flamenco, Mandolin, Recorder, Ukulele, Music Theory
Pop, Rock, Blues, Folk, Fingerstyle, Flamenco, Bossa Nova / Samba, Classical, Sight-reading, Aural Skills, Theory
Miss claudia amendola Greater London
SE11 5QN
Flute, recorder.
classical music,tango,contemporany.
Mr Robin Marsden Greater London Musicians Union Member
KT1 3QZ
Clarinet, Piano, Saxophone, Recorder, General/Practical Musicianship, Theory, Aural
classical, jazz
Mr Steven Smith Greater London
SW17
Alto saxophone, Acoustic guitar, Recorder, Song-writing, Music theory
Classical, Jazz, Popular
Mrs Felicity Addison Greater London
NW7 2RJ
Piano, Recorder, Singing
Classical , Popular, Aural and movement work (Kodaly and Dalcroze)
Mr Philip Haworth Greater London
SW19 1PB
Oboe/Cor Anglais, Reed Making, Recorder, Breathing classes, Music theory, Chamber Music
classical, ABRSM Grades
Mr Sam Buttler London
HA3 5EQ
Oboe (Grade 8+), Flute (Up to Grade 5), Recorder (Up to Grade 5), Music Theory (Grade 5+), Oxford/Cambridge Mock Interviews
Miss Mary Tyler BA Hons (Oxon) Greater London
N2 8NL
Clarinet (Any standard), Saxophone (Any standard), Music Theory, Recorder, Piano (Beginner)
Classical
Miss Fay McKnight Greater London
N2
Brass up to grade 8 , Lower brass specialist, Trombone up to Grade 5, Music Theory up to Grade 6, Can also teach beginners violin and recorder, Will also home tutor for GCSE and A level Music
Brass band, jazz, classical
Miss Stephanie Antoine Middlesex
UB3 2TW
Piano, descant recorder
Classical, pop, gospel
Miss Ruth Benson Greater London
SW19 2EU
Alto Saxophone, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Improvisation
Mr Etukudo Bassey Greater London
UB4
Piano, Woodwind (Clarinet, Flute, Recorder & Saxophone) , Voice, African Drumming (Djembe)
Classical, Jazz, Church Music and African Music.
Ms Jane Sebba Greater London
N19 3PR
Piano, Piano accordion, Recorder, Bassoon, Theory, General musicianship
classical, jazz, folk, playing by ear
Ms Jemma Freestone DipABRSM BMus(hons) London, Greater London
SE5 0TH
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Piano, Music theory
Classical, All genres to a basic level
Ms Theresa Brockway Brixton, London
SW2 1BD
Recorder (Descant/Treble)
Ms Charlotte O Bartley Greater London
EC1Y
Clarinet, Recorder , Saxophone
Classical, Beginners Jazz
Ms Marsailidh Groat Greater London
SE5
Violin and viola beginner - advanced, Piano beginner - intermediate, Recorder beginner - intermediate
Classical, Folk, Jazz
Ms Jennie Abelman London, Greater London
N12 7PH
Piano, Recorder, Singing
Piano - classical, Piano - modern, Singing - classical, Recorder
Miss Amelia Shakespeare Greater London
SE24
Flute, Baroque Flute, Clarinet, Recorder, Piano, Music Theory
Classical , Baroque
Miss Emma Cornet Greater London
N8 7PG
Cello, Piano, Recorder, Flute, Theory
Classical technique , Improvisation , All styles of music
Miss Emma Cornet Greater London
N8 7PG
Cello, Piano, Recorder, Flute, Theory
Classical technique , Improvisation , All styles of music
Miss Vicky Cowles Greater London
SW16 1YW
Saxophone (to grade 8+), Recorder (grade 8+), Flute (to grade 8), Clarinet (to grade 8), Bassoon (to grade 8)
Jazz, Classical, Blues, ABRSM & TrinityGuildhall exams
Miss Angelika Stangl Greater London
HA6 1LR
Oboe , Violin, Viola, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Baroque , Modern
Miss Rebecca Austen-Brown London
SW16 5BY
Recorder (all sizes and periods!), early fiddles - specifically medieval fiddles/vielles, theory
Early music - medieval to baroque, All classical styles, Contemporary, Jazz, Folk, Electronic
Mr Robert Morgan Surrey
KT8 1RB
Trumpet, Cornet, Flugelhorn, French Horn, Tenor Horn, Trombone, Euphonium/ Baritone and Descant Recorder.
Classical, Brass Ensemble, Big Band, Swing
Miss Emily Hughes Greater London
SE5 8DJ
Recorder, Theory, Musicianship
All styles
Miss Hannah Black Greater London
SE22 8ET
Flute, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Pop, Jazz
Mr Toby Thatcher Greater London
N4 1JX
Piano, Recorder, Oboe, Conducting, Music Theory, Aural Training, General Music Education
Whatever you require! But my background is Classical, Baroque & contemporary.
Miss Sarah Sesu London, Greater London
N4
Bassoon, Recorder
Classical
Miss Alyson Frazier Greater London
N4
Flute, Recorder, Piccolo
Classical, For fun
Miss Marie Caffrey Greater London
SE22 8PU
Piano, Accordion, Recorder, Tin Whistle
Classical, Traditional Irish, Any accompaniment
Mrs Rachel Selkirk Surrey
KT8 2TD
Clarinet, Recorder, Flute, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Martina Mihulkova Greater London
SE27
Flute + piccolo, Music Theory, Jazz Voice, Piano, Recorder
Classical, Pop, Jazz, Folk
Ms Sue Klein Greater London
SE22 9AQ
Recorder, Piano, Clarinet,Theory
Recorder,to diploma level, Piano,to grade 8 , Theory to grade 8, Clarinet to Grade 8
Miss Lucia Viola Greater London
SE27
Flute, Recorder, Saxophone
Classical, Jazz, Latin, Rock and Pop
Ms Rachel Hand Greater London
N15
Flute, Piccolo, Chinese flute (dizi). Also beginner-to-intermediate clarinet, saxophone and recorder.
Classical, Jazz, Popular, World, Folk
Mr Robert Juritz London, Greater London
SE16 6PG
Piano , Saxophone , Clarinet , Recorder , Keyboards , Bassoon , Theory , Composition
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Composition
Mrs Donna Brihmani London, Hampshire
SW16 4EZ
Oboe , Cor Anglais , Recorder
Classical , Contemporary
Miss Vanessa Howells Greater London
N15
Oboe, Piano and recorder
Classical repertoire.
Mrs fiona royden Herts, Hertfordshire
EN5 2ED
Piano, Clarinet, Bassoon, Saxophone, Recorder, Theory & GCSE coaching, Entrance exam preparation
Classical, Modern
Miss Julie Dean Greater London
SE19 3BA
Recorder, Aural, scales and sight reading support (any instrument), Music Theory
Recorder tuition for all ages , Individual and group tuition session.
Miss Susi O'Neill Greater London
N17 6XA
clarinet , recorder , alto saxophone , theremin , GCSE music after school tuition , A Level music after-school tuition
classical , Baroque , contemporary , pop/rock/alternative , avant-garde
Miss Aoife Galvin London
E3 2FR
Flute, Recorder, Music Theory - All Grades
Classical, Jazz, Traditional, Contemporary, Pop
Ms Mireia Gonzalez Ricart Greater London
SE23 1EG
oboe, cor anglais, recorder, piano (beginners)
Classical
Miss Vikki Collier London
N17 8FE
Piano , Voice, Recorder, Accordion (beginner)
Classical
Mrs Litsa Breingan London, Greater London
SE8 4JE
Piano, Violin, Singing, Recorder, Theory, Aural training, GCSE - A level tuition
All considered
Mrs Christine Hardy London, Greater London
SE25 6QX
Violin, Viola, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Mr David Brinkley Greater London
SE23 2HR
trumpet , piano , cornet , recorder (basics)
I cater for all styles of music from classical through to jazz
Mr Matthew Drayton Surrey
SM5
Saxophone, Clarinet, Recorder, Theory
Classical, Jazz, Baroque
Miss Katherine Tweddle Stratford, Greater London
E15 2JD
Bassoon, Recorder, Saxophone, Music Theory
Classical, Classical Improvisation
Miss Gennie Joy Greater London
SE13
Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Treble Recorder, Descant Recorder
Classical
Ms Ilid Jones Greater London
SE20 7ND
Oboe, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Oboe, Recorder, Piano, Theory
Miss Iona Garvie Walton on Thames, Greater London
KT12 5LN
Bassoon - all Levels, Contrabassoon, Beginner Piano + Theory, Recorder, Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Oboe
Ms Laura Cioffi Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE10
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Ukulele, Flutophone, Music Theory, Aural Training
classical, jazz, folk
Miss Chloe Chousmer-Kerr Lewisham, Greater London
SE13 7DX
Piano, Harp, Recorder
Classical, pop, musical theatre.
Mr Peter Wendland Greater London
SE13 6BY
Recorder all sizes, Viol (viola da gamba) all sizes
Renaissance to present time, solo and chamber music.
Mr Peter Batai Greater London
SE13 5BB
oboe,recorder,clarinet,fife
Miss Helen Barker London, Greater London
E17
oboe,recorder
classical
Miss Alison Baldwin Middlesex, Greater London
TW18 2NA
Recorder
Mrs Melody Garnes Greater London Musicians Union Member
UB9
Singing, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Music Theory
Miss Oonagh Lee Greater London
E17
Recorder, Baroque oboe, Beginner oboe, Music theory
classical, baroque , contemporary
Miss Laura Campbell Greater London
BR3 4EU
Oboe, Saxophone, Clarinet, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Mrs Catherine Jennaway LTCL DipABRSM Staines, Surrey
TW18 3LU
Singing (beginner to diploma), Musical Theatre (beginner to diploma), Recorder (beginner to grade 8), Flute (beginner to grade 8), Theory (beginner to grade 8), Practical Musicianship (beginner to grade 8)
Classical Song , Musical Theatre, Pop, Recorder and flute
Miss Sara Simenyi Greater London
SE3 7LJ
Recorder
Mrs Rachel Harwood-White Weybridge, Surrey Musicians Union Member
KT13 8EJ
Oboe, Cor anglais, Recorder
Classical
Miss Kate kelly Greater London
SE6 1HL
flute, recorder, piano
Flute, all styles and standards
Mrs Ralitza Ivanova Greater London
E13 8QS
Flute, Recorder, Piano (beginners)
classical, free improvisation
Mrs Margaret Johnstone Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
WD3 8UY
Piano, Clarinet, Flute, Recorder
Classical.
Miss Leone Amis Greater London
EN2 0QS
piano, saxophone (alto, soprano, tenor, baritone)., clarinet, flute, recorder, music theory
All styles.
Miss Fiona Myall Surrey
CR2 6BQ
Oboe, Cor Anglais, Recorder, Piano, Grade 5 Theory
Classical
Mrs Elizabeth Baulch
SE12 8JN
Classical guitar, flute and recorder
Miss Lois Nicoll London, Greater London
SE12
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical repertoire: conventional Flute and Piano works; operas, Orchestral work: filmworks of Korngold; ballet music, Commerical work: touring shows such as 'Carpenters Experience' and studio recording sessions for film releases, Chamber music: 'Nicoll Rocco Duo' - Flute & Guitar duo - we perform a variety of Latin American, Andean folk and European contemporary music., Jazz: I have made solo transcriptions for jazz flautists Frank Wess and Hubert Laws
Miss Lizzie Brightwell Greater London
BR3
Percussion, Drum kit, Singing, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory, Sibelius, Composition
Jazz, Latin, Classical, Rock, Pop, Folk
Miss sarah louise ings london, Bristol and Avon
E16 2EX
saxophone, flute, clarinet, music theory, recorder, coaching , ensembles
classiacl, jazz, fusion
Mrs Lesley Thurley Croydon, Surrey
CR0 8TZ
Clarinet , Piano , Saxophone , Theory
Clarinet - Classical & Jazz, Piano - Classical, Saxophone - Classical & Jazz, Recorder - Classical, Theory (upto Grade 5)
Ms Emily Baines Greater London
E7 0RA
Recorder, Voice, Theory
Rennaisance, Baroque, Classical, Romantic, 20th Century, Contemporary
Mr Shane Moroney Greater London
E12 5SB
Flute, recorder, bassoon, oboe,, saxophone., French horn and all other brass instruments.
Brass and woodwind tuition
Miss Katherine Edrupt Essex
E18 2EL
Flute and Recorder
All styles
Mrs CAMILLA GOODMAN Buckinghamshire
SL9 8NW
Cello, Violin, Recorder, Singing
Classical, Pop , Rock , Jazz
Miss Kirsta Johnston Herts, Hertfordshire Musicians Union Member
AL2 1PZ
Voice, Flute, Recorder, Piano/keyboard
Folk, Classical, Jazz, Musical Theatre
Mrs Christine Deeley Hertfordshire
WD3 5QT
Trumpet, Piano, Recorder, Pre School Groups, School Music Ensembles, Theory, Try out a Musical Instrument.
Classical
Mr Debra Pring Surrey, Surrey
CR5 1DD
recorder
Mr Daniel Glavin Greater London
BR7 5QS
Clarinet, Saxophone, Oboe, Flute, Recorder
Classical , Jazz, Chamber Music
Mrs Samantha Hughes South Croydon
CR2 9BY
Piano, Music Theory, Flute, Trumpet, Keyboard, Recorder
Classical , Popular, Grade Exams
Mr David Gale Kent, Greater London
DA16 3NH
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Flute, Theory
Classical, Improvisation
Mrs Pamela Barker Surrey
GU21 5TT
Recorder,Piano,Keyboard,Theory Aural Training.
Classical, Early music
Mrs Alison Smith Hertfordshire
AL1 5SY
Piano, , Recorder
Mrs Samantha Chadwick Hertfordshire
EN7
Singing (Classical, musical theatre and contemporary), Piano (Classical and contemporary), Keyboard/Electric Organ, Recorder , Music Theory/Composition
Classical, Contemporary, Jazz
Mrs Susan Floyd Essex, Essex
IG7 5DH
Recorder
Recorder lessons for beginners, Small groups children aged 5+
Mrs Jan Collins Ilford, Essex
IG6 3EE
Piano, , Singing, , Recorder, , Flute,, Theory of Music examinations Associated Board
Mainly classical, Some popular styles
Ms Laura Manship Hertfordshire Musicians Union Member
HP3 8PF
Flute, Saxophone , Clarinet, Recorder , Piano , Theory
All
Miss Lucy Gray Surrey
GU22 7EU
French Horn, Tenor Horn, Trumpet, Cornet, Recorder, Music Theory
Mr Steve Buckley Kent
BR5
Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Recorder, Penny Whistle, Beginner Piano/Keyboard, Music Theory
All styles, including classical, jazz, pop, rock and folk.
Mrs louise cook Amersham, Buckinghamshire
HP6
piano,, recorder, keyboard, percussion
classical, contemporary, improvisation
Mrs Catherine Bruton Woking, Surrey
GU23 6LF
Piano, , , Recorder, Theory
Classical, Light jazz , Pop
Miss Emma Reynolds Surrey
RH1 6BB
Music theory (beginner to Grade 8), , Recorder (beginner to Grade 8), , Violin (beginner to Grade 5), , GCSE Music
Mr Glyn Hall Essex
RM7 0EJ
Flute,Piccolo,Recorder Singing,Theory,Aural tuition.
Flute Tuition Begginers to grade 8., 32 years experience in all styles, Classical to Jazz.
Miss Laura Ward Essex Musicians Union Member
EN9
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder
Miss Jane Bland Greater London
W3 8RT
Piano / Keyboard, Double Bass, Cello, Recorder, Music Theory
All
Miss Emily Penn Chiswick, Hampstead, Hammersmith, Ealing, West Kensington, Richmond, Acton, Clapham, Victoria, Pimlico, Westminster, Putney, Barnes, Kew, Staines
W4
OBOE, , RECORDER, , MUSIC THEORY , (specialist in ABRSM Grade 5 Music Theory tuition)
Ms Catherine Fleming London, Greater London
W4 1DA
Recorders, Music Theory
Recorder specialist (all repertoire), Alexander Technique teacher, Music theory (all grades)
Mr Gavin Zev Greater London
W3
Flute, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Mr Alec Martin London, Greater London
W4 1UF
Recorder - from beginners to advanced., Bassoon - beginner to intimidate., Music Theory - beginners to advanced., GCSE and A Level Music tutoring available.
I can teach all types of recorder and style, both modern and classical. My specialism at university was contemporary recorder, something I believe can benefit the development of players at any level., In terms of GCSE and A Level tutoring, I can offer support with written work, performance and aural skills.
Miss Katie Walton Greater London
W12 9HH
Woodwind, Flute , Bassoon , Recorder
'Classical'. Although I teach modern instruments, I teach all styles in the broad 'classical' genre, from Renaissance through to modern music.
Dr Violeta Ruano Greater London
W12 0SZ
Recorder, , Flute
Early Childhood Music Education (Stave House), , Classical Flute Performance
Mr Steven Nunes London
NW10 6DR
Composition (intermediate to advanced), Theory (beginner to intermediate), Woodwind:, Recorder, Flute, Oboe, Clarinet (beginner to intermediate), Bassoon (beginner to advanced)
Classical
Miss Ursula Malewski Greater London
W5
Jazz Vocals, Classical Piano, Classical Flute, Classical Recorder
Jazz & Classical
Mr Yusuf Lahham
W12 9PL
Viola da Gamba, , Recorder, , Guitar
Mr Matt Lewis London, Greater London
W12 9PL
Bassoon, Recorder, Piano (Beginner), Music Theory
Miss Olwen Foulkes Greater London
W12
Recorder, Music Theory
Miss Claire Haynes Greater London
W6 0PB
Harp, Violin, Piano, Recorder
Classical
Miss Charlotte Evans MPerf BA Hons (Oxon) Greater London
W12 8AD
Oboe (Any standard), Saxophone (Beginner to Intermediate), Theory, Recorder
Classical
Mr Peter Komor Brentford
TW8 0AW
Bass guitar,, Double bass,, Piano,, Electric bass,, bassguitar, recorder, musicianship, Aural training
Jazz, Funk, Improvisation, Swing, Bigband, Rock
Ms Liset Pennings Greater London
W13 9DG
Flute, Recorder
Flute (all levels), Recorder (beginners only), All styles/genres
Mr Adrian Poon Southall), London
W7
Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Miss Myrto Loulaki Greater London
SW14 8DL
Piano, Singing, Flute, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Easy listening
Miss Myrto Loulaki Sheen Music Makers Greater London
SW14 7JL
Flute, Recorder, Music for the little ones, Composition, Violin, Music Theory, Singing, GCSE
Classical, Musical Theatre
Miss Amy Bryce Greater London
NW10 1PR
Flute , Piano , Composition , Theory , Recorder
Classical, but all other styles are welcome
Miss Alexandra Kloss Greater London
NW10 1BA
recorder, piano, aural/theory
Classical, Baroque
Mr Oscar Gormley Greater London
NW6 7TE
Recorder, Guitar and Piano
Early music to contemporary.
Miss Octavia Lamb Greater London
NW6 7UX
Flute, recorder, theory, aural
Classical, jazz
Ms Cecilia Kovacs Greater London
HA0
Voice up to Grade 6, Piano up to Grade 5, Recorder (beginners), Hurdy-gurdy, Music theory
Classical, Folk
Miss Nicola Van Zyl Smit Lewisham
NW6 4NU
Recorder , Suzuki Recorder, Flute, Music theory
Baroque, Renaissance and Modern styles
Miss Lenka Hrehorova Greater London
SW10 9EX
Flute, Recorder
Classical
Mrs Ioanna Campbell Surrey, Surrey
TW10 6BH
Piano (keyboard), Flute (recorder)
Classical, Contemporary
Mr Calum MacLean Greater London
NW8 8PT
Flute, Recorder
Classical
Miss KATIE MORGAN MA, BMus(Hons), LRSM EAST LONDON, (and further afield by arrangement), Kensington, Chelsea, and Belgravia (weekdays and weekends) , East London (weekdays and weekends), Marble Arch (weekdays and Saturday) Musicians Union Member
SW3 1AX
* Flute (specialist teacher), , * Recorder and Fife (to enable younger children to progress to flute), , * Music Theory, , * GCSE/AS/A Level Music tuition
Classical,, Light Jazz,, Contemporary
Mr Egils Straume Albert Bridge Road, Battersea
SW11 4PG
I am a first class performer, with experience of teaching clarinet A/B/C and Bass clarinet, as well as saxophone soprano, alto, tenor and baritone, blockflute-recorder soprano, alto and tenor, piano/keyboard and organ at all levels from beginners to beyond Grade VIII
I am a first class performer, with experience of teaching clarinet A/B/C and Bass clarinet, as well as saxophone soprano, alto, tenor and baritone, blockflute-recorder soprano, alto and tenor, piano/keyboard and organ at all levels from beginners to beyond Grade VIII
Mr Thomas Shelbourn Greater London
SW18 1LS
Piano, Recorder, Tuba, Music Theory
Casual, Music Exams, Classical, Early Music, Jazz
Mr Odinn Baldvinsson Harrow on the Hill, Greater London
HA1 3JQ
Flute, Recorder, Piccolo
Classical music for exams, or pleasure
Miss Maryja Symone Johnson Battersea, London
SW11 2HP
Violin, Recorder, Perucussion, Voice
classical, Afro-Latin, African, Jazz
Miss Radhika de Saram Greater London
NW3 2PJ
Violin, Piano, Recorder, Theory
classical
Mr Marcus Twitchin Greater London
SW18 5LX
Piano, Singing, Recorder, Oboe, Conducting, Music Theory
Classical, Aural Training, Music Theory, Conducting: Orchestral/Choral/Opera
Ms Caroline Adie Greater London
SW11
Oboe, Recorder, Music Theory, Beginner piano
Oboe - Classical
Miss Rebecca Carson Greater London
W1W 5PN
Flute, Piccolo, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Folk, Contemporary
Miss Brigitte Mallon Greater London Musicians Union Member
HA3 8AJ
violin, viola, recorder
Ms Kirsten Mackay Greater London
HA1
Violin, Viola, Recorder
I'm classically trained, so I teach in the classical tradition, but I think having a balanced diet of music is important, and if a pupil has something they really want to play, I'm happy to help them.
Miss Sara Minelli Greater London
NW11
Flute , Piccolo , Recorder
Classical, jazz, contemporary,, ethnic, pop, rock
Miss Brenda Lopez Greater London
NW11 0PY
Clarinet, , Classical clarinet, , recorder,, chalumeau, , music theory
Mr Mike Haughton Surrey, Surrey Musicians Union Member
KT2 5RE
Saxophones, Clarinet, Recorder, Improvisation
Pop/easy listening, Rock, Jazz, Classical
Mr Rob Sell Camden, Greater London Musicians Union Member
NW1 0AD
saxophone, Flute, Clarinet, Oboe, Recorder
Classical, Jazz, Pop, Soul, Funk, R&B, Contemporary
Miss Emme Bains Greater London
TW2
Flute, Music Theory
Emme offers private flute and music theory tuition to all levels as well as beginner piano and recorder lessons. She is happy to teach those who want to learn purely for enjoyment but is also experienced in preparing students for ABRSM and Trinity Graded exams. She teaches all abilities; from complete beginner to advanced players., , Emme has over 12 years teaching experience, teaching both privately and for this time she has acquired a 100% pass rate for pupils taking exams., , If you would be interested in learning with Emme, then please get in contact to enquire about lessons!
Miss Alex Griffiths London, Greater London
NW1 9RZ
Flute , Piccolo , Recorder
Classical
Mr Andrew Lightfoot Surrey
KT2 5UB
Saxophone, , Clarinet, , Keyboard, , Recorder
Classical,, Jazz,, Blues,, Pop,, Chordal
Ms natalie white (surbiton / Norbiton / Teddington), surrey
KT2 5UA
clarinet, Piano, Recorder, Theory
Classical/Jazz
Mrs Lesley Strick Middx
HA4 6TE
recorder
all
Mr Fraiser Patterson Hayes, Greater London
UB3
Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Recorders, Oboe
Classical Saxophone, Classical Flute , Classical Clarinet, Classical Oboe, Classical Recorder
Miss Sara Fioccardi Greater London
N1 0XE
FLUTE & RECORDER, , , -I studyed 8 years at the Conservatory of Music "G. Verdi" of Turin (Italy) obtaining a Degree Certificate. , , - I did a MA in Flute (1 year in Granada - Spain) at the Conservatory of Music "G. Verdi" of Turin and I passed it with 109/110., , -I made the "Accademia Internazionale di Imola" (Italy) with Andrea Oliva and Maurizio Valentini (2 years).
Classical
Mr David Price Greater London
SW4
Oboe, Baroque Oboe, Recorder, Voice, Music Theory
Classical
Ms Charlotte White Uxbridge, Hillingdon), Middlesex, London
UB3
Piano, Singing
Piano - Grade 1-5, Singing - Grades 1-8 ABRSM or LAMDA/Trinity Rock and Pop, Musical Theatre/Pop , Recorder
Ms Jan Gow Surrey
KT2 6JP
Piano, Recorder, Folk guitar
Miss Alisa Klimanska Greater London
N1
Flute, Recorder, Indian Flute (Bansuri), Piano
Classical , Ethnical, Improvisation
Mrs JASNA MEYER Greater London
TW12 3EY
Piano, Music theory, Voice, Ukulele, Recorder
Classical
Mr James Fisher MPerf London, Greater London
SW2 5BB
Bassoon, Clarinet, Saxophone , Oboe, Recorder, Piano
Mr Robert Hazle Greater London
N6
Piano, Flute, Piccolo, Recorder, voice/singing, Music Theory, Composition
Classical, Musical Theatre
Miss Miriam Nerval Near Crouch End, Tufnell Park, Harringay, Highbury, London
N19 4HR
Recorder, Clarinet, Music Theory, Chamber Music
Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Classical , 20th Century, COntemporary
Ms Rebecca Quiney London, Greater London
SW2
Recorder (Treble and Descant), Piano , Voice
Classical Recorder (Descant and Treble), Classical Voice, Music Theory (ABRSM/Trinity), GCSE and A Level Music Tuition
Mr Gareth Humphreys Greater London
SE5
Bassoon - Up to and beyond grade 8 standard, Saxophone - Up to and beyond grade 8 standard, Clarinet - Up to grade 8 standard, Theory - up to and beyond grade 5 standard, Recorder
Classical, Jazz
Mrs Lindsey Fillingham Greater London
EC2Y
Flute, Piano, Piccolo, Recorder
Classical, Film, Improvisation, I enjoy exploring different genres with my students, and always welcome suggestions for music they enjoy playing, from pop to classical.
Mr Gary Hughes Greater London
SE17
Piano, Flute, Recorder , Theory, Composition
Classical, jazz and pop.
Ms Cara Garton Greater London
N1 7PS
Flute/piccolo, piano, recorder, chamber coaching, music theory.
All styles and genres.
Miss Natalia Chance Greater London
SE5 7SW
Recorder
Baroque, Jazz, Classical, Folk
Mr Laszlo Rozsa London, Greater London
N4
Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Baroque, Contemporary
Mr Luca Migliore Greater London
SW2 3UH
Flute, Recorder
Classical, folk
Miss Mirjam-Luise Munzel Hoxton/ Hackney
N1 5LG
Recorder (Renaissance, Baroque, all sizes) , Cello
Middle Ages,, Renaissance, , Baroque, , Classic, Folk
Mr Nathaniel Odei London, Greater London
CR4
Piano, Ukelele, Jazz Guitar, Recorder
Jazz,popular
Mr Patrick Kenny Greater London
N4 4JU
Trombone, Jazz Trombone, Trumpet, Euphonium, Horn, Tuba, Recorder, Theory.
Classical, Jazz, Pop
Mrs Kate Walsh Uxbridge, Middlesex Musicians Union Member
UB10 8SX
Flute, Voice, Recorder, Saxophone
Classical, Jazz
Mr Rhodri Taylor Greater London
UB10 8LH
Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Recorder
All, Classical, Jazz, Pop, Klezmer, Blues
Ms Mary Partington Greater London
E2
Piano, Trumpet & Horn (Brass), Recorder, Tin Whistle
Classical, Jazz, Blues, Pop, Folk, Soul, Folk
Miss Natalie Spicer Greater London
N22 7BN
Oboe, Recorder, Theory, Clarinet
Classical, Pop
Mr Justin Wilman Greater London
SW16 3DW
Violin, , Saxophone, , Clarinet, , Recorder
Classical, , Jazz, , Folk, , Contemporary/Pop
Mr Chris Rawley Greater London
SE22 8QD
Bassoon, Clarinet, Saxophone, Recorder, Music Theory, Bassoon Reed Making
Classical, Jazz, Modern
Mr Kevin Satizabal Streatham Vale, Norbury, Norwood, Mitcham, Tooting, London
SW16 3NX
Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical
Mr Joe Lewis-Nunes London, Greater London
N16 0AA
Oboe, Piano/keyboard, Saxophone, Recorder
Wide range of aspects and styles, including: Music theory, Music technology, Composition and improvisation, Harmony and Counterpoint, Aural skills, Analysis, Classical styles, Jazz and blues, Rock, Pop, RnB and hip hop, Electronic dance music, Folk and traditional styles
Miss Lauren Brant London, Greater London
SE21 8HS
Recorder, Trumpet
Early Music, Classical Music
Mr Dylan Kirby Greater London
N16 0DT
Recorder, Saxophone , Clarinet
All
Mr Dylan Kirby Greater London
N16 0DT
Recorder, Saxophone, Clarinet
Jazz, Funk, Classical, Baroque, Romantic
Mrs Toni Haslam Greater London
HA6 1TH
Piano , Music Theory, Recorder
Classical, Romantic , Baroque , Theory
Mrs Antoinette Haslam Northwood, Greater London
HA6 1TH
Piano, Recorder, Music Theory
Classical, Baroque, Romantic, Pop
Miss Michaela Stapleton Greater London
SE21 8EG
Saxophone, Clarinet, Recorder, Flute
Mr Julian Nicholl Greater London Musicians Union Member
N20 0LA
Voice, Piano, Saxophone, Oboe, Recorder, Drums, Blues harmonica, Theory
Classical, Blues, Jazz, Funk, Reading & Improvisation
Mr DIMITRIS SPOURAS Greater London
N15 3JX
CLARINET, RECORDER, PIANO , MUSIC THEORY, HARMONY , EAR TRAINING
CLASSICAL MUSIC
Mr Jared Bennett London
N15 3AT
Clarinet, Bassoon, Recorder, Saxophone, Theory, Composition
Classical (all genres, including contemporary composition), Jazz (Beginners only)
Ms ELAINE ROUND BMus Hons QTS Crystal Palace, (near Dulwich, Herne Hill, Streatham, Streatham Hill, Sydenham, Forest Hill, Honor Oak), London
SE19 3HF
Flute, Recorder
All styles taught
Miss Elisabeth Perry Surrey
KT6 5AU
Piano, Cello, Flute, Keyboard, Recorder
Classical, Pop (piano and keyboard only)
Mr Piers Moth Greater London Musicians Union Member
SE21 8DA
Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Recorder, Music Theory, GCSE, AS/A2, Aural Training, Music Production
Guitar/Bass: Jazz, Pop, Rock, Blues, Funk, Piano: Classical, Jazz, Theory/Aural: 1-8, GCSE/AS/A2, Recorder: Grade 8
Miss Sarah-Jane Miller Greater London
SE14 6NB
flute, penny whistle, recorder, voice, mandolin, ukulele, fiddle
Folk and traditional ( English, Northumbrian, Scottish, Irish, Old Time/ Appalachian ), Jazz, Classical, Popular, Improvisation
Miss Isabella Fletcher Greater London
SE14 5QG
Clarinet , Recorder, A Level and GCSE coaching
A Level & GCSE preparation (Edexcel specification), Clarinet, Recorder and Theory tuition. Various styles covered, including Classical, Jazz, Balkan
Mrs Sophie Boden Hertfordshire Musicians Union Member
EN5 1BN
Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Recorder
Ms Elizabeth Palmer AGSM AdvCert PCS Greater London
N13
Piano, Flute, Recorder - a good introduction to wind instruments for younger children), Theory & Aural training - ABRSM & Trinity exams
Classical, Popular, Jazz, Folk
Miss Mafalda Ramos London
SE14 5SQ
Recorder, Baroque Flute, Flute